1. Attachments are working again! Check out this thread for more details and to report any other bugs.

Gen II Prius Individual Battery Module Replacement

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by ryousideways, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. naijo7

    naijo7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    31
    1
    4
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Good to know, I hope I don't have more than 2 bad cells to replace...
     
  2. ozmatt

    ozmatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    571
    234
    0
    Location:
    australia
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    One
    I'm not 100% sure to be honest I just remember seeing a post somewhere on here that suggested ebay isn't the cheapest source for that product, but I cant remember where I seen the post.

    will keep my fingers crossed for you, let me know when its safe to uncross them (y)
     
  3. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    327
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
  4. naijo7

    naijo7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    31
    1
    4
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
  5. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    327
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    You are comparing two different products.

    I linked the reconditioning package - the grid charger with discharge ready harness + dual bulb discharger.

    The product you linked is the non-discharge ready grid charger only for $339 from HA's site. He has posted on this site that he adds in the fees that eBay charges, hence the $30 difference.

    He will correct me if I have any of this wrong... :)

    EDIT: Visual differences... He has upgraded to a custom made case instead of using something similar to an ATX power supply case. it's really nice. I helped a local PC member install one, and it looked really cool. Based on what I saw through the air vents, it looks like it's the same main components, but with a little more breathing room.
     
  6. naijo7

    naijo7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    31
    1
    4
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    So, I opened the link you posted, choose the 2004-2009 Prius option, the price is 399, but if you know this is an upgrade version compare to the eBay one, it makes sense. But strange that they are selling different products. Now, I am not sure we are talking about. I thought the 2 links I had were from the same vendor and therefore should be same product.
     
  7. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    327
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    I have been completely explicit and clear. You seem to refuse to read the words I type.

    Vendors offer different items that do different things and have different features.

    These are two different versions of a similar product. You need the one I linked. The eBay item is not want you want or need.

    If you cant figure it out from my explicit language, I can't communicate with you. I leave it to HA to explain it to you with a patience I don't possess.
     
  8. BillyO

    BillyO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    las vegas
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    Two

    Is it necessary to flash or reprogram the ECUs when replacing a 2006 Prius hybrid battery?

    (I apologize if I posted this question in the wrong area...I can't find any info about ECUs and the shop where I brought my car is insisting upon updating my ECUs @ $100 each in order to replace the HV battery)
     
    #1268 BillyO, Mar 26, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2016
  9. Texas Hybrid Batteries

    Texas Hybrid Batteries Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    270
    550
    3
    Location:
    Dallas -Fort Worth
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Nope, nothing to program. If you want to you can disconnect the 12 Volt for 5 minutes and that'll reset any battery related codes that might be in Hybrid Control ECU.
     
  10. David White

    David White Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    19
    4
    1
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Vehicle:
    2002 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I've wondered the same thing myself having recently replaced a 2002 battery. I noticed in Techstream there is an option to perform a calibration for a new battery. I didn't run it but wondered what it did and if it was desirable to do.
     
  11. naijo7

    naijo7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    31
    1
    4
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Okay, i think the point is, for my 2005 Prius, the right one to get is 399 on the page you send, that is good, thanks.:)
     
  12. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    327
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    Yes. It's beyond just selecting the right year. The eBay unit is a grid charger only that is NOT discharge capable and will not permit a full recondition that includes the discharge side of the equation. The unit I linked is both a grid charger with harness that is discharge capable and includes the bulb discharge unit.
     
  13. naijo7

    naijo7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    31
    1
    4
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Great, thanks! Hopefully my simple cell replacement will fix the problem so I won't have to buy the Charger, or maybe I can do some type of local rental service with this thing, that might be good a justify the investment.
     
  14. ozmatt

    ozmatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    571
    234
    0
    Location:
    australia
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    One
    uhh I think you missed my point, the module swap alone wont be very effective unless you buy the charger and do a complete discharge and recharge of the pack after you replace any bad modules
     
  15. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    327
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    Simply replacing a single module in a pack is a GREAT way to do it again in the near future. Frequently a simple module replacement "fixes" the pack, but you find yourself back into it because you left the pack in a severely deteriorated state.

    Replacing a module and combining it with a grid charge/discharge/charge to "recondition" your pack will maximize the health of the pack and longevity of the repair. You can check the "quantitative" link in my signature to see how capacity is dramatically improved with a charge/discharge/charge.
     
    ozmatt likes this.
  16. naijo7

    naijo7 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    31
    1
    4
    Location:
    San Diego
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Okay, guess I should do the right way and save some troubles down the road... Thanks for the suggestion.


    merged


    Yeah, considering other options, buying the charger and do it right is probably the best option. Hopefully the charger/discharger is not too difficult or troublesome to do. Thanks for your help!
     
    #1276 naijo7, Mar 27, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2016
  17. ozmatt

    ozmatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    571
    234
    0
    Location:
    australia
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    One
    such a cool sky blue prius deserves nothing but the best
     
  18. Bobakanoosh

    Bobakanoosh Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    34
    9
    0
    Location:
    Ogden, UT
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Hello again!

    I have replaced the 2 bad cells, and the wire harness. I reconditioned the pack. Everything went very smooth. But after driving the car for about 45 minutes my OBDII is pending code P0A80.. What are the chances that my ECU needs replaced? From what I've read on PC that isn't very likely. My wires are all in great shape. Terminals are all shiny and clean. The only thing I have left is my 12V. If the 12V is going out will it throw the P0A80 code?

    The only two things I noticed from driving that was my window auto roll up and down will not work. (I have to hold it down now) and when I stopped the car and was idle the engine came on and forced power to the wheels for about 3 seconds. Not sure if those have anything to do with each other or the hybrid battery. But if anyone happens to know the answer that would be awesome!
    Thanks!
    Bob
     
  19. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    327
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    Very unlikely. You'd likely get other codes.

    It could, but you'd probably get other codes.

    Your turn:
    1. How old is the 12V? What is its voltage measured at the jumper terminals after sitting all night? Has it passed a load test?
    2. How did the capacity of the replacement modules compare to the capacity of the rest of the modules in your pack?
    3. Are you using Torque Pro w/OBDII reader? If so, what are the min/max block voltage values?
    As much as you don't want to hear this, you likely have a failing module or modules. eBay replacements are notoriously unreliable because most sellers are ignorant and preying on ignorance. I own one, and it's a total piece of garbage, but it will hold voltage and trick you into thinking it's not a plastic covered, nickel/KOH filled turd.

    EDIT: 4. did you ever build your own load tester since HA's was too expensive, or did you just forge ahead without load testing?
     
  20. Bobakanoosh

    Bobakanoosh Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    34
    9
    0
    Location:
    Ogden, UT
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    1. The 12V is about 4 years old (the original lasted 5) and shows its about .7V lower than what I've read it should be at. I just tested it with the prius.
    2. I don't have a hobby charger to measure capacity but all replacement modules I have all held about .3 higher voltage than the rest of the pack and displaced the same amount of voltage within .05 when under a load for 120 seconds.
    3. I am using Torque Pro and I can't figure out how to get the block voltages despite searching PC and the web. If there's a useful link that would be helpful.
    4. I got a bulb for free from my uncle from a junker and used wire clips I already had. 0 felt better than 50 haha.