Current mpg and RSA

Discussion in 'Gen 4 Prius Main Forum' started by Wando, Jan 19, 2021.

  1. Wando

    Wando Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    19
    3
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Business Ed. Plus
    In my 2017 Gen 4 Prius the only way to display the current MPG (immediate consumption) on the dash is by deactivating the RSA function.
    Is anyone aware of a way to keep RSA active while having this information on the dash?
    Thanks
     
  2. kevinwhite

    kevinwhite Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    309
    194
    0
    Location:
    Los Gatos Ca
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    What is RSA?
     
    alanclarkeau and kc5dlo like this.
  3. Wando

    Wando Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    19
    3
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Business Ed. Plus
    Road Sign Assist
     
  4. kevinwhite

    kevinwhite Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    309
    194
    0
    Location:
    Los Gatos Ca
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    What country are you in?

    I don't think the US version has that.
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  5. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    9,294
    11,345
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    I can't find Road Sign Assist in the 2017 owners manual.

    Must be another country from the US.

    Anyway, if the combo meter is set to split screen, one of the things that can go next to the speedometer (at least here) is the instantaneous miles per gallon. I'm pretty sure the RSA would not be trying to fit into that little slot.
    Screen Shot 2021-01-19 at 11.45.05 AM.png
     
  6. Wando

    Wando Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    19
    3
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Business Ed. Plus
    I am in the UK.
    The RSA fit exactly in the same space on the split screen so that if you turn RSA on you will not be able to use any of the ordinary split screen options (Hybrid system, current consumption, battery).
    However, with the RSA on, you also get it in the HUD so in an ideal world I would like the RSA in the HUD but the current consumption in the split screen (or the current consumption on the other screen).
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  7. The Professor

    The Professor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    509
    701
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Excel
    You can only display the real time MPG on the same screen area as the RSA.

    I gave up on RSA. It missed signs a lot. Read signs that it shouldn't have a lot (it would pick up speed limit signs on exits from roundabouts that I want taking as I passed them) and perhaps most comically it would read the speed signs printed on the back of lorries that indicate what they're limited to... in km/h. So oftentimes my car thought the limit was 100 or 90. It also gets signs wrong a lot, for example it'll pick up 20mph signs near schools that are only relevant when the amber lights on the sign are flashing. I say "a lot"... Perhaps "often enough to make it useless" is more accurate.

    The speed limits provided by the Sat Nav are way more reliable, and it (can) verbally warn you once when over speed rather than continually beeping forever.

    I feel RSA is currently a gimmick that I quickly found useless.

    SM-T813 ?
     
    jerrymildred, krmcg and Wando like this.
  8. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    9,294
    11,345
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    +1

    Also, it you're stating at the dash looking for signs that might or might not really exist, you're liable to hit the school bus that stopped in front of you. The Prius already has enough entertaining distractions that it doesn't need to add another one that, even when it does work, just duplicates what you should already be seeing as you scan the environment. ;)
     
Loading...