1. Attachments are working again! Check out this thread for more details and to report any other bugs.

2014 Toyota Nav, who is it made by? Any updates?

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Audio and Electronics' started by Beachnut, Aug 9, 2014.

  1. DoubleDAZ

    DoubleDAZ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    1,209
    322
    0
    Location:
    Peoria AZ (Phoenix)
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    I totally get it, but to me it's an as yet unexplained error and I don't condemn things just because of that. If I did, none would pass. Last year I did extensive testing of Android navigation apps, including the relatively expensive Navigon by Garmin, Sygic, CoPilot, etc., and found them all to have errors. I got errors with my Nuvi 350 and get errors with my Nuvi 2555, though admittedly none suggesting an early exit like in this case.

    I don't know if I can enter Sonoma with a waypoint to try to recreate the route in mine, but I'm going to try to remember to give it a shot tomorrow. What bugs me is that when I look at a close-up of that area on Google Maps and try to step along the ramp between 880 and 980 using Street View, I invariably get bumped off and end up on the surface streets. The close-up shows a missing connection between 880 and the eastbound 980 lanes. I don't know what that has to do with the Prius nav unit, but it tells me there is something amiss and now I'm wondering if that's why Google won't route me through there like my Nuvi does. And even when I force it in Google, I just noticed that it actually moves me over into the westbound lanes to turn onto 980 and all the way into Somoma. Very strange.......

    Anyway, my point is that if I mistrusted every GPS device because of an error, I'd be back to paper maps and AAA Trip-Tiks. ;)

    I should also note that I think the Prius may use NAVTEQ for its overseas maps. I found something that suggests that for Garmin too, but I couldn't find something specific for what either uses for the US. If the Prius now uses TomTom's MultiNet database for Canada, as was mentioned earlier, I'd be curious to know if that's also used for the US. At any rate, I'll let you know if the Prius and my Nuvi disagree anywhere on my trip.
     
  2. DoubleDAZ

    DoubleDAZ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    1,209
    322
    0
    Location:
    Peoria AZ (Phoenix)
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    I hate quoting myself, but thought I'd follow up this morning by saying I remembered. :)

    Anyway, I found a POI (Shell station) somewhat south of the 880/980 intersection and used that as a Waypoint between Phoenix and Sonoma. The route MY Prius nav unit suggested through the area was 880/980/580 and a close-up of the map for the 880/980 intersection shows the correct exit, I don't see an "exit to Broadway" in the list is displays. Unlike my Nuvi 2555, I don't believe there's a way for me to simulate driving the route with the Prius. So there's no way for me to know what the specific instructions would be while driving through the area, but at least it "appears" to use the correct route once I got it past the 101/880 intersection and the crossover to 680. I should add that I'm pretty surprised it didn't suggest staying on 880 like Google still does using the same Shell station as the waypoint.

    Anyway, just thought I'd share what I found before I move on to further plan our upcoming trip to Glacier. The only major interchange we'll have is in Minneapolis, so I'll double-check the Prius and Google routing through there.
     
  3. Stevevee

    Stevevee Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    821
    224
    0
    Location:
    Vermont
    Vehicle:
    Other Non-Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    So far, the only thing that's a slight negative with my display nag has been a slight lag in distance. I usually look to see when a turn comes up, and which direction. It might say 500 yards, but the closer I get, it's slow to respond sometimes. I've had it almost allow me to go by an exit before saying turn right NOW. But this is something I've noticed in my Tom Tom and a Garmin unit as well.

    Mostly, display nag has been perfect on our trips. We have had the added fun of testing the units side by side on a couple of trips. On one trip to Connecticut, Maps on the iPad and Display Nav were in perfect sync, and scored 100%. Google Maps had me turning into Long Island Sound, Literally ;)

    None of them are perfect, but having the display nag is a far better solution when we're on the road.
     
  4. Beachnut

    Beachnut Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    185
    43
    0
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    DoubleDaz maybe you have found the glitch. With Google maps showing a hick up right in that area. Just so you know, I did check the plotted path, turn instruction "page" on our Toy Nav on both trips, and it was showing the exact correct route, and my desired route. (At least by the time it finally got it right, it showed the exact route I wanted). So the "early exit", in both instances, was truly an early exit, as it was not shown on the route page, but only occurred at the instant of driving the route!

    SteveVee I too, have the same nag! On the trip to Sonoma, it was so slow in tracking our route, that it was just plain TOO SLOW to instruct us properly on the 880, 980, 580 interchange. Its directions came AFTER we were past the commit point, on the freeway. (Big help!) Had I not known the way, it would have been a total miss! We had dinner at our Pastor's home last night for the first time. This is just plain- easy- surface streets in a nice neighborhood. Again, it was lag-naging saying to turn, very near past the turn, and showing you "60 yards away" from the needed turn, when you were actually AT the turn! (So you would be turning, and it would then say, "Turn right", and this is at 25mph and slower! Oops!). My Son works for Edwards AFB on GPS tracking jet test flights. He has told me, there is actually a intended imperfection in the public GPS system, so as to thwart enemy targeting. He said, only the military has the true precise system. So we may always have these (intended) glitches. Oh, I tried Tom Tom, bought it through Amazon to replace our old Magellan. It was SO BAD, I sent it back for a refund. Thats when the conversation with my Son occurred. The Garmin that came as an option on our Dodge Dart, (U-Connect system), was the best Nav we ever had, until the Dart computer failures began, and Lemon Law ensued.....
     
