Hacking 2007 nav

Discussion in 'The File Library' started by berkley, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. berkley

    berkley Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    86
    0
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Anyone figure out how to use 2007 NAV system when driving??
    I've done it with my 2005 [touchong "volumn" screen,etc} but that won't work with our new 2007!!!!

    simple explainations or links to solution REALLY APPRECIATED!!

    Berkley
     
  2. skandale

    skandale Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    101
    0
    0
    No-one has found the override menu for the newer Prii.
    So the only way to fix this is by hardware.

    CoastalETech has a product, while I believe DarellDD has come up with a do-it-yourself solution (http://www.evnut.com/prius_mods.htm look for Speed Wire Interrupt).


    Stein
     
  3. FloridaWen

    FloridaWen New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    573
    4
    0
    Location:
    Plant City, Florida
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
  4. berkley

    berkley Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    86
    0
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    thanks for your response to my ? regarding hackin' the NAV

    I have the "ole 05" and Chris {my wife} has the new '07.....so I'll wait 'til the next generation of hackin' comes out....I know how to hack my '05 with the touch screen.....but cutting wires. using switches, etc is not going to pass Chris's criteria!!! besides I'm sure this will nullify the factory warranty and we haven't even picked it up yet!!

    hackin' the '05 takes you to the "service screen" for technicians only, I'm sure, then you click "override"....they got to have a similiar screen for '07.....so the trick is...how to get there..????

    know any Prius authorized mechnician that can be bribed??HaHa!!!

    this site always has amazed me---such intelligence put to such a great car/cause!!

    thanks agin!
     
  5. Hungry J0e

    Hungry J0e New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    From what I understand, you should be able to with a "hybrid" navigation DVD. This involves grabbing the loading.kwi file off a 5.1 navigation disc, taking all the other files off your 7.1 navigation disc, and burning them to a new DVD. There's a few sites around the internet that can help you out with how to do this... (you may or may not be able to find a ready made hybrid disc for download depending on how far you dig). Be sure you get the loading.kwi file for your gen 5 nav system.
     
  6. chrisspaulding

    chrisspaulding sexy, high tech, fun

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    556
    18
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    .
    Or you can use the voice commands for nav(while in-motion).

    Why waste time looking at your MFD and pressing buttons when you can get all StarTrek and talk to your Prii?

    The nav commands are in your OM.
    .
     
    Data Daedalus likes this.
  7. tumbleweed

    tumbleweed Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    4,067
    680
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    Best solution is buy the car without a nav system and get a Garmin, they are better than the Toyota system anyway.
     
  8. Scott_R

    Scott_R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    380
    10
    0
    Location:
    Long Island
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four

    Cue the site I put together!!! I want to update this for newer Garmins, but boy do I dislike the Nav
     
  9. aaf709

    aaf709 Ravenpaw of ThunderClan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    3,841
    6
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Unfortunately that won't work on a 2007. When you upgrade on the 2005 NAV to a certain level the override trick won't work any more. If you have the hybrid disc, yes, you can have the override and updated information, but it will only work on a 2004-2005.
     
  10. tumbleweed

    tumbleweed Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    4,067
    680
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    I have used the Toyota system and pretty much agree with the comments on your site. I have also used two Garmin units, the 660 and my present unit a 760. The 760 is $350 at Costco and does everything a vehicle GPS should do and more. The new Garmin 800 series accepts voice commands, I haven't tried it yet.

    This site has some good reviews on portable vehicle GPS units:

    GPSmagazine In-Depth Product Reviews

    It would be nice to have a built in unit but the ones offered by manufacturers, at least those I have seen, are just not up to par.
     
  11. happy2472

    happy2472 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    34
    0
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Scott_R .......a fellow long islander ... im still a Prii noob ... and im scared any and all the things i want to change or add will void my warranty ... im trying to suck up as much info as i can .. i have had my prii for a little over a month '06 model and the only thing i have done is removed the covers on my rims .... but i want to do sooo much to my baby ... any info about warranties and any voids i might run into
     
  12. jpfcpa

    jpfcpa New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    home
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I have not looked at the physical setup of the computer yet, but the screen is there. The button for Nav is on my steering wheel. why could I not buy a GPS that is designed to work with a computer, find a usb port on the Prius computer, plug the gps into it and have it read out on the screen and execute voice commands through the car speakers/microphones? Are there too few Priuses for a gps manufacturer to have written a program that uses the in-car systems? Isn't that what the Prius GPS system does? There should be other cheaper systems that can do the same thing. Where do I get specs for the computer system?
     
