Buy new or keep my 2004?

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Main Forum' started by kingofgix, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. kingofgix

    kingofgix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    387
    1
    0
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    I am trying to decide whether to trade my 2004 Prius or buy a new 2010. My 2004 has 91,000 miles and has had no repairs done other than oil, filters and tires. I have not yet performed the scheduled 90,000 miles service, but I assume I am approaching the time for certain normal maintenance items such as brakes, shocks, timing belt??, etc.

    I would like to know what items I should anticipate repairing/replacing and the costs I may be facing over the next year or so if I keep the car. If I'm goiing to trade it I want to do it before I sink a couple of grand into it!
     
  2. ravenmaniac

    ravenmaniac Senior Executive VP of Nothing

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    156
    8
    0
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Keep your 2004!! It's paid off, right? My 2005 is pushing 200k miles and other than fluid flushes at 90k and 160k, I've had not too much trouble. Front brakes replaced at 148k and rear brakes at 164k miles. Also, I replaced the axle seal and water pump at 164k. At 175k, I replaced the 12V battery. All of these normal maintenance issues at the dealer cost me a total of about $1500. So, I say that if you can drive it for another 100k miles and spend about the same amount that I did ($1500) in that time span, that's better than paying $24,000 for a new Prius. Do you agree? Factor in a set of good tires at $500 and your golden! Keep the 2004!!

    You may want to have them check your muffler bearings the next time you take it in though...I hear they can wear out after 6 years or so :eek: ....Good Luck!
     
  3. kingofgix

    kingofgix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    387
    1
    0
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
    Thanks. Good to hear! I am used to cars needing brakes and shocks. etc. at around 100,000 miles if not sooner. Also, I did a little research since posting and apparently the Prius has a timing chain that "never" needs replacement. Another bit of good news. Ah, but those muffler bearings are a worry.... ;)

    Anyway, if your experience is typical I definitely will keep the 2004.
     
  4. halpos4

    halpos4 "Taxi"!

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    377
    23
    5
    Location:
    Ireland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Keep it!!
    My 06 Taxi has 285,000klm on at present,on the advice of Patrick and a few others i did some Preventative Maintenance at the 100,000 mile [160,000klm] mark,

    Part Part No
    Engine Water pump 1610029156
    Inverter Coolant Pump G902047030
    Thermostat 9091603093
    Thermostat Gasket 1632562010
    Serpentine Belt 9091602570
    PCV Valve 1220421011
    Radiator Hoses {1657121060}
    {1657221060}

    Parts are not that expensive and even if you have to have it done by a Toyota Dealer it shouldn't be that expensive,i bought the parts cheaper in the UK and had my local Toyota dealer fit them,€190 for labour,they also supplied the coolant in that price,

    Regards.
     
  5. paprius4030

    paprius4030 My first Prius

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    2,075
    292
    0
    Location:
    Ormond Beach,Fl.
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I just talked to one of our customers today who has a 2004 with 212,000 mi. on it. she just had her second big maintaince done on it. It still has the original brakes and battery and she said it still runs and feels like new.
     
  6. richard schumacher

    richard schumacher shortbus driver

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    7,656
    998
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    You can buy a whole lot of repairs for $24,000.
     
  7. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    14,612
    8,079
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Yeah. So what? Those are still much cheaper than replacing the whole car. Without something more specific, I'd keep it.

    While I don't yet have firsthand experience with old Priuii, my new one replaced an ancient Honda with 235k miles. It didn't start consuming significant repair money until 170k, but even after that, its per-mile repair cost remained significantly cheaper than depreciation on any replacement. It was replaced for its terribly outdated safety, not its operating and repair cost. Two less old Japanese-label cars remain in the household at 150k and 180k, and both are consuming much less repair money than the depreciation on anything new.
     
  8. jdenenberg

    jdenenberg EE Professor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    3,371
    1,425
    1
    Location:
    Trumbull, CT
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius
    Model:
    LE AWD-e
    If you haven't done it yet, refresh the ATF (Type WS Tranny fluid about $100 at my Dealer). You should do this at 60,000 mile intervals according to some lab testing on some Prii. My 2004 is at 172,000 miles and just normal maintenance so far (still using the original brakes, batteries and MFD). I did the big coolant system job described above at 150,000 miles, it did cost about $1000.

    JeffD
     
  9. kingofgix

    kingofgix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    387
    1
    0
    Location:
    Littleton, CO
     
  10. Patrick Wong

    Patrick Wong DIY Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    18,165
    6,226
    0
    Location:
    Green Valley, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I don't think your original question was ill-informed.

    I would agree that at 91K miles your car likely needs new front struts and rear shocks, esp given the signs of age that you related. However if you depend upon your local Toyota dealer for service the price may approach $2K. Let's add $400 for a set of tires. That will use up 60% of the $4K budget you've allocated above.