  5. Zephyr7

    Zephyr7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    301
    28
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    why would Harmon SW make sense? they made lot of system for lux car makers going from BMW/ Jaguar/Land Rover to Merc/Ferrari.
    the older Chrysler were also done by them. from the news below they also make the Jeep Cherokee, Fiat 500L, and Alfa Romeo today
    HARMAN Reports Second Quarter Fiscal Year 2014 Results - MarketWatch

    qns is who supply the navi Software, the maker of the system can do a poor job integrating but comes to navi maybe the fault lies with the Navi supplier. with Navi supplier U get your fav garmin, Tomtom, NNG, Aisin AW, Telenav, Here etc.

    I love my Garmin but it does a bad job with 'always listening' and traffic data is obtains is poor. it route me thru a close highway when on it it shows construction. Garmin should stick to Navi, don't try to do too much with voice. They could improve on the traffic data quality but if its thru RDS or HD it will be poor. Their smart Link traffic plans of $20 a yr is little high when inrinx or google can show it free on the free app.
     
  6. DoubleDAZ

    DoubleDAZ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    1,209
    322
    0
    Location:
    Peoria AZ (Phoenix)
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    I was afraid you were going to say that, saves me a trip to Sonoma. :)

    So far I haven't "noticed" any lag the few times I've used it locally. It guided my to my sister-in-law's home 20 miles away in Scottsdale just fine, but I will certainly watch for that now that you've mentioned it.
     
  7. Toyonka

    Toyonka Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    75
    9
    0
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius
    Model:
    Five
    I have the 2013 maps in a 2014 Prius Five. Can the update be downloaded and put onto my own USB drive from anywhere? It seems to be freely available on the Toyota EU website, but I assume that is European maps only.
     
  8. Zephyr7

    Zephyr7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    301
    28
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
  9. Tideland Prius

    Tideland Prius Moderator of the North
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    44,805
    16,050
    41
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    Other Non-Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
  10. GregP507

    GregP507 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    3,002
    480
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I was quoted $200 by my dealer for a nav update. Outrageous by any standard. I use a $100 Garmin Nuvi with lifetime maps instead.
     
  11. Tideland Prius

    Tideland Prius Moderator of the North
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    44,805
    16,050
    41
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    Other Non-Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Yup. I paid $75 for essentially two year's worth of maps (6 updates, there are 4 updates per year so it's as if I bought two maps in two consecutive years) for my TomTom which has more roads than the latest 14.1 Toyota map (it has the SE segment of Stoney Trail SE in Calgary and the South Perimeter Fraser Highway in Metro Vancouver which the Toyota one lacks)
     
  12. SAronian

    SAronian Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    334
    144
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    Model:
    N/A
    Sure wish the Prius Plug-in's map updates weren't so overpriced. Without the new Bay Bridge showing I feel like I'm driving on water:eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. GregP507

    GregP507 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    3,002
    480
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    If I were a GPS company like Garmin or TomTom, who owned most of the best data and technology for GPS navigation, I wouldn't be giving it away to competitors like car-makers too cheaply either. And I wouldn't be giving them the best stuff. And if they came asking for updates, they wouldn't come cheap either. I'm not making excuses for them, but their survival depends on sales of their own nav equipment, so it's understandable that they don't want anyone else to have anything quite as good.
     
  14. ems2158

    ems2158 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    221
    162
    0
    Location:
    Bucks County, PA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    You are absolutetly correct about the map updates being overpriced. Last month I had my maps updated by the dealer and it cost $230. I knew cost would be ridiculous when I told them to do it. What I didn't expect was the the most recent version of the maps was dated July 2013. It appears that the "update" did not contain roads and addresses of developments that were 3 years old. I'm still driving through uncharted farmlands according to my GPS. Better than over water, I guess.
     
    SAronian likes this.
  15. weespeed

    weespeed Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    5
    1
    0
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Persona

    I just purchased a 2015 Persona this past weekend and my navigation shows the same thing.
    My 2015 Sienna Limited has the updated map and the bay bridge is correct. Wonder why my new Prius is not.

    Guess I'll make a trip out to the dealer this weekend.
     
  16. SAronian

    SAronian Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    334
    144
    0
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    Model:
    N/A
    I'm surprised that the map data in the 2015's haven't been updated, especially since your Sienna has.
     
  17. weespeed

    weespeed Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    5
    1
    0
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Persona

    Yeah I found it odd. I haven't had a chance to go back to the dealer and ask if I'm supposed to have the newest map or not.

    My daily commute goes over the bay bridge and I see that I'm driving on water. Probably would not have even mentioned it but my Sienna is fine.
     
  18. DoubleDAZ

    DoubleDAZ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    1,209
    322
    0
    Location:
    Peoria AZ (Phoenix)
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Too bad you can't duplicate the Sienna DVD and use it in the Prius, assuming the Sienna is DVD based.