New Internet service -- some simple (?) advice?

Discussion in 'Fred's House of Pancakes' started by Stevewoods, Jun 28, 2020.

  1. Stevewoods

    Stevewoods Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    567
    744
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    II
    In a move I have resisted for the past five years, wifey has finally decided we are moving to be closer to grandchildren.

    Which takes us south. Luckily not all that far, from Washington state to Oregon.

    Wifey will be moving the first of the month. I will follow....um...well...sometime after. :whistle::whistle::whistle:

    But seriously, I need to sell our current Washington home and I am still working part-time...so.

    Question is, and I got a run-around, but a very nice run-around, from the Oregon firm -- Indeed, I am very satisfied with their customer service, but there are just some things...

    High Speed Internet Plans for Home | Wave Broadband

    Anyway -- they will be installing "internet" next week. No phone service, nothing but basic internet -- their slowest speed, which is actually much faster than we have now.

    But, they want $16 a month for modem rental.....I said screw that and ordered
    NETGEAR AC1900 Nighthawk™
    Dual-band Wi-Fi 5 router and cable modem (C7000)

    https://www.crutchfield.com/S-5W2VqltHqYA/p_941AC1900C/NETGEAR-AC1900-Nighthawk.html

    So, wifey claims she will die if she has no internet. She will be attacked by coyotes, ravaged by skunks, well, you get the picture.


    And, I did try to ask the internet company person, but I think I did not understand....I am not that tech-savvy -- I will have the above modem router.

    WHAT do I need so wife will be able to connect to the web with a laptop?

    Do I need some collection of cables? Maybe the internet company will bring a short length of some sort of cable into the house and I need to connect to that?? But, what if I want the equipment further away...Well, anyone on PriusChat, except for myself, is pretty savvy and can see where I am going with this question.

    If any of you can follow this and offer a bit of advice....:):)
     
  2. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    88,233
    39,379
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    my set up runs from the cable co's entry point. coax from there to the wifi router, so, it depends on the distance.
    i have a hundred feet of rg-6
     
  3. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    6,126
    4,793
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    I don't think you need anything. The combo router-modem unit you provided will be directly connected to the highspeed internet cable from the pole which is the coax cable coming through the wall. The cable installer will have to verify the MAC address of the unit to connect to the service, but after that, home WiFi will take care of the connection to your laptop. Unless you intend to use a wired connection to the laptop. Then you will need a long enough LAN Ethernet cable.
     
    Stevewoods likes this.
  4. mikefocke

    mikefocke Prius v Three 2012, Avalon 2011

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    2,756
    1,152
    0
    Location:
    Sanford, NC
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Three
    My cable/internet service provider claims that the only way they can diagnose a problem is if you have their router and their version of the firmware. I had mine (exact model and rev) installed and they insisted I have theirs. Sometimes you just can't fight.

    cable from outside the house. Depending on the size and construction of the house, you may need nothing and all you do is test to make sure the signal is good everywhere you will use it. I have one in the basement of a 5 bedroom house and there is nowhere I don't have a good wifi signal that supports three computers, two cell phones and two tablets all simultaneously. If that isn't your case after a test, there are extenders, amplifiers, boosters and extenders. A best buy should be able to sell you one. The Best Wireless Range Extenders for 2020 | PCMag but don't buy one before you test.
     
    Stevewoods and jerrymildred like this.
  5. NewHybridOwner

    NewHybridOwner Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    376
    176
    0
    Location:
    W. Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    I've had a Netgear AC1900 router (router only: no modem capability) for years. It's a reputable device from a reputable company, but make sure you get the latest firmware for it: they issue security updates from time to time. And read up on the best settings to use: the defaults are not necessary what you want.
     
    Stevewoods likes this.
  6. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    1,724
    1,752
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Hi Stevewoods,
    We recently did the same thing. However, to say you a lot of time and frustration, I would ask your grandkids if they know anyone who knows how to set up a wifi cable modem. Its fairly simple. Don't call the company anymore. You are like "fresh meat" to them and as long as you don't know how to ask the right questions, they will insist you HAVE to rent their modem. You don't!

    I am not too familiar with the laws, but if you google your options, you may see that you don't have to use their router and they can't force you.
     
    Stevewoods and jerrymildred like this.
  7. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,718
    9,443
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    That would be my concern. You might want to ask before you buy something they won't let you use or that they won't support.
     
    Montgomery likes this.
  8. Montgomery

    Montgomery Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    1,724
    1,752
    2
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I have Spectrum Cable. Their modem sucks. We had a TV service with DirecTV that went through their modem. We dropped DirecTV and Spectrum said we could keep the modem as it is more than paid for. I kept the modem, bought an extender that you hook up directly to the Spectrum modem and the directions showed me how to get their modem to find and connect to Spectrum's IP address. Once that was done, I now have a more powerful modem with a wider range.
    He may have to use their modem to get their IP address, thats why I suggested his grandkids finding someone who can do this. They would hook up a spare modem, then their laptop and know how to do all this. We should be able to just get access to the internet and let the consumer decide on what quality router and modem they want.
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  9. NewHybridOwner

    NewHybridOwner Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    376
    176
    0
    Location:
    W. Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    We've had Charter/Spectrum for almost 17 years. Had our own modem for many of those years, but when we upgraded to 100Mbps down we needed a new one, and now we have theirs, and I don't see that we're paying for it. Whenever I've checked the speed it's been a little better than the promised 100Mbps down/10Mbps up. Only 3 or 4 outages in those 16+ years, one of which was when the gas co. dug up the cable.
     
