Anyone program a used fob sks key gen 2 before? Help!!

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by Figster10, Apr 30, 2019.

  1. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I am in the same boat as well. I’ve been told those mini vci if you’re lucky have more access which would require more of the pin or lines to on the obd end. So far I’ve been able to a lot like check hybrid battery condition, all codes, even check how many keys I have on the car. But to program or activate anything new to the car I think in upgrade is needed. My cousin says the vx diag should do it just to be careful not to use the software on a laptop that holds valuable information or log in to my online accounts. It does come with some virus like all of these darn Chinese products do so that doesn’t help either. I’m pretty certain the upgrade purchase to vxdiag should do it. I talked to a savage part guy he says guys come in and buy boxes of used fobs to do the same.
     
    Skibob likes this.
  2. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    7,786
    5,432
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Which of the pins are shown not working on yours? I could do a quick comparison to mine.

    If mine's the same (and successfully registers fobs) then the issue must be something else.
     
  3. Skibob

    Skibob Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    2,712
    1,377
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Here you go
     

    Attached Files:

    Figster10 likes this.
  4. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I’ll have to take a picture of it later tonight. I know the weboctopus procedure requires access to “smart access” tab which isn’t on my techstream. It supposed generate a 96 code or something
     
  5. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Mine was like that too. Two lines were missing and someone else told me I had the mini vci that didn’t have 100% access to techstream
     
  6. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    7,786
    5,432
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Weirdly, that's exactly the same result Techstream gives me. Both for my ersatz Mini VCI and for my Tactrix.

    The Mini VCI flakes out reading the engine data list. The Tactrix doesn't. There's certainly some difference (or differences) between them, but I'm not sure what stock to put in that particular Techstream line check.
     
  7. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,288
    895
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Gen2 uses the K line to program keyfobs. Don't know about Gen3/4.
     
    Raytheeagle and Figster10 like this.
  8. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    7,786
    5,432
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I think I may have done things that use the K line, using my dongles that show up in this "line check" as having no K line. I'm a little unsure how much stock to put in the line check.
     
  9. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,288
    895
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Gen2 uses the K line for TPMS, Body, Immobilizer (transponder), and SKS (keyfob circuit board).

    Gen3 uses CAN for TPMS, Body, & SKS. The sequences appear to be similar (the same?) as the Gen2 K line sequences except that there is a CAN address of 750 followed by the K line address and data. The CAN protocol for translated K line devices is apparently not supported by some CAN readers.

    So OBD2 interfaces have to cope with CAN, K line messages translated to CAN, and real K line. Not all OBD2 interfaces get all of them right...
     
    Figster10 likes this.
  10. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    This is what I’ve been hearing. It’s a different animal
    thats what I have just recently found out Thanks for the breakdown
     
  11. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    7,786
    5,432
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I've definitely successfully completed a transponder registration (fob works when inserted in the slot) on a Gen 2. Using my Mini VCI that Techstream claims not to have a working K line.

    I did not successfully register the same fob to SKS, but I assumed that was because the fob wasn't virginized. (I haven't sent it off yet to the locksmith that thinks they can probably revirginize a gen 2 fob.) I successfully completed other SKS operations (like "forget your former fobs").

    This doesn't surprise me considering Techstream and the mini VCI also work on Gen 1, which has no CAN bus at all (and has one of the "CAN" pins in its DLC connector dedicated to something else!).

    The one thing I question most in this picture is that "signal check" function in Techstream.
     
  12. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Vxdiag so far is lame. Maybe I need to tweak a couple of install things I might have missed but I don’t see any change in any tabs. I will keep playing with it but so far I’m not seeing much
     
  13. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    7,786
    5,432
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    When I switch between MVCI and Openport, I'm not changing anything other than a drop-down choice under "VIM Select". I don't expect the software to show me any changed or different tabs or options. Which dongle I'm using only affects which operations successfully work, and which ones end up flaking out with some error code.
     
  14. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,288
    895
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Back about 10 years ago I studied the interface between Techstream and adapters like MVCI and Openport. The protocol is generally described in the Drewtech J2543 documentation. But Techstream utilizes at least one undocumented protocol extension. Whether it's intentional, or just a remnant of the development process is unclear. Anyway, there is a bit that Techstream uses to say "this message already has the checksum in it". The usage didn't seem to follow any obvious rule, but the effect on the Openport device was that it failed with some messages. I wouldn't expect the Openport people to implement an undocumented Toyota protocol extension since they target Subaru rather than Toyota.

    The idea that a clone of a copy of the supported Drewtech device would reliably implement an undocumented protocol extension seems rather remote. So the messages that utilize the undocumented protocol probably fail. Maybe the keyfob registration ones.
     
  15. Skibob

    Skibob Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    2,712
    1,377
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Well...Crap. Let us know if you have any luck.
     
  16. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I received a message from them today that it should be supporting k and L lines maybe I didn’t upload or select something right. I will be messing with it over the next 36 hours hoping I can get it going ASAP.
     
    Skibob likes this.
  17. Figster10

    Figster10 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    126
    28
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I have no idea what this means lol.
     
  18. Landon51

    Landon51 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    145
    51
    0
    Location:
    US
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two

    i believe the cable you want
    is the Xhorse TIS Diagnostic Cable for Toyota TechStream which supports diagnostics and active tests. This is $35/$25 on Amazon/eBay respectively.

    At this price, i would suggest that everyone who has techstream might look into picking one up.

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
  19. Skibob

    Skibob Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    2,712
    1,377
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Link?

    My mini VCI is an Xhorse clone. Can the one you are using program TPMS sensors?
     
  20. Landon51

    Landon51 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2018
    145
    51
    0
    Location:
    US
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Kavietski: this cable only supports 32 bit -specifically XP.

    Luckily, i was just gifted 3 windows xp laptops. 2 x Dell and 1 Samsung.

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
Loading...