Region Change ?

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Audio and Electronics' started by sergo, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. sergo

    sergo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    12
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello ,

    I have a 2006 prius and I am trying to change Region to European ( MPG <=> l/100km , temperature in C ) , is it possible ?

    I tried Setting model info , but looks like its not saving , everytime I open this menu it always shows US , no matter what I set there ,

    To get to this setup menu :

    1. double press power button ( without brake pedal )
    2. when screen switches on press Display button
    3. tap on screens ( top-left corner , bottom-left corner ) x3 ( 3 times )
    you should be able to see now first "hidden menu"
    4. on that menu press "Menu" on the screen ( top right corner )
    5. on menu press top-left corner of the screen then bottom-right corner of the screen
    now you should able to see another menu with "Model Info" button ,
    when you tap on this you are able to select between "US , EU LH , EU RH , CAN , AUSTRALIA , Mid.E ... "

    so I am trying to select any other option than US and then pressing to "Set" , if I go back to menu and open this setup again it has latest changes but when I try to power on the car , or restart this "mode" it always shows US there ,

    so is it possible to change "region" like this ? if not , is there any other way ?
     
  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    94,611
    42,890
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    isn't there a km/mi button on the dash by your left knee?
     
  3. sergo

    sergo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    12
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I mean not just current speed but MPG and Temperature degree on MFD too
     
  4. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    94,611
    42,890
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    i thought they all changed, sorry.:oops: it must be a quick change for border crossings.
     
  5. sergo

    sergo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    12
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    no , they dont , mph/kmh button changes only current speed on speedometer
     
Loading...