Gen2 Prius: Custom PIDs for Torque (Android App) with formulas

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by usbseawolf2000, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,323
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Scangauge II, Torque for Android or Engine Link for Apple.
     
  2. Mohammad Awad

    Mohammad Awad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    8
    0
    0
    Location:
    Jordan
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    Two
  3. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    6,286
    3,306
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Does Torque not have a help section or a support site? Surely it is a fairly basic question they could answer.
     
    srellim234 likes this.
  4. srellim234

    srellim234 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    1,173
    1,651
    0
    Location:
    Laughlin, Nevada
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    If you have it on a touch screen device, open "Realtime Information" and hold your finger on a blank section of a screen. A box will pop up that says "Add Display". Touch that box and choose your meter preference. The list then pops up of all the options available. I added HV Fan Speed to the screen I normally view and added HV Battery Temps 1,2 and 3 to the screen I see when I swipe left.
     
    2Fats likes this.
  5. daveyedgar

    daveyedgar Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    9
    4
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    The hybrid battery block voltages aren't working except for block #1. The others read -330.2 volts. The hybrid battery indication on the prius display shows its good, it fluctuates from 2 to 7 bars as usual. I have the Prius Gen 2 PID for the latest version of Torque Pro, I have Android version 7.1.1 on a Moto E4 and an ELM 327 pictured below. Any ideas why this is?
    upload_2019-2-14_16-8-6.png

    upload_2019-2-14_16-8-27.png
     
  6. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    4,758
    4,068
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Welcome to PriusChat!!

    Do you have any thrown DTCs (OBD2 codes) worth sharing?

    Take any needed safety precautions and pop open the HV battery pack, check for corrosion and pay special attention to the wiring harness and associated connectors.

    Since you will be in the rear, now might be a good time to clean the HV battery fan if you haven't lately.
     
  7. daveyedgar

    daveyedgar Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    9
    4
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    thanks for the reply.
    I originally got these codes,
    U0100
    U0293
    U0111
    And professor google said it could be my aux battery, which it was so I replaced it. I haven't got the codes again so far.
    I got these codes about 3 years ago and the aux battery was replaced at that time which also worked and those codes didn't show up until recently.

    I want to use Torque to monitor the hybrid battery. I also tried Dr. Prius but the app wouldn't connect to my OBD2 so I suspect it may be my OBD adapter. Torque does successfully connect to my adapter, but some of the custom PID gauges don't work as above.
    Dr. Prius threw this error...
    upload_2019-2-15_11-24-47.png
     
  8. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    6,286
    3,306
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    See the Dr Prius website for his evaluation of several OBD-II BT dongles: ELM327 OBD2 Adapter: The Clone Wars. I'm picking that an adapter that works for the Dr Prius app, could quite possibly also work for Torque Pro.

    *** Funnily enough Vgate is one he has evaluated, but also notes the market has been flooded with fake Vgate adapters. Maybe yours a fake one – yours certainly looks very different from the one he pictures.
     
    #648 dolj, Feb 15, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2019
    donbright likes this.
  9. daveyedgar

    daveyedgar Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    9
    4
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Ya I got it off of ebay about 6 years ago and it shipped from china hehe.
    I went ahead and bought this one off of the walmart website, I'll let you know how it goes.
    [​IMG]
     
    donbright likes this.
  10. VFerdman

    VFerdman Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    1,143
    1,161
    3
    Location:
    Western Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I have the exact same one and so far every app I have for it worked perfectly with an Android phone I have. However it is not compatible with iPhone. I run Dr. Prius, Hybrid Assistant, Torque Pro and all work great on Android.
     
    donbright likes this.
  11. daveyedgar

    daveyedgar Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    9
    4
    0
    Location:
    Tampa
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Well that OBD adapter I bought did the trick. I can see everything now.

    All block voltages seem to be within specs
    Full battery test threw no codes
    Life expectancy test showed 62.39%

    seems like all is good.

    2008 Base model: 174,000 miles.
     
    donbright and SFO like this.
  12. Mr.Sparkle

    Mr.Sparkle Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    Base
    Hello

    Using and OBDII scanner, which PID or value corresponds to the temperature sensor of the coolant heat storage tank?

    Thanks
     
  13. landspeed

    landspeed Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    351
    194
    0
    Is there a way to use this technique with a refinement, specifically that the fan speed stays at zero until it goes to ‘1’ - then the PIDs are used to put it up to max speed? As opposed to being on 6 all the time, even when cold?
     
  14. w2co

    w2co Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    366
    80
    0
    Location:
    Longmont, CO.
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I believe that is correct, blower speed is determined by temp, and there's five temp sensors in the pack. Depending on where those are placed (more toward the inside modules) should cause the blower to run faster than normal anyway.
     
  15. w2co

    w2co Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    366
    80
    0
    Location:
    Longmont, CO.
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Can someone walk me through how to do force perhaps a level 3 on the battery blower using the SGII.
     
  16. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    6,286
    3,306
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I believe there are only 3 temp sensors on the bottom of the pack.
     
  17. Skibob

    Skibob Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2018
    2,909
    1,482
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    3 battery sensors. Isn’t there also air temp in and out sensors?
     
  18. w2co

    w2co Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    366
    80
    0
    Location:
    Longmont, CO.
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Yes there is an airflow sensor in the exhaust ducting.
     
  19. imraju

    imraju Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I have Troque pro on my Galaxy Note 8 and Elm 327 Bluetooth adapter. I added the custom PIDs for my Prius Gen 2, but it does not show any readings on those PIDs. I get the readings for the realtime pids but not the custom PIDs I added. I need some help on how to make the custom added PIDs about the battery cells to show readings.
     
  20. George W

    George W Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    909
    502
    1
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    If the fan is a fixed voltage(12 Volts), then it's speed would be controlled by adjusting either of the remaining 2 parts of Ohm's Law (I or R). Is it easier to adjust Current, or Resistance? I would think the Thermo-couple changes resistance as it gets hotter or cooler. This change in Resistance would draw the Current as needed, resulting in the speed varying proportionally.

    If Toyota introduces additionally Logic into the circuit to reduce noise in the cabin, then who knows what the Varying factor is?
     
Loading...