    The 100K mile service at the dealer may cost several hundred $s, with engine and inverter coolant changes. The car will need new spark plugs at 120K miles; the serpentine drive belt and PCV valve also should be replaced at that time if not done earlier at the 100K mile service.

    So, without trying too hard I can see that at least $3K of your maintenance & repair budget could be used up without even counting upon some obscure failure happening: air conditioner compressor, MFD, inverter, etc. If any of those happen then your budget will be easily exceeded.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,985
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    You can maintain it for another 100k miles for the amount you'll be donating to uncle sam if you bought a new car.
     
  12. halpos4

    halpos4 "Taxi"!

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    377
    23
    5
    Location:
    Ireland
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    And if you buy a 2010 Prius you'll still have squeaks and rattles..maybe not shocks and so on...so i'd wait until Toyota sort out all those little annoying things,save the money towards a bigger deposit and buy a "perfect" Prius!!
     
  13. Wolfie52

    Wolfie52 Senior "Jr" Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    142
    113
    1
    Location:
    No. Carolina
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Plug-in Advanced
    I am totally happy with my '04. I don't make any payments, and the maintenance is low. If you are happy with it, I say keep it.
     
  14. MJFrog

    MJFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    780
    264
    0
    Location:
    NE Oklahoma
    Vehicle:
    2018 Nissan LEAF
    Model:
    N/A
    Next Saturday it will be one year since I bought my '04 Prius. It had 48500 miles on it then and I've put another 14500 on since. Major repairs I've had done on it:

    Resurfaced the front rotors at 60k miles because they were rusted and pitted...from lack of use (and the salt they use here in MI).

    I also had to replace a flat tire...not repairable.

    I plan on keeping it for 8-10 years or > 250K miles
     
  15. djasonw

    djasonw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    934
    102
    0
    Location:
    Coconut Creek, FL
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    After reading this thread I found it extremely enlightening. I'm at 120k and am amazed at how well my Prius is aging. I live in the outer Boros close to Long Island. I'm planning to go to Westbury Toyota for the 120k service. Anyone have and experience with this shop?
     
  16. That_Prius_Car

    That_Prius_Car Austin Kinser

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    1,280
    342
    3
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I'd say keep your 2004.
    Only because maybe in a few years, Toyota might spruce the Prius up some more.
    If any of you noticed, the 04'-05' Prius'es had a cheaper dash that chipped and scratched extremely easily and the fit in finish was great, just not the BEST. In the 06'-09' Prius'es, they made the front grill chrome, they added the back-up camera, a higher resolution screen, and leather seats. My point is, wait a few years and see what Toyota does with the Gen.III.
     
  17. SW03ES

    SW03ES Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    2,480
    175
    0
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    The answer is...it depends...

    From a purely financial standpoint, the cheapest thing to do is undoubtedly to drive it until it falls apart. Its a reliable car and can easily last you until 200,000 miles. Sure you may have some repairs...maybe even expensive ones but it will still be cheaper to keep the '04.

    BUT, lets say you were going to keep it until 120,000 miles and trade it then. You may be better off to trade it in now then wait until then. Used car values take a steep drop off at 100k miles, its a psychological barrier for buyers, and it gets worse at 150,000 miles. There is an extremely limited buyer pool for any vehicle with over 150,000 miles. Another reason for this is a lot of banks won't lend money on a car with 100k miles or more, and almost none will on a car with 150k or more, making them a cash purchase for a buyer. Less financing options + less value.

    If you can get $2,500 more for it today because it has less than 100k miles than you can when it has 120k miles, that might be a good reason to make a swap now.

    Plus, if you would be financing rates are really low right now, you can get 1.9% on the Prius...will you be able to do that in a few years? We don't know. You can also get a great deal on a new Prius right now...will you be able to do that in a few years? We don't know the answer to that either.

    Food for thought.
     
  18. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    91,760
    41,392
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    i am seriously considering trading in my daughter's 04 for a 10 and giving her my 08. i notice a big difference in noise and vibration and harshness when i drive hers with 75,000 miles, and mine with 20,000. but she also got hit by a deer which required a major rebuild and i wonder if it might lead to future problems. i'd rather she drive something we're more comfortible with reliability. you may not have any problems, or you may find yourself on the side of the road one day. one thing i havn't seen mentioned is the sheer joy of driving a new car?:) and like SW030 says, now is the time to buy!
     
  19. Patrick Wong

    Patrick Wong DIY Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    18,165
    6,226
    0
    Location:
    Green Valley, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    One difference probably is that the 2004 needs new front struts and rear shocks, and perhaps new tires (if old tires have flat spots) as well.

    But it sounds like you just want an excuse to buy a new car, so go for it...
     
  20. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    91,760
    41,392
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    right on both counts!:D
     
Loading...