How to get to the home screen on Torque Lite?

Discussion in 'Prius OBDII Third-Party Apps' started by egg_salad, Oct 9, 2017.

  1. egg_salad

    egg_salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    463
    351
    17
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Base
    Longtime Torque user, but new to the Prius G2 world.

    I just shoved my ELM327 adapter into the OBDII port, loaded Torque, and set up some screens. Worked great. Next start, Torque wouldn't connect to the ELM327 and I got a series of idiot lights.

    Then I dug around Prius Chat and found the thread about forcing the OBDII protocol to ISO 15765-4 CAN 11bit 500k baud - or else the ECU might freak out. That's clearly what happened.

    Fair enough. But in order to create a vehicle profile, and thus force a protocol, one must go to the home screen of Torque.

    Which I can't, for the life of me, find a way to get to!

    When I start the app, it goes immediately to the data screens. No start-up screen.

    I'm sure this is a dopey question, because Google couldn't answer, but how the heck do I get to the home screen??
     
  2. ErichMoraga

    ErichMoraga New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    TX - Texas
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Plug-in Advanced
    Currently, only the Pro version has the ability to configure profiles.
     
  3. john1701a

    john1701a Prius Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    11,668
    4,415
    57
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    That isn't actually the problem.

    What's happening is you aren't disconnecting between sessions. Allowing it to continue to run confused the system.

    When you shut off the Prius, you must quit the app and stop/disable Bluetooth.
     
  4. egg_salad

    egg_salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    463
    351
    17
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Base
    Oh! I hadn't begun to consider that. I've never had that issue in any other car, so the thought never entered my mind.

    I will try that. Thank you.
     
  5. ILuvMyPriusToo

    ILuvMyPriusToo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    658
    428
    0
    Location:
    Outside Philly, PA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Did that solve your problem?
     
  6. egg_salad

    egg_salad Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    463
    351
    17
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Base
    It's possible, but I foolishly did a very unscientific test. I upgraded to Pro before trying your suggestion. One of the two things solved the problem!
     
  7. ILuvMyPriusToo

    ILuvMyPriusToo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    658
    428
    0
    Location:
    Outside Philly, PA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Glad that you found a solution that worked for you.
     
Loading...