1. Offline

    PaulS New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    I've had my Prius for about 3 weeks and am approaching my first fill-up. In Denver, we have 3 octane choices of gasoline. Regular is 85 and mid-grade is 87. Toyota, like other makers recommend 87 octane. In other cars that I've owned, I still use the 85 and I understand that this is actually the same as using 87 at sea level. With the Prius engine being small, I wonder if this is still ok. People at my dealership seem to disagree (I haven't been able to talk to the Prius Mechanic.) Does anyone have any experience with this?
  2. Offline

    jeromep New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern Washington State
    Your Vehicle Year:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Denver isn't the Mile-high city for nothing. Because of the altitude, and drivers should find this to be the case in other high altitude cities, octanes are adjusted for driving in higher altitudes. I am certain that 85 octane in your area is appropriate for the Prius because at sea level, or rather a lower altitude than what Denver is at 87 becomes the standard regular grade of fuel. I know where I live that 85 octane is not available here and would catch many folks off guard if a station did carry it.

    So, in short, fuel up with 85, as it is your locations equivalent to other places 87.
  3. Offline

    Prolene New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I hope the price is less for the lower octane at Mile High!
  4. Offline

    PaulS New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    Actually, our price for "Regular" which is 85 octane compares to "Regular" - 87 octane in the rest of the country. Our mid-Grade (87) is priced between Regular and Premium.
  5. Offline

    DawnMarie New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Naperville Illinois
    Your Vehicle Year:
    2007 Prius
    I am of the school "more expensive is better" So in this case I should not be putting the higher grade in? Will I goof something up or is it just unnecessary? I love my ten day old car (black, pckg #6) so much I just wanted to give it "gormet". Has anyone heard of the third garage "homelink" button lighting up but not working? My other left two work fine. Thanks!
  6. Offline

    Kyle Pehrson New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    S.L.C. Utah
    I'm in S.L.C.We have 85 octane but I use 87 octane. First I would compare your gas milage with 85 & 87. I live at 3500 ft not as high as denver. Second if you hear pinging than you need to go up to 87 octane. Pinging means that the gas is igniting to soon & that is very bad for the engine.
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(DawnMarie\";p=\"85463)</div>
    I think more expensive is better get your gas from Chevron it has techron in it and you won't have to pay to have the injectors cleaned latter.
  7. Offline

    coloradospringsprius New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    PriusOnline recently had a thread on just this topic:

    http://www.priusonline.com/viewtopic.php?t=4339

    It seems 85 octane is fine in Colorado, and I've used both 85 and 87 octane without noticing a difference. Unfortunately, I'm a lousy subject, since I have no "average" drive to compare accurately. All I can say is the car feels the same, and there hasn't been any knocking.

    As for using higher than 87 octane - yes, it's unnecessary.
  8. Offline

    DanMan32 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,775
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    As for your homelink, if you programmed a rolling code remote into slot 3, then the device it is to operate has to be trained to accept the homelink's sequence.

    Otherwise, you may need to clear the entire homelink and reprogram all the buttons again, and then the devices the buttons are supposed to control if rolling code.
  9. Offline

    PaulS New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Thornton, CO
    Thanks for the input. This just confirms what I thought and had experienced with other cars. Mark, thanks for the link.

Share This Page