1. Attachments are working again! Check out this thread for more details and to report any other bugs.

Android head unit google maps is slow

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Accessories and Modifications' started by 123omari123, Jun 10, 2023.

  1. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III

    I installed new android head unit on prius 2010, 4gb ram and 4 core cpu, 32gb. Everything - interface , music, video, bluetooth, radio works fine but google maps loading is very slow and laggy, I checked ram and there is only 400mb free ram , I didn't installed any app on android. Is there anything that I can do?
     
  2. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    6,123
    4,042
    1
    Location:
    Wilkes Land
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Buy an iPad
     
    123omari123 and ASRDogman like this.
  3. ASRDogman

    ASRDogman Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    5,982
    3,207
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Call the place you bought it from. Or the manufacturer.
    Either one of them should be able to help you.

     
    123omari123 and Grit like this.
  4. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    2,254
    2,236
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Are you syncing with and android unit or apple play?
     
    123omari123 likes this.
  5. sam spade 2

    sam spade 2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    7,035
    2,785
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    Google maps (and other Android maps) requires a WIFI or cell tower connection to initially load and update it's maps.
    And then it is dependent on an actual GPS receiver chip in the head unit.

    So there are a couple of things that could be causing your problem.

    Have you tried to run Google Maps on an Android phone while sitting in the car ?
     
    123omari123 and Montgomery like this.
  6. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    I installed android head unit for rear/parking camera, I do not know how would ipad work, so I prefered head unit.
    This head unit doesn't have any warranty and also it's chinese and has not any original brand. :D
    I use android phone(s) to connect over mobile hotspot with fast internet. 4g/4.5g/LTE , I don't sync anything other.
    Yes I tried google maps on my phone and everything works good. On head unit it takes about 2+ minutes to load and start trip on google maps. I tried Google Maps Go on android head unit and it's little bit fast. Also I have little GPS Coordinates app and works fine, when I run it shows correct coordinates in a second. I installed couple device info apps and it shows only 400mb free ram from 4gb but every other thing in interface, music, video, bluetooth, back camera works good as I wrote above. But also I think this info apps get wrong information from head unit sensors, because it shows 7.4 inch display size but I measured with ruler and it's about 9 inch, also I bought as 9 inch . Is there any way to install other android os or is it to risky?
     
  7. sam spade 2

    sam spade 2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    7,035
    2,785
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    Sure. Buy a different head unit that is NOT cheap Chinese JUNK.
    Seriously.
     
    DirkAshburn, Grit and 123omari123 like this.
  8. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    2,254
    2,236
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I agree with Sam Spade 2. I spent 3 years searching this forum for the best way dollar for dollar to buy and install an aftermarket head unit. After looking everywhere and nearly settling for a $125 "bargain" unit on a website that you have to have your browser "translate to english", I went to Crutchfield and purchased a unit. They have a call center that responds 24-7. They will make your wire harness for your car and, they don't sell junk. The harness is clearly labeled. Took me 45 minutes to install and ALL my steering wheel buttons work. The OEM rear view camera works! Everything works! Android auto works and I even purchased a wireless connector for my unit and it works! Yes, it is more expensive, but you won't have the issues you are having. Many have purchased bargain head units only to find that 3 months later, they fail. They also don't do well with the heat that your car produces. Go to Crutchfield's website and check it out. You won't be disappointed.
     
    123omari123 and ASRDogman like this.
  9. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Yes you are right, but I paid only 200$ for head unit, rear camera and installation, head unit is new. Original head units cost 600-700$.
    My head unit is/was new. Also as I mentioned everything work well beside gps , which is slow but it works anyway. Steering wheel buttons work too. Also it has cooler fan. I looked the website you suggested, I think it will cost me two times more. But thanks for suggestion.
     
  10. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    2,254
    2,236
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I saved my money over a 3 year period, preparing to purchase a head unit I knew was going to cost a lot so I wouldn't have any issues.........................at all.
     
