CAN-View Software Updates

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by efusco, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. nicoss

    nicoss New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    304
    0
    0
    Version 4 question:
    Does the CAN bus messages contain information from the tire pressure sensors and, if yes, can be used to display the actual pressure on each of the tires?
     
  2. eflier

    eflier Silver Business Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    164
    5
    0
    Location:
    Fraser Valley BC
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(efusco @ Oct 26 2006, 05:48 AM) [snapback]338513[/snapback]</div>
    You are correct, for the none-relay version there has been no change in the video chip code, its all in the CAN chip so if you already have that Aug236 video code there is no need to re-load that part. I said load both versions to cover those owners who may still have even earlier versions.
     
  3. mrbigh

    mrbigh Prius Absolutum Dominium

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    3,686
    682
    2
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(RapidRobert @ Oct 26 2006, 09:13 AM) [snapback]338517[/snapback]</div>
    Any where you want, remember that the monitor suggested is only 7†diag., is an small piece; my first though is on the console behind the steering wheel adjacent or left to the power button, so you can see the graphics/information through the spokes of the wheel. ;)
     
  4. efusco

    efusco Moderator Emeritus
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    19,885
    1,156
    9
    Location:
    Nixa, MO
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(eflier @ Oct 26 2006, 09:36 AM) [snapback]338596[/snapback]</div>
    Note that as of this date, the video chip code is "labeled" Aug216, but when you actually download it it's the Aug236 version that you get. Just to avoid any confusion.
     
  5. mrbigh

    mrbigh Prius Absolutum Dominium

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    3,686
    682
    2
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    A sugestion to software update for Eflier,

    For the code of PHEV/relays code, is it a lot involved to switch the order of pages? to be more clear, on the trips screens the first one is trip, them the PHEV page with all of electrical parameters , and being that is a dedicated PHEV code for it can the first page be PHEV then the trip recorder? I think that it will be more convenient in this way. By the way, all the microrelays are working great!! ;)

    Also, can the electrical parameters of the extra traction pack be integrated to CANview in some way? instead of using another instrument to perform this task? ;) B) ;)
     
  6. efusco

    efusco Moderator Emeritus
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    19,885
    1,156
    9
    Location:
    Nixa, MO
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hey, a tiny bug. Occasionally I'll have a fuel flow reading displayed even when I'm in stealth or EV mode. I haven't, yet, been able to isolate the exact conditions that cause this to occur, but perhaps others have or can look for it. It's not often, but I've seen it on 3-4 occasions since installing the new software.

    There was some other nickle-dime thing too....but I've forgotten what it is.
     
  7. eflier

    eflier Silver Business Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    164
    5
    0
    Location:
    Fraser Valley BC
    a message to those very patient enthusiasts who may still be interested in a CAN-view V4. The protoype unit shipped to a volunteer in California apparently works and I believe I have the code-sets working satisfactorily, so I can't put this off any longer. I can build a dozen this coming week so if those people who e-mailed saying they would be interested when its finally ready, would like to email again, we can move forward. Anyone who previously emailed gets priority.

    I must stress again that this V4, which will work in any 2004-2007 Prius, requires you to also go out and buy, from whatever source you find best, a VM7000 7" touch-screen LCD and that it is up to you to decide how you mount this unit. The V4 mounts in the same way as other CAN-views, i.e. hidden under a seat, so the biggest challenge is in mounting the LCD where it can be seen but without a mess of VGA, power and USB cables. I am sure several PC members will come up with their own alternatives and hopefully photograph what they did for the rest of us.

    Have a look at http://www.hybridinterfaces.ca/products.html to see the differences between V3 and V4 CAN-views. From a user's point of view, the main difference is the V4 includes all functions whereas the V3 you select which set of functions to download. Also the V1/2/3 are now, after a year of updates, almost full as far as copde updates go, whereas the V4 has plenty spare flash ROM.
    This doesn't mean that nothing more can be added to V1/2/3 but that something else probably has to be sacrificed to make room.

    On the V3 code, anyone who has noticed that they occasionally see some small fuel flow, where they did not before, should be aware that this new code is much more accurate for fuel flow as is shown by the fact that CAN-view trip averages now very closely match the Prius MFD consumption display, even during that heavy-use cold start. In fact, the very poor fuel economy during cold start is now more obvious.

    On the issue of integrating extra traction pack data into the display, I am still waiting for CalCar's plug-in conversion kit to appear to know what might be included. The V4 could accept serial data from battery pack monitors, but its difficult unless a number of people specifically picked one type.
     
  8. Cheap!

    Cheap! New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    1,157
    5
    0
    Hello Eflier,
    I am the guy who routed the cables on the car in California for the screen. What we did was a dash mount on the left side of the driver. We clipped a small piece off of the small plastic piece that sits just under the A-Frame window. Here is a picture just before we routed the cables, however it shows the final location of the screen.


    New touch screen for the CAN-View V-4
    [attachmentid=5721]

    I also did a V3 install and it went in slick as a whistle.

    Please put me down for one V4 please! I'll email you. This will be my Christmas gift from my wife.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Cheap!

    Cheap! New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    1,157
    5
    0
    I hit the wrong button.
     
