GenIII Prius Custom PIDs for Torque app

Discussion in 'OBDII Android App' started by usbseawolf2000, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Last PIDs Update: 4/24/2012

    The Custom PIDs are for an Android app called Torque. It uses wireless connection (WiFi or Bluetooth) to connect to OBDII device. See a list of supported OBDII bluetooth adapters.

    For Gen2 Prius, follow to this thread. Gen3 Plugin version is here.

    Copy the CSV file to Android SD card (could be internal memory)

    First, you need the paid version of Torque app. Simply unzip the CSV file in ".torque/extendedpids" folder on your micro SD card. Keep in mind that ".torque" folder is hidden so set your explorer to show the hidden folders. If you don't see the folder, create it.

    Import Custom PIDs

    In Torque main screen, press Menu -> Settings -> Manage extra PIDs/Sensors -> Menu -> Add predefined set.

    Display Custom PIDs

    From the main menu (rotatable items), choose the Realtime Information. From there, you can add those custom PIDs that you imported. Just touch and hold the empty spot and a menu will come up.

    For the latest updates, check Vincent1449p spreadsheet.

    The following PIDs are available for GenIII Prius:

    • Regen Cooperation
    • Fuel Input
    • Fuel Input
    • Room Temp
    • Calculated Load
    • Vehicle Load
    • Atmosphere pressure
    • Engine coolant temperature
    • Injection volume (Cylinder 1) for 10 times
    • Injection duration for cylinder 1
    • State of Charge
    • Ambient Temperature
    • MG1 temperature
    • MG1 revolution
    • MG2 temperature
    • MG2 revolution
    • MG1 torque
    • MG2 torque
    • Inverter MG1 Temp
    • Inverter MG2 Temp
    • High voltage before it is boosted
    • High voltage after it is boosted
    • Boost converter temperature (upper)
    • Boost converter temperature (lower)
    • Inverter Coolant Temp
    • MG1 Carrier Frequency
    • MG2 Carrier Frequency
    • A/C consumption power
    • Battery Block Voltage -V01
    • Battery Block Voltage -V02
    • Battery Block Voltage -V03
    • Battery Block Voltage -V04
    • Battery Block Voltage -V05
    • Battery Block Voltage -V06
    • Battery Block Voltage -V07
    • Battery Block Voltage -V08
    • Battery Block Voltage -V09
    • Battery Block Voltage -V10
    • Battery Block Voltage -V11
    • Battery Block Voltage -V12
    • Battery Block Voltage -V13
    • Battery Block Voltage -V14
    • Traction Battery Temp
    • Temp of Batt TB1
    • Temp of Batt TB2
    • Temp of Batt TB3
    • Battery pack current
    • Internal Resistance R01
    • Internal Resistance R02
    • Internal Resistance R03
    • Internal Resistance R04
    • Internal Resistance R05
    • Internal Resistance R06
    • Internal Resistance R07
    • Internal Resistance R08
    • Internal Resistance R09
    • Internal Resistance R10
    • Internal Resistance R11
    • Internal Resistance R12
    • Internal Resistance R13
    • Internal Resistance R14
    • HV battery discharge control
    • HV battery charge control
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 usbseawolf2000, Oct 7, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2015
  2. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Nice initiative. I fullfill the requirements :)
    I only live in the Netherlands.
     
  3. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Ok, so you will be able to test. Do you currently use the standard PIDs that came with Torque?

    Which OBDII hardware do you have?
     
  4. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Yes i use them although not all of them.

    I use a cheap obdII bluetooth module from deal extreme. That is the one with 6789 code.
     
  5. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I added the CSV file so you can import 63 gauges. Let us know how it goes.
     
    2 people like this.
  6. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I will look into it this Friday. THX
     
  7. gliderman

    gliderman Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    688
    172
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Where did you post this file?

    Thanks!
     
  8. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I added it in the first post. I guess it got hidden under the picture. Here is a link to the file zipped up.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I did a quick scan today during the ride to my work.
    Amp works
    v1 to v14 cell voltages are working but some times display strange values.
    AV.Co2 works.
    Fuel % doesn't work
     
  10. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    V1 to V14 are module voltage. Each module has six 1.2V cells. I am not sure why it would display strange values sometimes. Perhaps it is the hardware issue. Can someone with different OBDII hardware try it?