    123omari123 likes this.
  11. sam spade 2

    sam spade 2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    7,035
    2,785
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    And you REALLY don't think that there is a HUGE quality difference in that HUGE price difference ??
    Well, there IS. You have found one difference. More may show up later.

    Have you asked the company that you bought it from about this yet ?
    Assuming that they are the ones that installed it ??
     
    Grit likes this.
  12. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    They are the one that installed it, yes, but it is not any lie about slow gps , I knew that this not original head units have such problem but I wanted to know if there any way to resolve this problem. Right now I have not video about gps but I have some photos about this head unit. I know that it does not have high quality but price/quality ratio is normal I think. https://media-upload.net/uploads/q06oAEx9gv48.mp4
     

    Attached Files:

    • v1.jpg
      v1.jpg
      File size:
      115.6 KB
      Views:
      0
    • v2.jpg
      v2.jpg
      File size:
      95.7 KB
      Views:
      0
    w84me likes this.
  13. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Finally I returned and replaced my android head unit, also I added about 40$. So what happened, I checked RAM on my old head unit and it showed only 350-400mb available memory and I came to the conclusion that it was not "real" 4gb ram, it was 1gb, because of this there was only 400mb usable ram. Also there were only 10 gb free storage out of "32 gb", but in really it was 16gb. About CPU was everything correct. So, my unit was 1/16 and not 4/32!
    Now I replaced old unit to the new one and it has real 4gb ram, which shows in several apps (CPU-Z, AIDA64...) free 3000-3200mb for usage. Also it has 8-Core cortex A53 2.6hz on all cores cpu. What can I tell about storage is some apps show 32gb some 64, still to determine :D, but I don't have problam about it.
    In short, on my new head unit everything works very good , include gps. Only one problem is that reverse camera has not good quality. I didn't replace this camera, it's same one, but it had better quality on my first android unit than on this new one. I have selected ntsc (and others) but same quality, it is not big problem but would be better if it was solved.
     
  14. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    2,254
    2,236
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Glad to hear about this! However, does this mean that the first android head unit say it had enough RAM and it turned out they put in less? In other words, did they lie about how much RAM it had?
     
    123omari123 likes this.
  15. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Thanks, yes 100% they lied about ram and storage. I think android system was heavily modified , because when I loaded system it showed android 13 during boot, also in some apps it had shown android 12 and also in other android 8. I think that was because of system information manually manipulation, e.g. locking ram value 4gb in system settings or third-party apps that ill-informed user can not detect this lie, that there were no any 4gb ram. "Available ram" value is difficult to hide because it's constantly and randomly changing, but everything happens. Also user may suspect why is only 10gb free storage space if the storage is 32gb, where is 22 gb (at least 15, if we exclude operating system maximum size)? It's like this because there is only 16gb real storage, about 5-6gb is occupied by system files and 10 is free, that is real.
     
  16. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    2,254
    2,236
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    No shame in getting hood winked. Happens to us all. Best thing you can do is post who you bought it from and the name of the unit so others won't fall prey. I will tell you, as an older person, I have learned many, many times that cheap ain't always better. They are always hiding something. The best to you! And good job catching them hiding the truth.
     
    #16 Montgomery, Jun 17, 2023
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2023
    123omari123 likes this.
  17. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    I bought it to Georgia, not in US. But this head units are from china, exact seller unforunately I don't know.
     
  18. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    2,254
    2,236
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Cool, now it's all making sense. Yeah, the units advertised when you do a google search all have links to China. And with you being outside the U.S., you would see more links to areas closer to you.
     
    123omari123 likes this.
  19. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    yes, it's also possible to buy from US anything(which is legal) to Georgia.
     
  20. 123omari123

    123omari123 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    27
    1
    0
    Location:
    Georgia,Tbilisi
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    I tested everything and now I have two problem (I think solvable), first, gps sometimes has low accuracy especially when windows are up. If anyone knows, where can GPS antenna be installed to have good signal/accuracy?
    Second problem, I have installed JBL adapter but sound only comes from front speakers which are near windscreen and I think there is very very low sound from front door speakers. Is there anyway to resolve this problem?