  10. mrbigh

    mrbigh Prius Absolutum Dominium

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    3,686
    682
    2
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Cheap! @ Nov 19 2006, 10:27 PM) [snapback]351943[/snapback]</div>
    It seems that is coming along........ and you will have the first V4 installed pretty soon. ;)
     
  11. Cheap!

    Cheap! New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    1,157
    5
    0
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(mrbigh @ Nov 19 2006, 10:04 PM) [snapback]351963[/snapback]</div>
    It is installed and working but not in my car sad to say. :(
     
  12. stephenw

    stephenw Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    3
    0
    0
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(efusco @ Nov 18 2006, 09:54 PM) [snapback]351559[/snapback]</div>
    I noticed on a short trip that my mileage was much lower than usual. Then I noticed that I was getting a positive fuel flow immediately after turning on the car before the engine came on. After a few days I thought it might have to do with the Saved state, so when in Stealth I hit reset and save, and since then I haven't noticed any problems.

    On one tank for every trip I hit reset on the normal mileage screen to compare its trip mileage with the CAN-View mileage. The CAN-View was consistently about 2-4% under. I've adjusted the CAN-View Fuel Factor to 103%, but haven't yet checked if this gives a more consistent agreement. Is there a way to go from the CAN-View screen to the regular screens and back without stopping?

    stephen
     
  13. eflier

    eflier Silver Business Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    164
    5
    0
    Location:
    Fraser Valley BC
    For those interested, the V4 that I will start shipping this Monday now can use either a VM7000 or a Lilliput 629GL 7" touch-screen LCD , so is no longer dependent on one supply source. If you follow the MP3.com users groups, you will find they have discovered a factory menu that allows the Lilliput to power on automatically. It also has front panel lamp brightness control in 4 stages. That may influence you to spend the few extra $$$

    To answer the last query, on jumping between CAN-view and Prius screens, (to make instant comparisons) it takes 2 stages to go from CAN-view to Prius (dash INFO, then screen CONSUMPTION) But it only takes 1 stage to return from Prius Consumption to a CAN-view screen (dash INFO)
     
  14. tomdeimos

    tomdeimos New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    995
    2
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, MA
    New mode indicators are super helpful. Just got back from a trip in hills and used "ice-spin" along with battery current to maintain a true coast. Very hard to do without these features. Toyota no arrows is just an approximation and does not show the fuel cut off which was finnicky. Somethime I got the mode easily and other times it resisted.

    Also on a long down hilll I got to see the "B Brake" mode even in Drive! It came on automatically when the battery got to 78% charge level.

    My can view calibrator is set at 98. This raises the mpg reading. But I try to keep it under the MFD reading since I know that is 1-2 % too high.

    MPG for the trip of 200 miles was 55. (speeds about half 65 to 69 and rest 40 to 55 mph) This was better than my usual considering the snow tires, winter fuel, temps 47 deg F, etc so I think the display helped a lot. "ice-spin" mode burns 0 fuel, and it would not happen much on its own!
     
  15. hdrygas

    hdrygas New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    3,650
    6
    0
    Location:
    Olympia Wa
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    It is interesting but I saw the ICE spin on start up flash by on start up just before Ice on. This is going to be another step in understanding the Prius. I am going to get a V4 so I can look at the MFD and the CAN View at the same time. Thanks Norm.
     
  16. joelparks

    joelparks New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    82
    0
    0
    Location:
    Bedford, MA
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(hdrygas @ Nov 29 2006, 07:55 PM) [snapback]355440[/snapback]</div>
    Maybe I'm being simplistic, but isn't the difference between ICE spin and ICE on the absence or presence of fuel flow? So wouldn't it make sense that the ICE Spin shows while the HSD system is bringing the ICE up to speed so that when it starts the fuel injection and spark the ICE emissions are improved because all the timing and compression parameters are under control instead of the randomness of starting a regular engine?

    Again, I've already proved I'm not an authority elsewhere on this board so I welcome being shown better alternatives...

    Joel
     
  17. hdrygas

    hdrygas New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    3,650
    6
    0
    Location:
    Olympia Wa
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(joelparks @ Nov 29 2006, 04:58 PM) [snapback]355475[/snapback]</div>
    No above 42 mph the ICE must spin you could see ICE Spin on a down hill at 75 mph. It may not be using gas you are just coasting down hill charging the battery untill you reach that limit then the "B" mode will kick in to avoid over charging the battery.
     
  18. Roly

    Roly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    7
    0
    0
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(hdrygas @ Nov 30 2006, 01:09 AM) [snapback]355505[/snapback]</div>
    where is Bmode displayed and under which conditions shows up?
    Thank you
     
  19. D0li0

    D0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    118
    0
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Wa
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(hdrygas @ Nov 29 2006, 07:09 PM) [snapback]355505[/snapback]</div>
    Also keep in mind that ICE Spin is not limited to downhill, and it may be more SOC based, think of it as the Stealth mode for above 42 mph. Whenever the SOC is high enough and load low enough, and other conditions are suitable the car may decide that it doesn't need power from the ICE. In such a situation below 42 mph you get Stealth mode, and above that speed you get ICE Spin. You may or may not be regen braking in ICE Spin mode, you could be drawing power from an above average SOC battery, I've seen approximately 14-20 Amps or so "available" in ICE Spin mode before you start burning gas again. Should you happen to be regenning long enough that your SOC and more importantly ACL (Amps Charge Limit) reach their "I'm Full" state, then the car will enter BMode in order to utilize compression braking to take the place of the now absent regen force. You're also most surely using your traditional friction disk and drum brakes during BMode. "I'm Full" will be about 8 out of 8 green bars or 80% SOC, and for those with scantools when the ACL approaches 0. I agree that it also makes sense that you may see ICE Spin for a moment before ICE run when the car is starting the ICE.

    L8r
    Ryan
     
  20. Roly

    Roly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    7
    0
    0
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(D0li0 @ Nov 30 2006, 10:01 AM) [snapback]355615[/snapback]</div>
    Very informative, This remind me my old college days.
     
Loading...