    Which one is AV.Co2?

    Regarding Fuel %, is it the Fuel Input?
     
  11. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I see now that AV CO2 This is a standard one, not one from your list.
     
  12. Zanrok

    Zanrok Casual Prius Lover

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    176
    27
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Hey guys,

    sorry to interrupt the conversation.. But would you recommend getting a scantool connector with this app for your phone... over say scanguageII?

    I assume each would work in older cars and non Prius models.. but also the potential for customization would be greater in the scantool/torque route?
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Yes, it works for older cars and non-hybrids as well. You can still create your custom PIDs if you know the ins-and-outs of your car.

    This route enables cordless color touch screen (phone with battery) and also a wireless solution (WiFi or Bluetooth connection to OBDII device). SGII can only show 4 gauges at a time. Torque can display unlimited number of PIDs with the restriction from the speed of your OBDII device and the screen size.

    Torque can display the data in multiple ways other than the raw number. For example, graph in real-time.
     
  14. manny13

    manny13 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    7
    0
    0
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    II
    usbseewolf2000,
    I recently bought the cheap OBD II adapter from Amazon, which was poor and the readings were slow to update or lost connections. I returned it and currently waiting for the Kiwi bluetooth to arrive.
    Anyway, I was wondering how you set-up the torque app vehicle profile, what did you enter for the following fields:

    Engine displacement (liters): I put 1.8
    Weight in Kg: 1400 ( I hope I calculated that right)
    Fuel Type: I put petrol
    Boost adjustment:
    Max dial RPM:
    Volume Efficiency%:
     
  15. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    I have GenII Prius so it is different. Here is what I would enter for GenIII.

    Engine displacement (liters): 1.8
    Weight in Kg: 1,380
    Fuel Type: Petrol
    Boost adjustment: (N/A since Prius has no Turbo)
    Max dial RPM: 5,200
    Volume Efficiency%: 51% (using 220 g/kWh and 33.705 kWh/gallon)

    Those information is used to calculate MPG. I don't use it since Prius displays it in MID/MFD. I just turned off MPG calculation so there is less things to bog down.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. z704w40

    z704w40 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    14
    0
    0
    Location:
    netherlands
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    Did a shorty test today.
    MG1RPM shows value wen driving of around -3000 can't make cake of that. AMPS is good. SOC is good. CM Volts is good.
    CLD and VLD don't work and BCW no clue. Is there a way to log the data from the displays?
     
  17. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Yes, you can start and stop logging into the SD card anytime. First, you'll need to choose the PIDs to be logged.
     
  18. GasperG

    GasperG Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    993
    441
    1
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Don't have Android phone yet but I'm already interested in this app. Is there a way to make ICE efficiency indicator. I was thinking of ICE power/consumption per second - higher the number better efficiency . Is there a way to tell how much kW or HP ICE produces at any given time? I believe on Scangouge there is system output I would add battery charge (converted to kW) or subtract battery discharge and get true ICE output.

    Is something like this already there or am I completely wrong here?
     
  19. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,957
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    GasperG,

    Those are great ideas. I have done hp / kW for MG1, MG2 and HV battery for Gen2 Prius. However for Gen3 Prius, the torque and revolution for MGs have different PIDs. Therefore, we can't multiply them to create the power PID.

    For ex: Both Gen2 MG1 torque and rev are on 21C3. For Gen3, MG1 torque is at 2167 and MG1 rev is at 2161.

    I am going to ask the developer of Torque app to see if he can allow custom PIDs using mixtures / multiple PIDs.
     
  20. comatoes

    comatoes #GreenLife

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    226
    10
    5
    Location:
    MD
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    II
    What did you enter for Gen II?
    I have:
    Engine: 1.5
    Weight: 1329
    Boost: 0
    Max RPM: 5000
    Volume Efficiency: ? 85 (default)
    MPG Trim: 1 (no adjustment)
     
Loading...