Navigation Clock

Discussion in 'Prime Main Forum (2017-Current)' started by PiPLosAngeles, Nov 14, 2019.

  1. bresna

    bresna Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    190
    139
    0
    Location:
    Southern Maine
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    140 Volts AC out of your wall? That's really not good. I can't imagine your electrical appliances are happy with that. Even 130 Volts is out of spec. NEMA spec is +/- 10%, which is typically listed as 103.5-126.5 Volts
     
  2. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    6,619
    5,241
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    Wow, 140V off the wall? Is this regional thing? Are sensitive electronics rated for 110V works OK on 140V outlet without a step-down transformer?
     
  3. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    8,163
    9,927
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Senior moment. :oops: My L2 is actually 240-248 most of the time. I think that's where I got the "40." :whistle: My multimeter just decided to go on the fritz and not switch from DC to AC, so I can't check it now. But the L2 meter I've installed is reading 247 at the moment, so I'd assume, if the two sides of the panel are even that right now it's about 123-124 volts. I have seen 130 before.
     
    Salamander_King likes this.
  4. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    6,619
    5,241
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    That I can believe. ;) BTW, are household wall outlet ever 110V? I have seen 110/220V on electrical specs, but most of the houses I have lived had 120V/240V. Are they two different standards in the US?
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  5. PiPLosAngeles

    PiPLosAngeles Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    820
    335
    0
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    It's always been 120/240 wherever I've had occasion to test. I suppose if you were really far from the transformer on the pole you might see a lower voltage. I do not know.
     
    Salamander_King likes this.
  6. fuzzy1

    fuzzy1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    13,852
    7,409
    90
    Location:
    Western Washington
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    How so?
     
  7. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    8,163
    9,927
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Decades ago, it was 110V, but has increased. I don't know when that happened. 120 is nominal, but it can vary. It's not by location, but it's by the load on the grid and how well the automatic tap on the utility's transformers adjust to keep the voltage in spec. For example, I got a late-night call from work back when I was supervising electricians that our voltage had climbed from 480 to WAY over 500V. I seem to recall seeing a 560 when I went in to check on it. They were blowing fuses all over the place! They had called the power company and the response, of course, was that all was well on their end. Well, we were such a big customer that they had assigned someone to be sort of a representative for us. I called him, he checked on it, and it went back to normal within an hour. Next morning, he called and told me they found that one of those taps was stuck. So, as people went to bed and the power load dropped, the voltage increased. A bunch!
     
    #47 jerrymildred, Nov 16, 2019
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
    fuzzy1 and Salamander_King like this.
  8. PiPLosAngeles

    PiPLosAngeles Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    820
    335
    0
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    I'm always surprised at how often I find situations where absolutely mission-critical infrastructure is not designed with any kind of fail safe. In our high-rise office building we routinely get insane transients from the power company, even to the degree that one of them blew one of our 4kV transformers. That took out the cooling towers for a month while we waited for a new transformer and figured out how to get it to the top of a skyscraper without spending $300,000 on a heavy lift helicopter. In the end we had to disassemble the transformer and take the pieces to the roof in the freight elevator and put it all back together on the roof. The trick was getting it into pieces that were under the weight limit of the elevator. We were so lucky it was during the winter and we didn't need to cool the building. Now we have a spare transformer in case this happens again.
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  9. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    8,163
    9,927
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Did you mean 4 kVA? They're usually measured in volt/amps. We blew one at our plant in Ohio that was 2,000 kVA. I was standing next to it at the time. Biggest boom I ever heard!!
     
  10. PiPLosAngeles

    PiPLosAngeles Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    820
    335
    0
    Vehicle:
    2018 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    A 4160 kVA. We have three on the building. Not sure why it ended up as 4 kV. While it was down we used a spare 2000 kVA to run one cooling tower. We had to put an Easy-Up over it and lots of fans, but it worked.
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  11. CharlesH

    CharlesH CA HOV Decal #5 on former PiP

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    2,599
    1,044
    0
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Back to the DST issue, as I understand it, the NAV system in the car is using GPS (from satellites) and watches are using WWV, which is shortwave radio (5Mhz, 10MHz, 15Mhz, among other frequencies). GPS has no notion of time zone or DST; its all UTC, from the satellites. The problem with DST is when the rules about when DST is in effect change, not whether a particular area honors DST. On most DST-knowledgeable devices, just as one sets the time zone manually, one can manually set if your area honors DST. This deals with particular states not honoring DST (like Arizona) or DST not being honored in particular locations (like some Native American reservations). I think that what is currently under consideration is whether an entire state honors DST, where a fixed setting saying that DST is honored or not would suffice, not changing the formula for when DST is in effect.
     
Loading...