FYI Radio won't display Arabic

Discussion in 'Prime Main Forum (2017-Current)' started by Patric88, Nov 11, 2020.

  1. Patric88

    Patric88 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    33
    15
    23
    Location:
    Chicago
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    So yeah, found out another con, my 11.5" radio doesn't display stuff in arabic. Any way to fix this?

    And on the topic of radio issues, is there a way to save more than 6 sirius xm stations?
     
    mr88cet likes this.
  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    91,776
    41,399
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    what? dang! that kills it for me (n)
     
  3. mr88cet

    mr88cet Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    2,243
    1,302
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    I don’t immediately know of anything to help there, sorry. Do you live in an Arabic-speaking country? If so, maybe dealers there know?
     
  4. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    7,925
    6,339
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    No. The head units used in Toyota vehicles are made region specific. IIRC, there was selection of EN/FR/SP for the menu and operation language used, but the underlying software does not support any international language display that does not use regular English alphabet letters. Heck, HU is made in Japan but it does not even display Japanese characters. I doubt there is any way to change this other than replacing the entire HU.
     
    #4 Salamander_King, Nov 12, 2020
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2020
  5. Washingtonian

    Washingtonian Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    573
    501
    0
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Plug-in Advanced
    However, it is a radio and it will play Arabic music. So what is the problem?
     
  6. walterm

    walterm Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    454
    202
    34
    Location:
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    There's a setting somewhere that controls how many presets there are for radio stations, you can have quite a lot of them if it's set up.
     
  7. Patric88

    Patric88 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    33
    15
    23
    Location:
    Chicago
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    That only works for radio presets. I've tried
     
  8. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    91,776
    41,399
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    any luck?
     
  9. walterm

    walterm Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    454
    202
    34
    Location:
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Then I guess I don't understand what you mean by 'save Sirius XM stations' - I thought you meant save them as a preset to recall later.

    There are two modes the display can be operated in, one where it only shows one kind of preset (AM, FM, XM) and another where it shows them all mixed together. If you set more than 6 there are scroll controls on the right side to go to different pages of them.
     
  10. walterm

    walterm Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    454
    202
    34
    Location:
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Then I guess I don't understand what you mean by 'save Sirius XM stations' - I thought you meant save them as a preset to recall later.

    There are two modes the display can be operated in, one where it only shows one kind of preset (AM, FM, XM) and another where it shows them all mixed together. If you set more than 6 there are scroll controls on the right side to go to different pages of them.
     
Loading...