Check hybrid system with no error code

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Care, Maintenance & Troubleshooting' started by SmellyTofu, May 7, 2018.

  1. SmellyTofu

    SmellyTofu Average punter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    244
    29
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    Model:
    N/A
    This morning I started the car and it threw a check hybrid warning but looking at the scan gauge, no code was detected. After leaving the car there for the day, I came back with techstream and it too didn’t detect a problem.

    Has anyone experienced this before?

    FYI, the battery fan has been cleaned last year and nothing untoward a has happened previously.
     
  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    95,353
    43,226
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    check hybrid system is a vague one. check your 12v. how many miles/km? what year?
     
  3. Patrick Wong

    Patrick Wong DIY Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    18,181
    6,289
    0
    Location:
    Green Valley, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    If you see a warning light which implies a DTC has been logged, yet you cannot retrieve any DTC, then either your method of retrieving DTC is flawed, or else the 12V battery is so low in voltage that the ECUs have lost memory of the stored DTC.
     
  4. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,315
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    A standard Scangauge will only give codes for engine and emissions systems, not for hybrid systems, unless you have specifically programmed an X-Gauge.

    You need a Prius-specific scanner to give you the hybrid system DTC.
     
    Raytheeagle likes this.
  5. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    10,257
    12,586
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Can't get more Prius specific than Techstream.

    I agree with @bisco and @Patrick Wong. Sounds like a really low 12V battery if it's losing the codes or some sort of pilot error with the Techstream. I don't want to insult your intelligence, but we don't know how experienced you are with this software. I know that I sure have a lot to learn about it. Did you do a health check?
     
  6. SmellyTofu

    SmellyTofu Average punter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    244
    29
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    Model:
    N/A
    I had my 12V replaced less than a year ago with an Optima yellow top battery. Car was driven that morning for an hour so it shouldn’t have been flat.

    For now, I’ll keep driving it and see if there’s any more warning but this morning was ok after clearing the code.

    Car is an Apr 09 build ZVW30R (first build month for Australia) with 48000km.

    Health check came up with this. The orange were all fixed with nothing to do when I clicked into each one.

    View attachment 149869
     
  7. Patrick Wong

    Patrick Wong DIY Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    18,181
    6,289
    0
    Location:
    Green Valley, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Your screen shot shows a tab for "Engine and ECT Live". Did you notice whether good data appeared on that tab (for example, showing engine RPM, engine coolant temp, etc.?

    I am wondering whether your engine ECU might have a comm problem which is preventing logged DTC from appearing on the Techstream readout.
     
Loading...