2007 Prius and Razr V3 Bluetooth issues

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Audio and Electronics' started by CIA_Guy, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. CIA_Guy

    CIA_Guy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    19
    0
    0
    I've searched the forum and found an "idiot's guy" to hooking the Motorola V3 up to the Prius, but it references some of the old screens on the MFD -- the options are a little different on the 2007. So, either it's the differences or I'm an idiot (or both), but I can't seem to reliable send my phonebook entries from my phone to the car. At best, I've been able to send one entry at a time and even then it takes 10 minutes of trying to follow the process before an entry transfers....then I can't get a second entry to transfer!

    Anybody got a Cingular/AT&T Razr V3 to link up properly to a 2007? (The connection works great for making phone calls, so I know they two are "talking.")

    Thanks!
     
  2. ZA_Andy

    ZA_Andy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    219
    15
    0
    Location:
    VA
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    I had the same problem with my RAZR V3 (US Cellular). Connected perfectly but could only transfer one contact at a time, and even then often reported failure when attempting to do it. A little perseverance paid off, but there didn't seem a consistent way to do it without getting an error saying 'connection failed'. Sometimes it would allow 3 or 4 to be done in succession, sometimes only one. In the end, I inputted some contacts manually!
     
  3. Inches

    Inches Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    117
    5
    0
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(CIA_Guy @ Jul 26 2007, 04:21 AM) [snapback]485324[/snapback]</div>
    After about 5 to 10 seconds the MFD will display that the BT is connected. Its works well on a RAZR V3 & iPhone.
     
  4. berkley

    berkley Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    88
    0
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Inches @ Jul 28 2007, 06:48 PM) [snapback]486835[/snapback]</div>
    I've used both '05 and '07 prius phones systems with razr......no problem but you need to enter one entry at a time ....yes it's a P>I>A> but it work's fine......but I have T-Mobile ---so it's probably cingular service!!
     
  5. tallisinn

    tallisinn New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    2
    0
    0
    I have the 2007 Prius and using Raz V3 on verizon. I could not get anything to transfer. It connected ok and the MFD was instructing to start the transfer, but I could not figure out how to do that. I did not find an option on the cell phone. No doubt I am pretty dense with this but maybe I missed something in the process or Verizon has the phone crippled in such a fashion that it won't do it. Any body have any Ideas.
     
  6. tag

    tag Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    2,526
    18
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
  7. priusenvy

    priusenvy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    1,765
    13
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    In another auto forum that I read someone posted how they were able to transfer their phone book from their RAZR V3 to the Prius, all in one shot (rather than one number at a time)

    They bought an old Sony phone on Ebay for $7, transferred their phone book to it, and then used the Sony phone to transfer all the numbers at once.
     
  8. a priori

    a priori Canonus Curiosus

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    3,083
    406
    23
    Location:
    Chicagoland (West)
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(CIA_Guy @ Jul 26 2007, 06:21 AM) [snapback]485324[/snapback]</div>
    Sorry for the late reply. I have a v3 (silver color) with cingular, now AT&T. Very easy connection to my 2007 Prius, and the phone works well, but I never could transfer contacts. I followed the on-screen directions, but the transfers never happened. I didn't even know about transfers of one contact at a time. At this point, I'd be glad to do that as opposed to entering all info manually.

    Any recent sucesses? BTW - How do I transfer one contact at a time?
     
  9. CIA_Guy

    CIA_Guy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    19
    0
    0
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(a priori @ Aug 29 2007, 10:59 PM) [snapback]504123[/snapback]</div>

    I finally got the one-at-a-time thing to work for a Cingular V3. Assuming you have already got the phone and the car to talk to each other, here's the process:

    In the car: 1. push the info button
    2. push telephone
    3. settings
    4. phone book
    5. transfer data
    6. select a group and push that button
    7. select "add to" or else you'll delete the existing data
    Then...on the phone
    1. select address book (or phone book, I don't recall which it is called)
    2. scroll to the entry you want to transfer
    3. press the "-" button (top center of phone)
    4. scroll to "share address book entry"
    5. press select
    6. it'll ask you about multimedia message or bluetooth -- pick bluetooth and press select
    7. it'll show you a list of bluetooth items you can connect to -- select your prius
    8. press select and it'll start the transfer. (If you are connected, it'll disconnect first then send the contact.) Repeat all of that for the next entry.
     
  10. a priori

    a priori Canonus Curiosus

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    3,083
    406
    23
    Location:
    Chicagoland (West)
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(CIA_Guy @ Aug 30 2007, 08:11 AM) [snapback]504250[/snapback]</div>
    Thanks, CIA, I'll give it a try later today and report back. I appreciate the full directions!
     
  11. a priori

    a priori Canonus Curiosus

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    3,083
    406
    23
    Location:
    Chicagoland (West)
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    Thanks, CIA_Guy. It works for me!

    This saves an awful lot of effort, and I'm grateful you provided the line-by-line directions. I wasn't aware of the steps to take on my phone.

    BTW, I don't have the "share address book entry" as an option (your step 4 in part 2 - the phone), but it worked great when I chose "send" instead.
     
  12. CIA_Guy

    CIA_Guy Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    19
    0
    0
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(a priori @ Aug 30 2007, 08:40 PM) [snapback]504608[/snapback]</div>
    Glad to hear it worked. BTW, the "share entry" is located on a second screen on my V3. (Scroll past the bottom of the screen and another set of options appears.) The "Send" you are using doesn't work for me...go figure!
     
Loading...