1. Caser

    Caser New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    How do I cancel my TPMS light after I replaced the sensor?

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
  2. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    4,372
    3,917
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Welcome to PriusChat!!

    To cancel the TPMS light, you need to remove each of the old unique sensor indentifiers that are already programmed into the vehicle, then program any new TMPS sensor identifier(s) into the TPMS ECU. Most tire shops (costco, sams club, walmart, etc) have stand alone devices (ATEQ, etc) that do only just that one pony function. The rest of us use toyota techstream (with the required mini-vci cable) for adding or changing TMPS sensors, as the stand alone tool is still expensive

    The button to set the tire air pressure is under the steering wheel. If you're using the old saved setting (example: 40 psi), then fill/maintain the tires to that amount and everything will be the same. If you're changing the desired PSI then you will fill the tires, and use the reset button under the steering wheel to save the new PSI setting.
     
    Skibob, Raytheeagle and WilDavis like this.
  3. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    11,077
    3,486
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
  4. ozarkretiree

    ozarkretiree Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    67
    25
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Four Touring
    OK, I have a new but related question. I am ordering a new set of Ecopia 422's to install on my 2007 touring model. I have replaced one TPMS sensor at a cost of about $85 and have no interest in replacing any more. If I have the tire installer remove all of the sensors and use standard stems how can I disable the system? Is it as simple as pulling a fuse?
     
  5. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    11,077
    3,486
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    No there is no easy way to disable Gen2 TPMS (Gen3 we have a jumper hack, but not Gen2). But many just live with warning light ON and some use black tape over the display to get it out of view. I am not sure if the tire installers are allowed to remove TPMS. Let me know if I can help further. A few states you need TPMS working to pass inspection, but not my state. It is possible to reset the codes and the TPMS light will be off temporarily until you drive long enough for the system to detect the TPMS are bad. For some who do really short drives, this temporary period can last a while/months.

    I used one "fake" reading from a spare TPMS to keep my light off for a few years, but then more of them died so I bit the bullet and replaced.
     
    #5 wjtracy, Aug 19, 2020
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2020
  6. monkeymail

    monkeymail Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    earth
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    My TPMS on my 2013 plug in Prius came on and stayed on. I went and got all new sensors at Costco and the light has stayed on. I pushed the reset TPMs button under the steering wheel to reset them, but it stays on. So, now, I’m looking for the TPMS control module… does anyone know where it is located? Does anyone have any on-site into anything else I should try before replacing the module? Any suggestions are appreciated. Thanks!
     
  7. pasadena_commut

    pasadena_commut Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    454
    141
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    You posted in the wrong forum, your car is not a 2nd generation. In any case, when the TPMS sensors are replaced they will have different numbers than the original unit. When you reset it goes looking for the original sensors, does not find them, and the light stays on. Somebody has to go in with Techstream to remove the old numbers and enter the new ones. Then it should work. I would have thought Costco would have done this for you, as there is little point in replacing the sensors without doing so. Maybe they just forgot? Give them a call and see if they will finish the job.
     
    donbright likes this.
  8. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    11,077
    3,486
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    As per above, the problem is probably that they installed the wrong sensors, or failed to program the sensors or the car for the new sensors. Some cars are easier than Toyota, for example, my Chrysler minivan has the ability to self-learn the new sensor codes. But even then it is still a challenge to make sure you buy the correct sensors, because there are so many differing TPMS systems out there, programmable etc. I once bought a programmable sensor thinking the mechanic could program it, but they did not have the programmer tool needed for that brand.
     
  9. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    15,476
    8,734
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    If you still had the original factory sensors, your light was most likely indicating the end of battery life of at least one sensor, though there are other possibilities.

    Costco forgot to program in the new sensor IDs on a new set for me earlier this year. A tire shop is responsible for doing this, so the first step is to go back and have them try again.

    If the problem is something else, bigger and beyond their responsibility, they will tell you so.
     
    #9 fuzzy1, Nov 26, 2021
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
Loading...