FAQs | Troubleshoot - Need help? Ask questions here.

Discussion in 'PriiDash (TM)' started by 2009Prius, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    That doesn't sound good. I am still half way merging the versions. Hope to complete in a week or two. Then we can test again. The cygwin version never gives me trouble though.
     
  2. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    OK I've zipped the TXT and CSV file for you. I appreciate your help with this, it would be great to get this working because I have the 04' MFD problem, so my MFD only works and displays my MPG's maybe 20% of the time...Let me know if you need me to get you any other files.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    OK from the log files it looks like during the 2 minutes of driving the ICE never came on (RPM = 0). In this case no fuel is consumed so MPG would be 999.9.

    Could you take a drive with ICE turned on and see if the MPG display behaves as expected? (The average MPG should be pretty close to that on the MFD.) If still not working then please zip the log files and upload. Thanks!
     
  4. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I find araxis merge is very nice for merging... if you can get hold of a copy

    Also I only ever really had the issue if I stopped priidash, then restarted it again a while later, although I was pretty sure I fixed it..but it has been a few weeks
     
  5. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Thanks for the info!

    Ah yes if you click stop/start button to stop the program and then click it again to re-start then the average MPG and average speed calculations are wrong. I will see if I could fix that.
     
  6. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II

    Interesting. I just reviewed some of the CSV files on my F Drive, and it appears that it says zero in the RPM column in every file which is odd because I do get an RPM reading when I use the dash...I have uploaded a longer log file for you to review....Hopefully this will help you figure out what the problem is
     

    Attached Files:

  7. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    When you got RPM readings was it on the round RPM gauge (where you should see the needle moves and the background color changes to white between about 1000 and 1800 RPM) or just the RPM2 gauge (next to the "Go" button, just a number, no needle)?

    It looks like the data is all there in the logxxxx.txt file but somehow the RPM was set to zero in the csv file. See graph below:
    [​IMG]
    I extracted the RPM and RPM2 from the logxxxx.txt file and they are fine (dark blue and magenta curves). The RPM2 data in the csv file seem OK also (cyan curve). But the RPM data in the csv file is all zero (yellow curve).

    I tried to run the Windows version on my laptop but it hangs (alll windows showed up but only showed hourglass when moving cursor inside window) so I can't dig further yet. I am guessing there may be something wrong in the Windows version but can't think of anything obvious, since the data extraction part should be the same except SteveDH added more memory protection code. I did notice there is an extra blank line in every line of record in your logxxxx.txt file which doesn't happen in my log files.

    If you don't mind could you try install cygwin and run the cygwin version?

    Sorry can't be more helpful at the moment. :(
     

    Attached Files:

    1 person likes this.
  8. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    On the contrary you are being of great help! I actually have Cygwin installed so on my drive home I will try running that version. As far as the RPM reading, the large dial indicator seems to be working as far as the needle moving at least and also the small box near STOP button is also working, however, the gauge does not change colors. It used to, but not anymore. In fact, it did get stuck as green last night, but it does not change colors...Is it possible that my COM port settings are wrong? I don't know if it makes a difference, but I am running the program off of a Compact Flash card 4GB as my F drive....
     
  9. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Also, I dont know if you noticed, but there are some other data streams that are zero on the log files as well that are not showing during operation. Is it possible that all these are related?
     
  10. milleniaman

    milleniaman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    56
    5
    0
    Location:
    TN
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Thank you 2009Prius for Priidash. It has been very helpful.
    I mainly use the data logging with the laptop in the passenger seat so I don't get to monitor the gages much.

    I expected to see some indication of a failing hv battery but have not. Specifically the max/min remains almost always within .25v. So I'm going to replace the 12v battery as it is slightly below limits (11.95 on start up). At least I feel like I'm operating with some info, not in the dark!

    John
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Yes please let us know how the cygwin version work out for you. Looks like at one point both RPM and RPM2 were read correctly. If you set your OBD-USB device baud rate the same as the program (default is 2M) then it should work fine. CF card should be OK. Just make sure there is plenty of free space - one hour of driving takes more than 120 MB.

    Some data like misfire is almost always zero. Yes I hope there is only one issue and all the weird behaviors are related.
     
  12. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Ok so I ran with Cygwin and I still have the same issue, Also, you asked about the RPM readings I was getting, and I hadn't noticed, but although the dial indicator works, I do not actually have a numerical RPM readout on the gauge. And I am seeing freezing operation more often during hard breaking that sometimes last for a second or two or sometimes forces a reset/restart.
     
  13. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Silly question, but you were running the Cygwin version with Cygwin and not the windows version.
    if so then it looks like it may not be my fault, that aside as far as I can remember I didn't really do anything with the rpm code and it works fine here.

