Gen2 Prius: Custom PIDs for Torque (Android App) with formulas

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by usbseawolf2000, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. George W

    George W Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    909
    500
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Do you know where in the ducting? I might be missing this, and is the reason why I had to go to a smart app to control the fan.
     
  2. Gary Hoffmann

    Gary Hoffmann New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    3
    1
    0
    Location:
    Forest Glen, Qld,Australia
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    I have all the same hardware as you (cheap Ebay Elm 327) and got the same result. I bought a Kiwi OBDII adapter and now it works perfectly. Seems the cheap adapters can only read basic engine data.
     
  3. R-P

    R-P Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    773
    263
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Might this be (edit: baudrate, so communication-)speed related? I have a cheap bluetooth adaptor and it works but has limits. (I don't have the payed version of Torque but the free Torque only works sometimes).
     
  4. VFerdman

    VFerdman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    1,141
    1,156
    3
    Location:
    Western Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I have a cheap-cheap Chinese adapter (under $10) and it works very poorly. Connects only sometimes, drops connection, etc. I gave up on it and bought a better one for around $25 on Amazon. I can provide a link if needed. That one works flawlessly every time and for all features supported by Torque Pro, Dr. Prius and Hybrid Assistant. The only drawback for it is it does not work with iOS, only Android. I have heard that Carista adapter is actually pretty good, works on iOS and Android and connects to most 3rd party apps and costs $20. I would try that if I had start over.
     
  5. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    4,328
    3,903
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    decoding hv battery pack sn for date | Page 2 | PriusChat

    The posting above offers a bit of step by step guidance with adding custom PIDs.
     
  6. zet

    zet Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    3
    1
    0
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Hi there, does someone know what's the difference between Prius PIDs already included in Torque Pro and USBSeawolf's custom PIDs?
     
    Neural Net likes this.
  7. Seninha

    Seninha Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    IJmuiden, Holland, Europe
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I have 2 different BT OBD2 dongles, both connect without any problem with Torque Pro app on my Android Head Unit.
    Downloaded PID Gen 2 list from this topic and placed in the right folder.
    After that I changed needed Protocol.

    Unfortunately, none of the Prius PID's light up green. Other standard PID work great (consumption, engine temp...)

    [​IMG]

    No idea what i am doing wrong.
    Any tips?
     
  8. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    5,868
    3,121
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    As far as I am aware, you would only need to download and install Toyota specific PIDs if you were using Torque (the free version). If you have Torque Pro the PIDs come bundled and just need to be activated. I don't have Torque Pro myself so I cannot provide guidance on how to do that, but someone like @SFO might be able to advise on the method for adding Prius specific PIDs to a screen.

    In SFO's signature he has this guide using the fanspeed as an example: Step by step guide for installing custom PIDs in Torque
     
  9. Seninha

    Seninha Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    IJmuiden, Holland, Europe
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Like i mention, I downloaded the right PID's and place them in the right folder. But still they do not light up green, and therefore I do not get any info on my screen.

    After this i deleted all PID's from this topic and used the once that already are available in the torque Pro app, but still no luck. they also do not light up green.
     
  10. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    5,868
    3,121
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    You have confirmed that the Bluetooth dongles are ones recommended to use with Torque Pro?

    If it is not this, I'll have to leave you in the very capable hands of an experienced Torque user.
     
  11. Seninha

    Seninha Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    IJmuiden, Holland, Europe
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    dolj
    Dongel works without any problem. I am only able to see PID's of the ICE. RPM's , O2 sensors and more, but nothing from electric side.
    HV dials (fan, Chatge, Current ....) I have do not show any information
     
  12. Danny13pruisc3

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    154
    16
    0
    Location:
    maryland
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Model:
    Three
    Any pids to show how much gasoline is in the tank? or is that purely a mechanical thing?
     
  13. mr_guy_mann

    mr_guy_mann Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    1,193
    491
    0
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    No. The fuel level sender in the tank is wired straight to the gauge cluster (CM). The only data that the CM sends out on the network to the engine computer is whether the gas tank is "not empty" or "empty" . That's it.

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
  14. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,704
    487
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    PriiDash shows the fuel gauge :)
     
  15. mr_guy_mann

    mr_guy_mann Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    1,193
    491
    0
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Priidash shows the fuel level sender data? Interesting. I wonder why Toyota only shows a binary fuel level state in the ECM data.

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
  16. sn74ls14n

    sn74ls14n New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2021
    2
    3
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    Thanks to all contributors to this thread for helping to compile a list of Prius2 OBD2/CAN codes.
     
  17. fermuscolo

    fermuscolo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    53
    38
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Model:
    One
    Do these can work with the Prius C? Thanks
     
Loading...