  13. Muhahahahaz

    Muhahahahaz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    136
    8
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hello.

    I clicked your link, and I have some comments about your complaints. (Listed by the numbers you used.)



    1. You are wrong, it does have this feature. The other day I had to make a trip to the dealership that I recently got my Prius from, which is some 80 miles away. (They had exactly what I was looking for and it was a great deal). I got down to only one pip of gas on the way back, and I still had about 30 miles to go, so I decided to stop for gas. I don't know this area very well, since I had to move here for college, so I didn't know anything along my route. Anyway, all I did was simply push the talk switch and say "nearest gas station", and I was promptly directed to the nearest one. When I was done, all I did was push the button again and say "home", and it began guiding me home again. It works very well. :)

    3. Let's see... first of all, I don't see the point in accessing this. I've used the navigation many times, and the voice is all I need. It automatically prompts you with plenty of time to make the turn. Works very well. But anyway, lets suppose I DID need to look at it. This takes all of three button presses. WHOOP-DEE-DOO! I understand you don't like that it can't be used while in motion, but this is a nav-wide issue. Or even a "car-wide" issue, which includes thing like bluetooth dialing. In any case, there is a VERY simple mod (that costs practically nothing) that makes all of these features work whether you are moving or not. It sucks that this isn't the the default, but honestly, it's just something that they put in for safety. Mod your car and move on. Next.

    7. I've had it do this a few times, and honestly, it's quite useful. Some freeway interchanges can be pretty confusing, so it's nice that the Nav is there to make sure you stay on the correct freeway. Does your Garmin do THAT?

    12. Because you DON'T have to enter the city name! All you have to do is enter the street name, and the city is automatically inferred. If the whole country was searched, there would be too many possibilities, so they split it up into regions. The only exceptions I've found are the very common numbered/lettered street names like "First St" or "B St". In that case, there are too many results, so I have to enter the city as well. (Although more recently I've found that I don't seem to have to enter the city anymore, so perhaps it's learning?)

    13. I think I have my dash on the brightest setting already, because I haven't noticed any differences when using it with my headlights on. I had no problem whatsoever using it at night in this so-called "day mode", so what's the point? The night mode isn't even necessary.

    14. Don't list something more than once. Now complaint 3 is completely invalid because it's just a special-case of this more general complaint. Like I said, it's VERY easy to change this. NEXT.



    In any case, yes, it's not perfect. It's a built-in software with no way of being upgraded in a cost-effective manner. Even new navigation disks are expensive (although honestly, I'll just download one from the Internet if I need the updates). Maybe I don't feel as bad about it because I didn't pay out the nice person to have Nav put in a brand-new Prius. Instead, I made the smart financial decision and bought it two years certified used, in which case getting the fully-loaded version was cheap. LOL! :rolleyes:

    To fill in the cracks, I have the iPhone. It's software is constantly being updated UNLIKE GARMIN. (I don't mean just maps). :p

    Anyway, there's a TomTom app coming out quite soon, so maybe I'll try that out. And unlike a physical TomTom/other brand unit, I'll get program updates via the App Store which can add completely new features without even buying a new unit. ;)

    Either you go with built-in for convenience, or you go all the way with something 100% changeable, flexible, and updateable. Don't go on and on and on about your half-way unit that's still tied down to the physical hardware. Sheesh. :rolleyes:
     
    Data Daedalus likes this.
  14. Jim Calvert

    Jim Calvert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    255
    28
    8
    Location:
    Worthington, Ohio
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Excellent questions, and I'm surprised (and a little disappointed) that no one else has asked them as well. Surely it must be possible to access the Prius display and use it as a GPS display from a Garmin or Tom Tom unit.
     
  15. Frank_n_Ann

    Frank_n_Ann New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Burlington
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    anyone know how to change out the map cd? I got my new one, and pushed the (what I think is it) button next to the slot on the unit and it does nothing. how's it supposed to work??
     
  16. CatsAreGods

    CatsAreGods Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    46
    9
    0
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    Move the button to the right.

    Nexus 4 ?
     
  17. danic996

    danic996 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    7
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Five