Issues with Low tire Pressure sensors

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Care, Maintenance & Troubleshooting' started by kronos89, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. kronos89

    kronos89 CHRRYPRL

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    105
    11
    0
    Location:
    North New jersey
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Persona
    Hi Guys,

    So after 50k with my 17inch tires, my low tire pressure comes on. I took it to a local tire shop and they said one of my tire sensors is shot. So i went to advance auto part and bought a new one, which said no programing necessary. After installation and driving for 50 miles the light still has not shut off.. i have tried to press the reset button underneath the dash and still no luck. Anybody has any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. RRxing

    RRxing Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    2,178
    1,458
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    If there's "no programming necessary", how does it send the signal to the car?
     
  3. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    40,600
    29,094
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Programming is necessary, you were misled. Could it have been still under warranty? Odd for one to fail so soon.
     
  4. kronos89

    kronos89 CHRRYPRL

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    105
    11
    0
    Location:
    North New jersey
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Persona
    Thats what i thought, but the tire guy said, he has seen this more in the low profile tires than the other tires, this is due to pot holes and what not. A few months ago the same thing happened, and the tire guy tighten it. But he said the seal is no longer good. So now i still have the light on and im wondering if only the dealer can reprogram this
     
  5. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    10,888
    3,369
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    It would be strange to hear a need of a new sensor at 50k miles on a 2013. Mine lasted 9.5 years 150k miles. You can get Denso OEM on Amazon about $35 bucks then you gotta install it of course. Techstream can be used to update codes or defeat system (turn out the lights) but it is apparently illiegal for service stations to do the latter. do not know if the Denso fits 17-in

    Some of these systems are on the cap and read to the iphone. Not sure what he gave you.
     
    #5 wjtracy, Apr 5, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016
  6. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    40,600
    29,094
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    The reset button under the dash is only used to establish what pressure your tires are at. There is at least one generic programmer that'll work, or proprietary Toyota Techstream software. I really don't that much about it. My first thought is that the sensor you bought is simply not compatible. If it is, then the dealership can sort it out. If not, they, or knowledgeable third-party shop could.

    What rankles is the cost, both for the part, and the programming charges.

    Here's the part number for the sensor, I think:

    Denso 550-0103

    Search for that on Amazon.

    Personally, if and when my tpms fail, I plan on doing nothing, just replacing them with regular valves, if and when. It's still legal in Canada.

    Whatever you do, whenever you've got access to a sensor, before it's installed: record the serial numbers on it; they may be needed, or could expedite, the install process.
     
  7. kronos89

    kronos89 CHRRYPRL

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    105
    11
    0
    Location:
    North New jersey
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Persona
    I'm going to get a quote from the dealer, but the only reason why I would like to have this functioning is because of the low profile tires. I like the looks of the tires, but I think there is a higher risk of getting a blow out or damaged by a pothole.
     
  8. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    40,600
    29,094
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Yeah we have the 17" too, agree. Was driven to the 17" after comparing to the 15" with plastic wheel covers.
     
  9. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    10,888
    3,369
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Dealer could be expensive but OK.
    What brand did you get? Did they install inside the tire? Do you have code# from box?
    If so they might easily add code.

    PS- what was cost?
    (over on Gen2 I have thread on using Techstream to fix it including there is YouTube video showing you the ideas).
     
  10. kronos89

    kronos89 CHRRYPRL

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    105
    11
    0
    Location:
    North New jersey
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Persona
    It's the dorman brand. I unfortunately don't have the box.. and it costed me around 35 $ from advance auto with a coupon. It said direct fit/ no programming necessary
     
  11. wjtracy

    wjtracy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    10,888
    3,369
    1
    Location:
    Northern VA (NoVA)
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    I see Dorman on Amazon for Toyota. Did you install yourself? See the answers to the Quesion#1 on Amazon sounds like tire dealer can reset for you.
     
  12. kronos89

    kronos89 CHRRYPRL

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    105
    11
    0
    Location:
    North New jersey
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Persona
    Thank you WJ,

    I'm going to swing by the tire shop tomorow, hopefully they can do it.
     
Loading...