Import Prius - Diagnostic Mode Failure

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Care, Maintenance & Troubleshooting' started by Coachx, Aug 7, 2019.

  1. Coachx

    Coachx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    England
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Business Edition
    Hi all,

    I am having a problem in getting into Diagnostic Mode on my Japanese imported Prius 2010 its got aftermarket sat nav and I know that to get to the Diag. Mode I need to have ,,Car'', ,,display'' or,,info'' button, (photo attached) BUT I don't have any of them. I did go to Toyota Service but they told me its all in japanese so could not make any changes (turning volume up on Bluetooth, as people cannot hear me when I call them), well there is a Google Translate app that translate live while hovering over the text to translate, which I want to try out. Is there another way to get into Diagnostic Mode apart from clickign a button and flip lights 3 times?

    Please help! I have spent so much time on youtube and forums and could not find anything related to my problem.

    Many thanks!!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SFO

    SFO Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    2,630
    2,868
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Welcome to PriusChat!!

    Let's us start by hitting the 'report' button in the lower left corner of your posting, and then ask a moderator to please relocate this post into the proper Gen3 forum. Being in the right forum should garnish input from the more knowledgeable Gen3 owners.

    edit : spelling
     
    #2 SFO, Aug 7, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2019
    Raytheeagle likes this.
  3. Coachx

    Coachx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    2
    0
    0
    Location:
    England
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Business Edition
    Thanks, im new to it and seems missed the bit with gen3 forum.
     
Loading...