Data no populating in Dr Prius and Hybrid Assistant

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Care, Maintenance & Troubleshooting' started by myopicjazz, Dec 7, 2019.

  1. myopicjazz

    myopicjazz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Any thoughts as to why data isn't populating on the Dr. Prius and Hybrid Assistant apps? I'm using an ELM 327 mini ODB II dongle that's successfully pairing with my phone and my son's tablet. Has someone else experienced this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Attila Fekete

    Attila Fekete Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    125
    45
    0
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Has this dongle ever wirked with any car?
     
  3. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,897
    3,069
    1
    Location:
    Wilkes Land
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    When the hybrid assistant app successfully connects to the OBd2, the bottom center of the app reads “Prius 3” in the green section seen below. By the way, don’t let your HV SOC go to 78% like mine so don’t try this at home.
    5D31A951-7E27-4DC2-8F92-125D406A4098.jpeg
     
    myopicjazz likes this.
  4. john1701a

    john1701a Prius Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    11,940
    4,654
    57
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    ELM 327 is not compliant with Hybrid Assistant. In other words, a $10 device isn't good enough. You need to spend about $50 to get all the data being requested from those more advanced apps.

    This is the one I use for Hybrid Assistant...

     
    myopicjazz likes this.
  5. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,897
    3,069
    1
    Location:
    Wilkes Land
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    I bought a $4.99 obd2 Bluetooth elm and it paired and connected to hybrid assistant as not pictured in my previous reply attached photo. It only disconnected twice by itself of 3 years ownership.
     
  6. john1701a

    john1701a Prius Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    11,940
    4,654
    57
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    How much data are you pushing through? When I started using Hybrid Assistant, my ELM 327 not only didn't work, it dropped data when using the less demand Torque Pro app. You could clearly see gaps in flow when saved to a spreadsheet. (It did stay connected though.) So, the upgrade was a no-brainer.
     
  7. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,897
    3,069
    1
    Location:
    Wilkes Land
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    It pushes as like other elm 327 devices. It works with dr prius, torque, prius tweak & prius doctor.

    It does everything that the larista app does without subscription fees.
     
  8. john1701a

    john1701a Prius Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    11,940
    4,654
    57
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Looking closer at the actual data being delivered, you will very likely discover it is slow & incomplete. But if all you want is the basics and won't be using any reporting or need detail, that should be fine. With the upgrade, you get more.
     
  9. Grit

    Grit Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    3,897
    3,069
    1
    Location:
    Wilkes Land
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    Okay Sam Spade
     
  10. meeder

    meeder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    144
    94
    0
    Location:
    Doesburg
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    There can be differences between elm327 devices, especially with the cheaper ones.
    Some of them work and some of them partly work.

    I use a ELS27 device, a official one not a clone and it works perfectly. I bought it for our Ford since that need a device capable of switching between mid-speed and high-speed can bus and although a cheap ELM327 device can be modified with a switch I prefer one that automatically switches.

    But in the end, if you have a cheap device that works you are lucky but if it doesn't it might be a wise investment to get a higher end unit.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn LYA-L09 met Tapatalk
     
    myopicjazz likes this.
Loading...