GenIII Prius Custom PIDs for Torque app

Discussion in 'OBDII Android App' started by usbseawolf2000, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A

    I have tried today ExF one more time, showing less gauges on the differents screens

    It worked, but when i change form one screen to another there are 1-2 seconds when readings are still wrong. After that, value matches the car temperature display reading.

    I think my elm32 is not good quality. When i use too many gauges the readings have a delay.
    Keep in mind that i'm using a scangauge at the same time.
     
  2. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello. I created that gauge as a custom PID for torque and the result was a reading of "0", just the same that ert gauge:

    [​IMG]

    Regards.
     
  3. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    In the Add/Edit PID screen, there is a Test button. You can edit the equation to just J or K and hit the Test button.

    Do you get any number back with either J or K (when the gas engine is running)?

    If one of them is always zero, we may need to drop it to stop multiplying with zero.
     
  4. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A

    Hello, i don't understand what you want me to do to the equation:

    - Erase "K"? ---->J*256 would be the new eq.
    - Erase "J"? ----->256+K would be the new eq.

    In any case, i will try tomorrow both.

    All of them were always zero. Well, ERT showed for a couple of times some value (186 i think it was) for less than a second when i reached the screen where the gauge was.
     
  5. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Yea, that's fine also. I was thinking of getting the raw numbers for J and K individually. Having the constant in there wouldn't hurt.
     
  6. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello again.

    I erased the "K" letter on the ERT gauge and tested it pushing the "test" button. The result was "3328"...

    After that, canceled the changes and erased the "J" letter. The returned values were something like a time increasing counter: 7,9,28..

    ----------------------------

    In the following pic, there is a gauge called "Accumulated Time of Hot Temperature", "tht". Does anybody know which temperature is considered "hot" to the gauge?

    [​IMG]


    -------------------------------------

    A last question: there is a xgauge called "Friction Brake Sensor" for scangaugeII that shows whether friction brakes come in action.

    The values for scangauge (from Adrian's Black excel) are:

    TXD: "07B02107".
    RXF: "046145070000".
    RXD: "2808".
    MTH: "00020001FFCE".
    NAM: "FRI".
    Notes: 0.00-4.50 (Shows actual friction braking amount).

    Could this xgauge be translated to torque?
     
  7. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    So, J * 256 = 3328 and it does not change? That would make J = 13.

    256 + K = 7 -> 9 -> 28 -> etc.

    Both of variables are not zero. The equation J * 256 + K should not return zero.

    Just leave the original formula and use the Test button in the Edit PID screen. Does it give you values (non-zero)?
     
  8. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A

    Both of variables are not zero, it is true. The equation should not reurn zero, but it does.

    I will test the original formula tomorrow.

    I think that there could be some problem with my OBDII adapter, a cheap one bought in dealextreme, and the fact that i'm using a scangauge at the same time.

    Some other gauges show bad readings too, like "room temp". And i notice some delay in data refreshing compared to the same data shown in scangauge.
     
  9. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Tested the original formula today, and it returned increasing values, just like a time counter.

    What i don't understand is why those values are not shown on the data screen.

    I discovered that these values match with the trip time gauge ones. So i guess that ERT is the time elapsed since we pushed start button.

    Being that way, ERT gauge is unuseful for me. I expected that ERT showed the time ICE is on, not "system on" time.

    Regards.
     
  10. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,986
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    You may need to work with Torque author why it is behaving that way. He can troubleshoot low level if you provide him the debug log.
     
  11. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    According to the Repair Manual, it is listed under TMC's intellectual property so only Toyota knows. If you really want to find out, you can just disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor connector, Z17, and replace the sensor with a 10k ohm variable resistor and slowly decrease it until you get the DTC.

    I did not include this xgauge because I can't find "Friction Brake Sensor" in the Repair Manual. I believe Adrian used "Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor" and rename it. I think he also add an offset of 0.5V probably he wanted to display 0 when foot is off the brake or maybe he chose the wrong scaling factor and offset?

    According to TS, the "Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor" is not zero when foot is off the brake. If that is the case, the correct MTH should be:

    XGauge TXD RXF RXD MTH NAM Notes
    1 Friction Brake Sensor 07B02107 046145070000 2808 006400330000 FRI 0.00-5.00V (Shows actual friction braking amount)


    Name ShortName ModeAndPID Equation Min Value Max Value Units Header
    1 Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor FRI 2107 A / 51 0 5 V 7B0


    Vincent
     

    Attached Files:

    2 people like this.
  12. PaJa

    PaJa Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    678
    113
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I tested (with Torque app) the Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor. The reading is inline with TS, the equation is correct. The maximum value I have got was about 3V with the full brake pedal pressure. Maybe BA will add something. The regular braking generates just a small peeks (around 1V). I was not able to test ABS, as i didnt find a slippery surface.
     
  13. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Thaks for the new gauge. I will test it in the next days.

    FRI is useful since we should never see it activated in order to achieve a low fuel consumption.

    Well, in fact we should never use the brakes ;)
     
  14. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    2 people like this.
  15. priusito_de_mi_vida

    priusito_de_mi_vida Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    78
    6
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A

    Thanks.

    By the way... am i the only one that ignore what are the most of the gauges for?

    It would be great a guide about their meaning, as well as the values considered normal or dangerous.
     
  16. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    16
    4
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I have tested some of them. Excellent progress. Does somebody know what ECU control mode does?
     
  17. hmalo

    hmalo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    10
    3
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Thanks for sharing ;)

    Hi all!

    In order to use this update, is enough import the the .csv file without edit the displays that we already have?

    Until now, to do any update, I've erased all displays and custom PIDs, and added again one-by-one the displays. This is very time consuming but, it's necessary?
     
  18. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Hi hmalo,

    My understanding is that the displayed PIDs are not linked to the custom PIDs list, any update in the list have no effect on the displayed PIDs. Therefore, you need to refresh the displayed PIDs manually, otherwise it will still display the values based on the old list.

    Vincent
     
  19. hmalo

    hmalo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    10
    3
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    So, you're talking about import the new list keeping the old one. It that case there will be duplicate PIDs, with same name but with different equations... Isn't a little mess? :eek:hwell:
     
  20. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    331
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    No, that is not what I meant. You need to delete the old list.

    In the old list, I retained the ShortName from Xgauge NAM to use only 3 letters. However, as the list gets longer, it becomes impractical to stick to 3 letters. That is why I revamp the whole list by renaming all the ShortName.

    Vincent
     
Loading...