12+ volt ACC wire

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Accessories and Modifications' started by randomwalk101, Mar 21, 2016.

  1. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Anyone knows where (preferably on the roof) I can get a +12v when the car is running (ACC) and no power when the car is off? I need this to power the dash cam. Thanks
     
  2. xliderider

    xliderider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    7,000
    2,614
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    If you don't find one, run a wire tucked under the headliner above the windshield and down the A-pillar to the fuse box.

    I ran a thick cat 5 cable along a similar route for my mirror mounted scangauge.
     
  3. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Where do you get the ACC down there? How do we get that a pillar cover off? Is it just snap in?
     
  4. xliderider

    xliderider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    7,000
    2,614
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    It's snap in, but there's also a zip tie to hold the A-pillar from flying off freely when the airbag is triggered, so some care needs to be taken around that airbag.

    I used a fuse for seat heaters, which I don't have, for my +12v source in Ready Mode.
     
  5. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Thanks. I'll give it a try. I also don't have heated seat.
    Brew the fuse are so small. How do you tap it? Solder a small wire to one of the fise's prong?
     
  6. xliderider

    xliderider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    7,000
    2,614
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    No. Use one of these Add a Circuit fuse taps:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Do you have 2016?
    I can't find the heat seat fuse.
     
  8. xliderider

    xliderider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    7,000
    2,614
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    There's a legend on the back of the fuse box cover.
     
  9. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    I know. I'm looking at it and there isn't a heated seat fuse like on your 3rd gen.
    I'll use a multimeter and will look for another ACC fuse tonight. I think the outlet fuse will work. Btw using the fuse tab you won't be able to close the fuse box cover back.
     
    Jacuna likes this.
  10. xliderider

    xliderider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    7,000
    2,614
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Yeah, cover won't fit. I keep mine in the glove box for reference.
     
  11. I'mJp

    I'mJp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    628
    550
    0
    Location:
    Ma, USA
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    Model:
    Three
    Are we talking about the fuse box in the cab or in the engine compartment.

    The engine compartment gets very very wet at times....
     
  12. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Inside. Just above the driver's left feet
     
  13. xliderider

    xliderider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    7,000
    2,614
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    The fuse tap pictured will fit under the engine fuse box cover. But, yes, we are talking about the one under the dashboard.
     
  14. randomwalk101

    randomwalk101 DYI'er

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    532
    262
    0
    Location:
    texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    okay got it done. The ACC can be found at "P/Outlet" 15A fuse slot.
     
  15. BigRed

    BigRed Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    10
    7
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I need 10-15 amps of 12v under the dash for ham radio gear- is this the way to do it? And what is a source for the little taps please.
     
  16. Owll

    Owll Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    20
    15
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Sourcing for the fuse taps are practically at any auto parts store. The type of tap you want depends on the size of the fuse used for the circuit (and the type of fuse, i.e. ATM or ATC or another). For your ham radio gear, it's also suggested that you place the same size / type of fuse on the negative conductor as well.

    I'm getting ready to put an dual-band (VHF / UHF) rig in my new 2016 Prius 4. The interior is vastly different from my 2005 Prius (which I still have, despite 260K miles), so I'm trying to find out where to put the radio, where to place the radio head-unit and a convenient spot for the speakers. I've made some progress at dismantling the dash, but keep running into "SRS Airbag" imprints on some of the covers, which I'm researching prior to trying to remove.
     
    Jacuna likes this.
  17. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    14,292
    10,095
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    BigRed, your profile says you have a Gen 2—a little bit OT since this thread started about Gen 4, but the nice thing about Gens 1, 2, and 3 is that the battery's in the cabin, which gives you a really convenient way to run your heavier, added loads right from there, protected from the elements and with room to make your own fuse arrangements and not fuss with tapping off existing fuses in tiny cramped boxes....

    [​IMG]

    For power that's only on when the car is, I used a handy module called VCM-06, which doesn't need me to go tap any switch-controlled circuit, it can just recognize the voltage difference when the car's READY and when it isn't, and has a couple other nice features. You can set a time delay up to an hour or so that it stays on after you turn the car off, but it also watches your battery voltage and will turn off earlier if it's getting too low. It can switch up to 15 amps on its own (with self-resetting overcurrent protection built in, so if 15 A isn't too much for anything you're adding, you don't strictly need a fuse). If you need to run things heavier than 15 A, you can just have the VCM-06 control a relay.

    In a way, the convenience of doing all this back in the trunk all protected from the elements makes me sad that Gen 4 put the battery back up front where everybody else wants it. :)

    -Chap
     
    kenmce, LasVegasaurusRex and Owll like this.
  18. Ogo

    Ogo Prius Owner since 2008

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    220
    44
    9
    Location:
    Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    For us ham radio guys it really sucks that Gen4 does not have the battery in the cabin anymore. :cry:
    73 de S56OA
     
  19. Owll

    Owll Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    20
    15
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Yeah. Gotta push through the fire-wall. I think I have a route planned. If I can get it to work, I'll post some photos.
     
  20. booke02

    booke02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    391
    413
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    How do you plan to get through the firewall?
     
Loading...