GPS address search in Canada

Discussion in 'Prius v Audio and Electronics' started by Ojisan Seiuchi, Feb 5, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Ojisan Seiuchi

    Ojisan Seiuchi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    London, ON; Canada
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Four
    I have a 2012 Prius v (lowercase v for the Prius v wagon) that I bought in the U.S. Although I'm not particularly fond of the built-in GPS, it was at least usable in the U.S. for the last several years. Since relocating to Canada, I can't enter any address as a destination without specifying the first 3 characters of the postal code. In other words, the city and province are not enough. And if you choose the wrong postal code, then your street name search won't find what you're looking for.

    Canadian users - am I missing some here? Or is this just how it works?
     
    #1 Ojisan Seiuchi, Feb 5, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2016
  2. Tideland Prius

    Tideland Prius Moderator of the North
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    40,686
    12,258
    41
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Technology
    That does seem odd. You shouldn't require a postal code to enter a destination (all GPS units that have postal code search were optional).

    Do you have the 6.1" Display Audio system? (It's the one that looks like it has a Garmin interface). If so, after you enter country and province, you should only have to enter "City" or "Zip". After entering "city", see if you can start typing in the street name and then house no.
     
  3. Ojisan Seiuchi

    Ojisan Seiuchi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    London, ON; Canada
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Four
    Yes, it's the 6.1" GPS.

    So that's the way it worked for the last 4 years in the U.S. Here in Canada, I enter the country, then the province. Next I enter the city using the type-and-search interface. After typing "LON" (I live in London.) if offers me two selections one of which is "London, N6A". After accepting "London, N6A" as my city, I attempt to enter the street (e.g. "Sunningdale"); but it's not found because Sunningdale Rd. doesn't pass through N6A. Instead I have to lookup the postal code for the destination (N6X) and override the N6A that the city search pre-populated for me. If I could figure out how to clear the postal code field, I would. If a postal code is specified, it restricts the street name search to that area. But the problem is that the city search fills it out for you after which you seemingly can't clear it. You can only change it to something else.
     
  4. Tideland Prius

    Tideland Prius Moderator of the North
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    40,686
    12,258
    41
    Location:
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Technology
    Huh, that is odd. The 6.1" Display Audio is a different supplier than Toyota's proprietary one, Denso. (Those are found on 7" LCD screens). I can see why Toyota ditched it for 2014.

    So London N6X doesn't show up? Does it restrict you in the order you input?
     
Loading...