Has Anyone Changed out the Head Unit on their 2010 Prius II?

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Audio and Electronics' started by chancejd, Aug 15, 2009.

  1. chancejd

    chancejd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    34
    0
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I am thinking about changing mine out for the Alpine IVA-W505 or the Kenwood equivalent. If you've changed it out, what did you use, and how is it functioning for you?
     
  2. spiderman

    spiderman wretched

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    7,498
    1,487
    0
    Location:
    Alaska
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Waterbedwarrior is right in the middle of an upgrade: http://priuschat.com/forums/gen-iii...s/67089-removing-front-door-6x9-speakers.html

    I would also like to upgrade the system myself someday so I am watching with great interest.

    Peter
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. frenchie

    frenchie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    146
    42
    0
    Location:
    France, not far from PARIS
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    I changed the radio for a Kenwood DNX 9240BT (US model is 9140).
    [​IMG]
    Tecnically, it is not so difficult:
    You need this part 55405-47080 to fill the place of the radio.

    FYI , the steering control is standard on Prius 2010 (same as rav 4).

    :) The sound is excellent, the Ipod works fine.

    :angry: The BT sucks : frequent loss of adress book.

    :angry::angry::angry: The Nav is buggy :
    No tachymeter , so the Nav is blind when you are in a tunnel.
    The Nav reboots irregularly but at least every hour.
    The refresh of the map is slow and shaky.
    No lane assist. you have this feature on very cheap GPS.
    Functionnality to load POIs does not work.

    A software update is planned for "end of summer". (dixit kenwood france this morning)



    I installed a backup cam (1,5 hour to put it in place and pull the cable until the driver seat) and I will connect it in a few days.

    Before buying this bad and expensive product, read completely this thread
     
    2 people like this.
  4. Sphyrna

    Sphyrna Priusite

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    202
    177
    0
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    LOOKat those HUD controls, sitting there just mocking their US cousins that don't have HUD!
     
  5. banshee08

    banshee08 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    284
    70
    0
    Location:
    El Monte, CA USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Hi Frenchie,

    Nice setup. I am very new to this forum and Car. I have been driving Altima Hybrid for a while and changing the Head unit was easy in that car due to the Altima having a Double Din Face plate available from Nissan.

    I was wondering if you got that faceplate and kit from Toyota and is that the Part Number. I am guessing that the part number should be the same for US 3GEN II owners???

    Thanks for the info and that is the kenwood I wanted to install. Also, where did you put the voice button and the microphone??

    -Chan
     
  6. frenchie

    frenchie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    146
    42
    0
    Location:
    France, not far from PARIS
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello Chan
    To replace the head-unit have a look there to get some inspiration.

    Some pictures here and here.

    Yes the part is OK for US gen III prius; it is OEM from Toy.
    The opening a bit too wide, so I carefully handcrafted 2 wood parts to fill the gaps (width : 15 millimeters ) and I sprayed black paint.

    It was necessary to use a dremel to "open" the fixing holes on the flanges because the new unit was too high for 5 millimeters.

    I will replace next week the kenwood by a pioneer AVIC-Z110BT because the kenwood is really too buggy for my taste.
    For instance , the reverse cam will not be activated before 40 seconds, the time for this unit to boot up :angry:.....

    Microphone was at the same place than on the above toy's doc.
    I did not use the Voice button ...

    Good Luck
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. gobears

    gobears New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    5
    1
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Thanks for the information Frenchie, Please keep us updated on the performance of that Pioneer. I'm thinking of installing the avic-x910bt and am interested in your impressions of the z110bt especially it's navigation system.
     
  8. banshee08

    banshee08 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    284
    70
    0
    Location:
    El Monte, CA USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Wow, thanks for the install guide. I am heading to the stealership to order the parts tomorrow. Cannot wait.
     
  9. radioprius1

    radioprius1 Climate Conspirisist

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    1,355
    154
    0
    Location:
    Iceland
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Why would Toyota go through all the trouble to make the replacement thing for basically a double-DIN unit, but not make it actually the correct double-DIN size?
     
  10. shawnb2

    shawnb2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    552
    109
    22
    Location:
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V

    Because it is for their NAV headunit which doesn't have the same features as ours do here in the U.S. It's not to mount an aftermarket 2-DIN stereo unit. It's a factory piece for a factory part. Now if you're looking for something, the company Scosche makes a replacement for the Venza which uses the same Gen. 6 NAV headunit as our cars so it would almost be worth a look to see if it mounts the same. I can't imagine that it wouldn't. If it doesn't, I can't imagine it would be too much longer before they'd have something for our cars. They make high quality dash kits. It was about $30 at Crutchfield I believe.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. radioprius1

    radioprius1 Climate Conspirisist

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    1,355
    154
    0
    Location:
    Iceland
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Ahh, ok I see. Thank you!
     
  12. indianagreg

    indianagreg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    122
    33
    4
    Location:
    NE Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
  13. frenchie

    frenchie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    146
    42
    0
    Location:
    France, not far from PARIS
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    It fits : it is standard 2 DIN size (exactly same size as kenwood).

    It was installed 2 days ago and works fine.
    I will post some picture in a few days.
    The steering controls are operational using the prioneer's interface.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. indianagreg

    indianagreg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    122
    33
    4
    Location:
    NE Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Good to know!

    Did you opt for the steering controls interface? Do you have a part number for the interface? Is this interface different than the USB interface. (I couldn't find a steering control interface on Pioneer's website.)

    Thanks!

    Greg
     
  15. frenchie

    frenchie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    146
    42
    0
    Location:
    France, not far from PARIS
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    1 person likes this.
  16. pkscout

    pkscout Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    49
    3
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    In my experience, Crutchfield lists stuff as not fitting until they can get a trim kit for it and/or get install instructions done.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. indianagreg

    indianagreg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    122
    33
    4
    Location:
    NE Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV

    Post those pictures tout de suite, S'il vous plaît! :D (My French is a bit weak; especially after 30+ years.)

    Which backup camera did you use (one of the Pioneers?) and where was its placement?

    By the way, I called Pioneer to find out how to purchase the interface (it didn't show up on its storefront). They told me that a third party manufactures the interface and doesn't market it to Pioneer in the USA; only to Europe. They gave me a couple of web sites to try, but only one was still active; and it was useless! :(

    If I want it, I guess I'll have to look to Europe...again! With that in mind, how much was the interface and its installation?

    Would you be so kind as to explain how the steering controls with the interface operate the nav system?

    Thanks Frenchie!

    Greg
     
  18. indianagreg

    indianagreg Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    122
    33
    4
    Location:
    NE Indiana
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I just hope that they get the interface for the steering controls. After Frenchie gives us some more information, I think I'll email Crutchfield and BestBuy.

    Greg
     
  19. rrolff

    rrolff Prius Surgeon

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    1,610
    238
    0
    Location:
    So Cal
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
  20. pinzvidz

    pinzvidz Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    72
    15
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Just had a read through this thread, might have some thoughts for you guys trying to achieve an aftermarket head unit install...

    I work for a Toyota dealer, and for people who don't want genuine satnav, we arrange for an Eclipse satnav unit to be fitted. Eclipse and Toyota head units (in Australia at least) are both made by Fujitsu Ten, so the Eclipse unit just plugs straight in. This applies to lower end variants that don't have satnav already standard from factory (base or mid range Corolla, Camry, Prado etc.). The Eclipse units are far superior, cheaper, and offer a massive amount of functionality compared to the Toyota branded units.

    So, I'm guessing that the 3rd gen head units are made by F10? If they are, hopefully the Eclipse units will just plug straight in!
     
Loading...