    Montgomery likes this.
  10. sam spade 2

    sam spade 2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    3,415
    1,519
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    UNLESS there is some kind of minimum rental period for the modem,
    I suggest that it would be a MUCH better plan to actually pay the rent for a few months and then
    switch over to your own later.
    A happy wife makes for a happy life. :whistle:
     
    Montgomery likes this.
  11. fotomoto

    fotomoto Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    4,991
    3,275
    0
    Location:
    So. Texas
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    I searched my providers' support site for supported modems (with wifi) and then searched for better prices. I went with a very cheap (like $25 bucks) used one from flea-bay and it worked fine for years. Once I got over their scare tactics, I went with a much better (higher spec) modern unit that can handle 4k, multiple heavy users, etc.

    I think their scare tactics work better on those of us who lived through the dial-up modem daze..... :confused:
     
  12. Stevewoods

    Stevewoods Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    567
    744
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Hey, thanks for the outpouring!!

    Quick question. The "guy" comes out Thursday. Wife will have the modem/router in-hand.

    If the "guy" installs whatever cable they install and it is a short stub....what does she need to make it longer.....ie...I assume it will be a short stub and it will not reach where wifey wants it....so is there something collection of things she can buy at Best Buy or elsewhere that will assure she can place the box where she wants it?

    A connector and then a length of some sort of cable -- yes, I am clueless. :whistle::whistle::whistle:
     
  13. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    6,126
    4,793
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2020 Prius Prime
    Model:
    LE
    If your cable service is anything like mine, he will supply coax cable to reach your modem from the point of entry at your wall. It is best to keep this coax cable short, so, chances are, he will install your cable modem/router near the point of entry at the wall. If you do not have an existing coax cable coming through the wall, he will drill a hole and install the point of entry into the house where you want to install the modem/router. In any case, you should not need anything.
     
    Stevewoods likes this.
  14. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    39,896
    28,422
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    If you need any "switches" (basically powered Ethernet splitters) make sure the latest, capable of 10/100/1000 speed. If your service is high speed old switches can be a bottleneck.
     
    Stevewoods likes this.
  15. Stevewoods

    Stevewoods Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    567
    744
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Again. Thanks to everyone! I do the best I can with the new tech. And, I actually think I do pretty well.

    But, I am old enough to know what someone is talking about when they say:

    "You won't have Dick Nixon to kick around anymore."

    And, even more, to know what someone is talking about when they mention taking tubes to the drug store for a test (TV tubes, that is)>

    So, I will let you know when she schedules the divorce! LOL
     
    Montgomery, Merkey and Mendel Leisk like this.
  16. Elektroingenieur

    Elektroingenieur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    1,679
    2,267
    9
    Location:
    California
    Vehicle:
    2016 Prius
    Model:
    Three Touring
    That’s fine for home use, of course, but the latest Ethernet switches operate at 400 Gb/s (400000).

    Tubes were considerably more fun, though.
     
  17. ETC(SS)

    ETC(SS) The OTHER One Percenter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    6,046
    4,965
    0
    Location:
    Redneck Riviera (Gulf South)
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Still are:


    @ internet advice:
    K.I.S.S.

    Good Luck!
     
  18. NewHybridOwner

    NewHybridOwner Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    376
    176
    0
    Location:
    W. Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    The length of the coaxial cable inside the premises shouldn't make any significant difference: you'd be adding 50ft or less to a cable system that's probably already miles long.

    That Netgear cable modem/router device has four Gigabit Ethernet ports in addition to the WiFi capability, so run Cat5 or better Ethernet cables wherever you can, rather than rely on WiFi -- much more difficult to hack your connections and steal info.
     
    Stevewoods likes this.
  19. sam spade 2

    sam spade 2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    3,415
    1,519
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius c
    Model:
    Four
    Which is EXACTLY why I think it is IMPORTANT that you let "the guy" give you fully functional service before he leaves.
    EVEN if that means you paying a few extra bucks for a couple of months.
    Equipment lease plans are designed for those who "have no clue".

    Note: Cable and DSL modems have always been on a "leased" basis but you didn't know that because the lease charge was included in the monthly service fee without being listed separately.
     
    Montgomery and Stevewoods like this.
  20. ETC(SS)

    ETC(SS) The OTHER One Percenter.....

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    6,046
    4,965
    0
    Location:
    Redneck Riviera (Gulf South)
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Installers in my beloved company are judged by the customer, and the number of stars ARE counted!!!

    I'm pretty sure that "Big Cable" works the same way because like many of my contemporaries I work for Big Phone, but I am a customer of Big Cable.
    My particular cable provider does not charge for the use of their modem, but rather it's a part of their $44 monthly fee.
    My particular cable provider also provides for either a DIY (self install) or a full install for a fee - but here's the thing:

    1. The internet provider WANTS your business.
    2. Your installer WANTS you to give him or her a passing grade on the install - which is 100%.

    So...USUALLY the customer is in the driver's seat where the install process is concerned - and IF they drive the install there is no reason that you or your CFO should be left with figuring out cables and modems.
    This is most especially true when and where there are more than one internet providers where you happen to be at the time.
    (Just sayin' ;) )
     
    Stevewoods likes this.
Loading...