    It sounds really odd that, from what I have read so far, the gauge is updating, the log files indicate that it is getting the values properly, but for some reason they are not being output the the csv file.

    what are the actual specs of the machine it is running on, and is any thing else significant being run at the same time.

    thanks
    Steve
     
  14. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    that's very odd, I did have those issues when I 1st started writing it and that was down thread handling and windows messaging, but I thought I had sorted it. was that with the most recent version?

    Yes, I added a couple of extra columns, but didn't really mess with rpm stuff at all. I may have messed up the fuel consumption, but even that I think I put back properly in the end.


    That does ring a bell a bit.
    My 1st version was using debug libraries and worked fine.. however no one else could use it as it needed debug dll's
    so I recompiled a release build, and then most of the time it didn't read properly.
    I then looked at the formatting in the log file and it was messed up and therefore the data was not being parsed properly for the csv.
    I eventually concluded that it was because the exe was running too fast when it initialized the obd settings and so wasn't being initialed properly. I added a delay and it seemed to work.
    Ok I've had a look at the log file, the initialisation commands seem to execute fine.. but as you say it seems to have an extra linefeed character.. could this be messing up the parsing of the commands within the app.

    I think the issue may be that down to the obd device outputting the extra line feed, but I'm not sure whether or not that will confuse priidash and don't have time at the mo to have a look, but if it is it shouldn't be too hard to code around.

    Steve
     
  15. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Very odd. As if the PC can not catch up. What's the CF card speed? To rule out the CF card speed, please go to the main control window, set the log txt and csv filenames to c:\..., so when you hit the "Go" button the log files will be saved to the c: drive instead of f: drive, and see if the performance gets better.

    Agreed. Calle: please let us know the specs of your PC and also run task manager and glance at the CPU usage (again safety first - keep eyes on the road and drive carefully).

    Yes it is most recent pre-compiled version. I will try a different machine.

    The extra line feeds shouldn't hurt anything except harder for humans to read. The decoding code throws away anything it doesn't recognize (and there are many, not counting the extra line feeds). The code extracted the data from the logxxxx.txt file without any problems.

    Again if the cygwin version gives the same problem then it is probably the configuration of the PC - I am guessing the CF card too slow.
     
  16. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    You know what, now that I think about stuipidly I launched the Windows version with Cygwin. I will have a chance tomorrow to do it properly. I am using a Transcend 133x 4GB card via a USB card reader. My laptop is brand new-Win 7, 4GB, AMD Quad Core, CPU usage is very very low while running, under 20%. Let me try the Linux version and try changing the logs as you suggested. Thanks!
     
  17. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Sorry for not responding sooner as I really do want to get this fixed for an upcoming road trip....I have been crazy with work...So I did not try Cygwin yet because I am getting an error message when trying to launch something about "boost cannot be found" or something like that. However, on Thanksgiving, I installed a new 12v battery and since you thought it might be my CF card being slow, I tried an ProDuo stick instead plugged right into the comp. First try and I had the same results: many features not working including MPG's. I then shut off the car for a bit, and tried again while going to the store and VOILA!!! Everything was working! I even noticed that the PSD meter had not been functioning properly all this time because in this instance that everything WAS working I noticed that the lines move on 3 axis points and not just two as it was the 99% of the time that everything is not working. Sure enough, it crapped out after a while and went back to only partial functionality. I have attached the log file of the period when it was working if it helps you. I will try and figurfe out what I am doing wrong with Cygwin.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,697
    463
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Sorry this is not going as smoothly as we had hoped. I myself is struggling with the Windows compilation and execution.

    For the Cygwin version please go to
    PriiDash | Free Science & Engineering software downloads at SourceForge.net
    to download the most recent version (20111128). It should not need any dlls.

    For the Windows version SteveDH just kindly uploaded a corresponding new version here:
    http://priuschat.com/forums/priidash-tm/98187-here-new-compiled-windows-version-5.html#post1426714

    Hope at least one of them will work out for you.
     
  19. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I will try the new Linux version on lunch today. Again last night after I made that post, the oddest thing happened: I was driving home with Priidash running with partial functionality as usual, and all of a sudden everything lit up and started "kind of" working. The RPM gauge changed and got stuck as a color and displayed "6144", the PSD changed color and started kind of working and the MPG's starting counting down from 9,999 down to zero slowly. I let it run for about 5 minutes then hit stop and then Go again, but I could not get it to repeat.
     
  20. Calle

    Calle New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    50
    6
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Ok so I tried your new linux version and sure enough problem is still there....I even trioed running it on an external USB 3.0 hard drive to no avail...