Hybrid battery fault

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by Amadeus06, Jun 23, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Amadeus06

    Amadeus06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Hi
    This is my first post here and i want to share problem i have with my 2006 Prius.
    Recently i have replaced the Hybrid battery but after about one month i got again Hybrid battery fault error.
    The car became heavy and i forced to visit again the technician.
    In short with in a period of 2 months i have the same problem for four times.
    Today is the fourth time i get the same error.
    Every time i visited the technician he told me that he replaced some of the hybrid cells.
    Of course i have a serious doubts about the technicians credibility now, but just in case is there something besides the hybrid battery problem that can cause the same error. ?

    Thank you
     
  2. hchu1

    hchu1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    313
    125
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Tx.
    Vehicle:
    2014 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Two
    When you use a battery that has cells from a different battery, different year manufacture, different mileage, etc. you will likely get what you are seeing. It's a bad idea if you plan to keep your car for longer than a few years. You are better off getting a new battery or a late model pack from the junk yard and putting them into your battery case.
     
    SFO and bisco like this.
  3. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    83,689
    36,615
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    welcome!

    ^^^^^^^^^ we call it whack-a-mole.:cool:
     
    Raytheeagle likes this.
  4. Raytheeagle

    Raytheeagle Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    9,265
    12,535
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Vehicle:
    2019 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    It can be played successfully with the right equipment ;).

    Simply replacing cells is a lot of work as the OP is finding out:(.

    Charging and balancing after module swaps gets a lot more for your effort:).

    Good luck and keep us posted (y).
     
    SFO and bisco like this.
  5. Wayne

    Wayne Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    723
    26
    0
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Welcome! I spent about 4-1/2 months over 7 trips in Halkida, when our company was working with HAI in Schimatari. Saw a lot of your country, as we were out every weekend. :)

    At a minimum, I wouldn't use the same technician, just in case he is just resetting the error code, or replacing the wrong modules. Four times in 2 months seems like a lot of repeats, even for whack-a-mole.
     
Loading...