GenIII Prius Custom PIDs for Torque app

Discussion in 'OBDII Android App' started by usbseawolf2000, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. PaJa

    PaJa Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    678
    113
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Re: PIDs/Sec

    Andy, thanks for the reply and welcome on Priuschat. I really like your design. I find some China OBD-II small case manufacturer and I'll contact them after their New year holiday, when all country is paralysed. I think the demand for OBD plugs will increase following the Android Torque (or similar/better) based market.
     
  2. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Re: PIDs/Sec

    Update 2: I've created a Google spreadsheet, do feedback if there are any PID(s) not working or incorrect. Those highlighted in green are not tested yet.

    Thanks to usbseawolf2000, Adrian Black, jdcollins5, Paja, motoleon, frenchie, lennonqpublic and many others who had helped to make this list possible.:)

    Vincent
     
    Pakeha_Prius likes this.
  3. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I added the link to the first post.
     
    Pakeha_Prius likes this.
  4. Cactus Hybrid

    Cactus Hybrid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    129
    46
    0
    Location:
    Paradise Valley, Arizona
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Great work...Do you need a Beta tester for the 2012 Prius v? I just bought the KIWI and Torque..
     
  5. PaJa

    PaJa Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    678
    113
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Surely you can. just download the current Custom PIDs, copy csv file to Android device. Just be aware there is huge number of PIDs.
    I'm using HV Battery current flow, Coolant temp, SoC, ICE Revs, Room temp (looks to be higher then reality, but inline with techstream reading) and MG1, MG2 temps. I'm attaching my current Torque file (credits to Vincent).
     

    Attached Files:

  6. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I posted it in Prius v Technical section. No reply so far. If you have any feedback/test results, that will be the best place.
     
  7. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I have trying some pids these days, founding several ones that didn't show accurate readings. Specially, those ones related to temperature ºC.

    In the following pic, all the gauges seem to be ok.

    - SOC gauge matches with my scangauge one.
    - AMP battery current also matches with my scangauge reading.
    The delta SOC gauge always shows 0.0%. I think that is the usual...isn't it?

    [​IMG]


    In the following pic i found bad readings:
    - All the inverter temperatures ICF, I1C, I2C are wrong, showing higher values than real. In fact, the values are closer to ºF than ºC.
    - ExF, RmC, ETF, show always erratic, bad readings.


    Ok gauges are:

    - M1C, M2C, the MG's temperatures. Both matching with my scangauge ones.

    [​IMG]

    Coolant and intake are ok and they are gauges included with torque. Air temp, HP and Oil temp don't work properly.
     
  8. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Yes, it is normal as confirmed by TS.

    I think you 're still using the beta ver. I gave you, the errors were corrected in the ver. dated 31Jan12.

    Air temp can use the new ExF.
    HP need to configure Torque settings, can't help with that, sorry.
    Oil temp not applicable in Gen3.

    Vincent
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello again. I changed the csv file and now ICF, I1c and I2c are showing the right data.

    Air temp, RmC and ExF are still showing wrong, erratic values:

    [​IMG]


    I'll keep cheking on them.

    Regards.
     
  10. inof

    inof New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    2
    1
    0
    Location:
    France
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    III

    I would like to give my feed back with My Auris HSD.
    Auris has same system as Prius Gen III.
    I've bought a low cost odbc II ELM from Amazon and Install torque. I downloaded the csv file ( first page) and It works very good. The Battery pack is very useful to see if we recharge or consume. I cannot post some photo yet .
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    It is great to see it also work with Auris HSD, as expected.

    After a few more posts, you should be able to pics. Which Android device are you using?
     
  12. inof

    inof New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    2
    1
    0
    Location:
    France
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    III
    I use my phone. It is a Simvalley sp 80. slow but enough for torque software.
     
  13. PaJa

    PaJa Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    678
    113
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    RmC shows higher value, but in line with Techstream reading. The value from the sensor is not absolute one (by my opinion there is some offset but it is not linear, maybe it a reason why car doesn't present it).
    ExF shows the same reading as displayed on the A/C panel.
     
  14. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I will check ExF again.

    The problem is not only about higher values, they are erratic too: -2, 20, 30, 0...making no sense.
     
  15. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I have a new gauge that doesn't work:

    It is the "engine run time" one.

    I suppose that it should show the time that ICE is on, but it always shows the reading "0":

    [​IMG]


    Is there something wrong with this one?
     
  16. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    It is not one of the custom PIDs. You can report it on Torque Forum.
     
  17. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Yes it is. Is the gauge in the 13th row on the spreadsheet


    I think it has to be a gauge for our prius because in a normal car ICE is running all the time (except those with start&stop, off course).
     
  18. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    My bad. Anyone with SGII and Gen III Prius confirm that it works?
     
  19. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    According to the Repair Manual, engine run time is the elapsed time after starting engine. From TS, this time continues counting even if engine is stopped. So I believe it starts counting once you are in IGN-ON or READY, need someone to verify.

    Other than the ECM, the HV CPU also has this information. Could you try this PID from the HV CPU?

    Name ShortName ModeAndPID Equation Min Value Max Value Units Header
    1 Engine Run Time ERT 2101 J * 256 + K 0 65535 seconds 7E2


    Vincent
     

    Attached Files:

  20. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A

    I have elm32 + scangaugeII. It doesn't work for me yet.
     
Loading...