FAQs | Troubleshoot - Need help? Ask questions here.

Discussion in 'PriiDash (TM)' started by 2009Prius, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. tt16v

    tt16v New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello I'm wondering if there is a recommended brand of elm327 scanner? I did a quick search and found nothing about a recommend scanner just that some of the eBay offerings are suspect. Also I'm coming from a VW/ Audi background so I'm hoping this will be as useful as the ross tech Vag com that I have.
     
  2. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Hi I am using OBDLink but it would occasionally lock up. There is a new less expensive version OBDLink SX but it seems to suffer from the same issue. OBDPros is supposed to be good but I have no experience with it. Sorry I don't really have a definitive recommendation.
     
  3. tt16v

    tt16v New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Thanks for the reply! I just was looking for some direction, so any recommendation is helpful.
     
  4. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    I am using the cheap ELM unit off Ebay £9 in UK probably $12to $15 US with no problems at all. I suggest at that price it worth trying.
     
  5. ccdisce

    ccdisce Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    259
    144
    0
    Location:
    Stone Mtn GA USA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Are you running the UART interface at 2Mbaud?
     
  6. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    No at the moment I am running at 500K.
     
  7. ccdisce

    ccdisce Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    259
    144
    0
    Location:
    Stone Mtn GA USA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I have a clone from ebay here that accepts the following commands at 38400baud
    atpp 0c sv 08
    atpp 0c on
    atz
    power cycling does not help
    but stays working at 38400 and does not change to 500k

    Says that it is Rev 1.5 which does not exist as far as I know.

    The
    at brd 08
    seems to work by the spurious burst of chars which could be at 500k.

    you may have gotten one that works.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Yes it looks that way. I presume you are using stnterm to program your device, I can switch mine to 500kb using (at pp 0c sv 08-at pp 0c on-atz) then at new baud rate "500kb" switch back using (at pp ff off-atz) to 38kb. Try pairing the letters as I have, I know it should not matter but I find it makes a difference.
    Mine runs fine at 500kb rev counter is a bit jerky not smooth but otherwise OK, best of luck and let us know how you get on.
     
  9. ccdisce

    ccdisce Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    259
    144
    0
    Location:
    Stone Mtn GA USA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I tried the split pairings earlier also but it did not work then.
     
  10. ws309

    ws309 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    11
    0
    0
    Location:
    ventura
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    All the windows except the drivers window will not work in my 2008 priuus.I have checked everything. What is the problem?
     
  11. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    You are posting in the wrong area, post in Forums/2004-2009/care-maintenance-trouble shooting, and someone will give you advice.
     
  12. milleniaman

    milleniaman Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    61
    5
    0
    Location:
    TN
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Would priidash work with win ce?
     
  13. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    I don't know. You can try running the native Windows version or try to install cygwin and run the cygwin version. Good luck and please keep us updated. :)
     
  14. frankieomega

    frankieomega Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    6
    0
    0
    Location:
    Ponce Puerto Rico
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Hi 2009Prius;
    Remember me?
    Finaly,I make priidash to work,but...when execute the control or gauge meter button to GO,both of them closes.I got an Obdlink sx,set at 2meg,really working at this speed.The issue is that the vehicle is not here,so there is no connection to vehicle.My question is ,what happens when the interface (obdlink) is not connected ?Can I do a simulation test under this circunstances?BTW,thanks for all of your help on complete my setup.
    I forgot,cygwin terminal read;
    Running in normal mode.
    setting COM state!
     
  15. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Glad to know you are making progress! If you press "GO" button but the car is not connected then at best nothing will change. There is a pure software simulation mode you can run to just test the graphics display: choose the "simulation" from the "run type" dropdown menu. Once you have the car connected everything should work fine. Good luck!
     
  16. frankieomega

    frankieomega Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    6
    0
    0
    Location:
    Ponce Puerto Rico
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Thanks,but what I said is that the graphics and the control goes off from the screen.The displays shuts down
    and there is nothing to see,but the cygwin terminal indicates that is running and setting comm state...
     
  17. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    OK then there may be a problem. Could you copy and post the entire output from the X-term?
     
  18. frankieomega

    frankieomega Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    6
    0
    0
    Location:
    Ponce Puerto Rico
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Here is the xterm output;
    [email protected]
    ~


    $ cd /cygdrive/f
    [email protected]

    /cygdrive/f
    $ ./priidash
    **********************************************************************
    PriiDash(TM) Copyright (C) 2011 by TeamPrii at sourceforge.net
    This program is licensed under the GNU General Public License,
    with ADDITIONAL TERMS. For details click
    "About PriiDash(TM) ..." button in "Main Control" window.
    **********************************************************************
    runUI() thread starting ... runUI() thread started
    runUI() started.
    xxxGauges > Go button pressed
    UI starting
    Running in normal mode.
    setting COM state!
    *
    [email protected]

    /cygdrive/f
    $
     
  19. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    It looks like you were running the native Windows version of the exe file, not the Cygwin version. To run the native Windows version please use Windows command prompt. If you use X-term then make sure you run the Cygwin version of the exe file. Hope this helps.
     
  20. frankieomega

    frankieomega Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    6
    0
    0
    Location:
    Ponce Puerto Rico
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I was doing some other tests,and think Iam on the same place when began.The only version of Priidash
    that seems to work is the vc_20111021 version.The xterm paste is the output for this version.A "bad address"
    is the response for the other versions I tried.I still a bit confuse on where to recompile the files of cgywin.
    For example;devel-cmake,devel-gcc etc,etc,are folders.The contents are .rar uncomppressed files.So what to do with these .rar files?They must still there as it,or must to be extracted to what directory?Iam trying to see the whole thing as a window directory tree.Maybe this will be the reason to get a bad address when execute the priidash.Excuse my inexperience.Iam learning too much on this forum,thanks to people like you.I still do not give up.........