Added Alpine Headunits w/Android Auto

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Accessories and Modifications' started by Fifen, Jun 7, 2019.

  1. Fifen

    Fifen Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    25
    11
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I realize now I should have taken more images while I was installing it. But I go so in the zone I totally spaced it and now I don't want to take it all apart again.

    All done on base 2010 prius

    Price breakdown:
    Alpine ilx-w650: $300
    Scosche Dash kit: $16
    Pac Steering Wheel Controller: $66
    Cable connectors: $6
    Labor:
    Crutchfield Ready service: $25
    Install: free
    Total: $413

    So yes I paid crutchfield to do the wiring harnesses for me. And I'm glad I did or else this would have taken me a very long time to do. After that it was mostly plug I'm play.

    One thing to know is Alpine requires a connection to the parking break. So I had to find the ebrake wire in the fuse box and splice in a wire from the headunit to get it to work properly. That was probably the hardest part. If I were to do this again I'd buy a relay bypass for that.

    I don't have any cameras so no need to worry about those. But if you do it will accept backup and front cameras.

    For the Android auto (or carplay) cable I plugged it into the unit and then routed it down behind the glovebox and then along the plastic molding (view pictures for more info)
    Snapchat-147551647.jpeg 20190606_142554.jpeg 20190606_175750.jpeg 20190606_175823.jpeg

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
    SFO, bisco, Prieth and 1 other person like this.
  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    83,680
    36,595
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    congrats! well done (y)
     
  3. marvingloria2011

    marvingloria2011 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    109
    159
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Looks great! I'm thinking about changing the unit as well with an android head unit. Thanks for sharing.
     
  4. us_matrix

    us_matrix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    110
    9
    0
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II

    Great job!
    I have the same 2010 Base model and this unit fit my budget. How is the steering control give you? Since we have the base model. is that true the only thing you get is volume control to the new Alpine unit or else? You mentioned about the ebrake. You had to run a extra wire from the Apline unit all the way to the fuse box? Did Crutchfield provide any instruction of how to do the ebrake part? Can you tell me where the fuse box is and which fuse slot i have to tap to? I also consider Sony XAV-1000, Pioneer MVH-1400NEX. How do you like Apline so far? Would you buy again.

    Since I will be parking on the street at work and found this dummy faceplate on Amazon. The size is about 7" wide and 4" high. I was wondering if this will work on Alpine unit.What is your actual Apline screen size?

     
  5. Glen England

    Glen England New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    19
    7
    0
    Location:
    St Louis, MO
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I'm searching for a replacement head unit for my 2015.

    BUT, it seems like every single one I've looked at so far says "Note: this radio can not support the factory JBL amplifier and the factory navigation..."

    So, I suppose "factory navigation" isn't such a big deal. The idea of a replacement head unit would probably include some type of navigation like Waze or Google Maps or something.

    What jumps out at me is all the ones that do not support the factory amplifier. Even the ones from Crutchfield suggest replacing the speakers making this a much more expensive than a simple head unit.

    Is this the experience with all replacement head units or just certain ones?

    Is there certain recommended ones that keep functionality of the factory amp and backup camera and steering wheel controls?

    Do all of them cause you to lose the "car" screen on the factory unit?
     
    SFO likes this.
Loading...