CarPlay for Gen2

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Accessories & Modifications' started by Daria Phoebe, Feb 25, 2021.

  1. Daria Phoebe

    Daria Phoebe Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    3
    7
    0
    Location:
    Providence
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I got a Grom VLINE2 a bit back, and pulled apart my dash to install it. In under an hour I had CarPlay (wired and wireless) and Android Auto (wired only) in my 2008. Just works with the touchscreen, overlaying the CD Changer interface. The wireless CarPlay support is a bit finicky on occasion but mostly just works. The unit boots if you haven't used the car recently and you have to pick CarPlay; If you used it recently, the internal to the unit battery keeps it in standby and it just remembers your phone was connected and reconnects. Can also be used as an Android head unit directly, with native A2DP support or running apps natively if you tether to your phone, including running Android apps directly after downloading from the Play Store.

    The unit includes a GPS antenna, which i mounted behind the upper glove box; the unit itself i mounted in the lower glovebox, with cables routed in the side. I feel like it will work better if i notch out the back of the glovebox a little to route the cables in, but it's fine as is. There's also a mic which i may feed out to the small compartment under the radio, but as yet have not.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    92,425
    41,810
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    congrats, well done!(y)
     
    Priusjames likes this.
  3. donbright

    donbright Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    136
    94
    33
    Location:
    oklahoma
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    thats really cool.
     
    Priusjames likes this.
  4. donbright

    donbright Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    136
    94
    33
    Location:
    oklahoma
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    does this require the NAV unit.... and is it possible to swap a standard MFD with a Nav MFD?
     
    Moving Right Along likes this.
  5. Priusjames

    Priusjames Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    68
    44
    0
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Thanks for writing about your experience with the Grom Vline2 in your Gen 2 Prius. I’ve been eyeballing that unit and feedback has been very sparse. Anything change, or is it a solid and reliable friend?

    Thanks...James
     
  6. alftoy

    alftoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    239
    97
    0
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
    $599usd? Wow.
     
  7. Ivan A

    Ivan A New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2021
    8
    1
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Awesomesauce
     
  8. VectorW8

    VectorW8 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    4
    1
    0
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I've been looking into getting one of these for a while, but I can't seem to find any information on if it will work on a JDM Prius unfortunately
     
  9. TomasEU

    TomasEU New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    7
    0
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Technology
    Hello,

    Does anyone else have this unit? I do live in Nederland and considering buying it, also I do like gen 2 Prius and have no intention to sell it anytime soon, so I do think that it will be a nice upgrade. Can't find any others units that can integrate that nicely as this one ( but i may be searching wrongly). :D xD
     
  10. Berch1943

    Berch1943 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    146
    19
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
  11. Kiwibird

    Kiwibird Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    50
    1
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    I can't find it. How does it look like? Just a plug in from the back of MFD?
     
  12. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    5,401
    2,908
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Priusjames and Kiwibird like this.
  13. yossi

    yossi Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2021
    32
    10
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    so do you lose your climate control and fuel economy information?
     
    Kiwibird likes this.
  14. Kiwibird

    Kiwibird Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2020
    50
    1
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    Yes all gone, steering wheel controls all working fine including AC controls but no display.
    I will try something later on, that no one did before!
    I will take out the board of the OEM radio and connect it to the power only along with the pink and white bus wires next to the steering wheel controls. So it will communicate with the vehicle computer and display the I formation.

    Resistor solution did not work for me.
     
  15. dingaling007

    dingaling007 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    15
    6
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    I was just thinking how cool it would be to have Android auto work with the stock Prius head unit, touch screen and all. Retain all the functionally of the Prius buttons too. I'm sure it would be doable if we some access to the backend of this touch screen system.
     
    Kiwibird likes this.
  16. donbright

    donbright Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    136
    94
    33
    Location:
    oklahoma
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    wait... isn't that what the OP is saying they have?
     
    #16 donbright, Jun 1, 2021
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2021
  17. dingaling007

    dingaling007 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    15
    6
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    Well according to Kiwibird reply above you lose climate control and fuel economy information. If it was able to retain all Prius displays and functionality id buy asap.
     
    Kiwibird likes this.
  18. alftoy

    alftoy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    239
    97
    0
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Premium
  19. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    5,401
    2,908
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Kiwibird did not install the GROM unit mentioned in the OP (at least as far as we can tell from her/his other posts) so I wouldn't read that into her/his comment above. So far, the OP, @Daria Phoebe has neither confirmed nor denied whether her steering wheel controls work with her installation.
    To clarify something about the above statement, in other posts, Kiwibird mentioned that he had plugged the two wires into another radio H/U, and also bridged the wires (pink and white) with a 68 Ω resistor. My understanding is these two wires end up not being plugged into anything. They are therefore bridged with a 68 Ω resistor in order to correctly terminate the AVLAN.
     
  20. dingaling007

    dingaling007 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    15
    6
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    i-Tech
    Ok yes i see that the Grom VLine2 retains all the stock factory Menu system etc. Thats really awesome! i want one! but looks like they are out of stock, and wow not cheap!
     
Loading...