I miss my gauges.....

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Technical Discussion' started by Valiant V, Jun 9, 2021.

  1. Fester

    Fester Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    201
    195
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Just as an FYI for those interested, here's a link to the ScanGauge X-Codes for the Prius and others. Give you an idea of what it can monitor.
    » TOYOTA – LEXUS – SCION
     
  2. alanclarkeau

    alanclarkeau Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    6,853
    7,406
    0
    Location:
    near Brisbane, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I had one of them for my VW Air-cooled to monitor oil temperature.
     
  3. Leadfoot J. McCoalroller

    Leadfoot J. McCoalroller Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    4,448
    4,394
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius c
    Model:
    Two
    No, but the future is now and that means it's ridiculous that the dashboard display is not driven by a system open to apps such that a portion of the total display area could become a user-defined gauge package.

    Ah, so you usually made it home! (been there, done that)
     
    AzWxGuy, Valiant V and Mendel Leisk like this.
  4. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Sand Pounder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    45,945
    32,812
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Yeah, would be nice if this could be accomplished without needing to resort to third party gizmos connected to OBD port, phone apps with OBD bluetooth dongles and the like, just built-in.

    Somewhat akin to Toyota's ever spreading spare tire delete; reverse this trend, and maybe exasperated ex-customers will have another look.
     
    alanclarkeau likes this.
  5. alanclarkeau

    alanclarkeau Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    6,853
    7,406
    0
    Location:
    near Brisbane, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    upload_2021-6-15_9-20-47.png
     
    PtPri, Montgomery, AzWxGuy and 3 others like this.
  6. BellevilleMXZ

    BellevilleMXZ Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2021
    62
    49
    1
    Location:
    Ontario,Canada
    Vehicle:
    2021 Prius
    Model:
    Technology AWD-e
    I know some are upset about the no spare but tons of vehicles come with no spare anymore.
     
    Valiant V and Mendel Leisk like this.
  7. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Sand Pounder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    45,945
    32,812
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Tons of vehicles I'm not interested in, lol.
     
    fuzzy1 and alanclarkeau like this.
  8. Valiant V

    Valiant V Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2021
    239
    159
    0
    Location:
    Winnsboro, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I don't really care for the "space saver" in our 2017.

    NO spare tire would make me a little nervous.

    Don't really care for the "Inflator kit" and leak sealer that some models come with.

    Then again, I've only had a flat tire once in the last 8 or ten years - and that was in my driveway.

    In general, I've found that having GOOD tires on a vehicle (Something I was NOT noted for in my younger days) means that you very rarely ever need the spare.

    I just sold a '96 Pontiac Grand Prix that had 96,000 miles on it. The space-saver in the trunk was never on the ground. So how much expense, weight, space were "wasted" on even having it there???
     
    Mendel Leisk and krmcg like this.
  9. AzWxGuy

    AzWxGuy Weather Guy

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    842
    412
    0
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2021 Prius
    Model:
    Limited
    I would wager that, like most wiring harnesses these days, the data is already available to the existing instrument cluster (an 11.6 inch center-mounted tablet, a la TESLA, in my case). Would something like liability discourage a simple software addition for some user-defined gauges? I'm already hamstrung with Apple Car Play when I'm a happy Android user...
     
    Valiant V likes this.
  10. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    15,148
    10,546
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    That's more or less true, as the display sits on the CAN bus, so anything it could ask for over CAN, it could in principle display.

    That makes it kind of unlike wiring harnesses ... as many people who've set out to add options that weren't in their trim level discover, Toyota really does have variant harnesses built for the different trims, and your work is cut out for you to add something that wasn't expected.

    If they ran a low-volume operation, it would probably be more economical to build one harness with everything in it, and use it in all the trims, as the cost of building and stocking variants wouldn't be recouped at low volume. But a low-volume operation is not what they run.
     
    PtPri and alanclarkeau like this.
  11. jdenenberg

    jdenenberg EE Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    3,475
    1,537
    1
    Location:
    Trumbull, CT
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius
    Model:
    LE AWD-e
    I added a set of gauges to our 65 mustang a few years back. The oil gauge required me to add a "T" for the sender (just a narrow plastic hose to the gauge). The good news was that the gauge warned us on a trip that the oil pressure had dropped before the engine was damaged. The bad news was that there was an oil leak at the "T".

    JeffD
     
    PtPri, alanclarkeau and Raytheeagle like this.
  12. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    15,148
    10,546
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Does that make that Mustang a Heisenbuggy?
     
  13. Leadfoot J. McCoalroller

    Leadfoot J. McCoalroller Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    4,448
    4,394
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius c
    Model:
    Two
    oh it's absolutely in there. I was setting up an android car-puter in my old Subaru to work as an extra gauge package. Most of the data I wanted was already washing around on that (2006) car's network, and the things that weren't? I actually found that it wasn't too hard to add nodes as long as the addresses didn't conflict with ones already in the car. So I could just add temp and pressure sender units that injected more columns into the data table. It was a fun project.

    I'm sure there is some corporate hesitancy due to liability because there always is. But they've already accepted the liability of a computer-controlled two ton lump of plastic rolling around on the public roads, right? So that one might be winnable someday...
     
    Valiant V and AzWxGuy like this.
  14. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Sand Pounder

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    45,945
    32,812
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    You could change "liability" to "laughability" and it still makes sense.
     
    AzWxGuy likes this.
  15. RGeB

    RGeB Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    59
    11
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Just use OBDLink with an LX or MX+ OBD adapter and the relevant Toyota add-on. Much cheaper and much more extensive than a ScanGauge. See:
    https://494382-1562282-raikfcquaxqncofqfm.stackpathdns.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/oem-specific_coverage.pdf
    https://www.obdlink.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/app_support.pdf
    The covers look the same at first glance, but the 2nd document is better. In my gen5 rav4 hybrid OBDLink (Android with MX+) actually provides many more PIDs than those listed in these documents. I don't know why they advertise "except hybrids". There are a few frustrations on installation and connection but the Toyota PIDs are wonderful: very extensive, and those that I tested worked! Logging is also terrific (when it works). It sometimes fails to start and it may take ~10min for a file ‘in progress’ to appear in the list, to confirm that logging is working. Check before purchase that OBDLink provides “OEM-specific data add-ons” (‘live parameters’ = PIDs, not just DTCs) for your vehicle of interest.

    Screenshot_20210630-112324.png
     
    #35 RGeB, Jun 29, 2021
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2021
  16. RGeB

    RGeB Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    59
    11
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    It also works well on a small Android tablet that fits the console below the radio (in my rav4 hybrid at least).
    Console.jpg
     
Loading...