No Audio

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Audio and Electronics' started by buzzante, Jan 14, 2019.

Tags:
  1. buzzante

    buzzante New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    1
    0
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    Five
    Hey Guys:

    This weekend I did a thorough carpet cleaning on my 2009 prius and I got in the car this morning and the audio is not working. I was wondering if anyone has any ideas about where I should look for a loose connection.

    The symptoms I have seen:
    -No sound
    -Speaker balance is all the way in the back right corner of the car and I cannot change it
    -Rest of head unit works. Touch screen works and other screens work.

    I have powered the car on and off and still have not had any luck. Let me know if there are any other diagnosing steps I can take to help find the answer. Also, if possible please leave detailed answers as far as where components are, its only a 3 week old car to me so I am not super familiar with it yet. Thanks.

    -Buzzante
     
  2. Thurmand

    Thurmand New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    3
    1
    0
    Location:
    Tallahassee FL
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    II
    check radio fuses under the hood on drivers side
    if not there is it the Jbl 7 speaker system with the amplifier under the passenger seat or the 6 speaker system no amp under seat
     
  3. Ormonddude

    Ormonddude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    4
    1
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    I am having a similar issue - Sound would cut off but everything seemed to be working disc spinning tuner working ETC. So I replaced the head unit - I was looking for a excuse as the stock none JBL was sort of boring anyway it worked for 2 days then the sound started cutting off again, NOW it's not possible for all the speakers to cut in/out like this with a single bad connection unless its a Amp or Crossover What do all the Speakers plug into other than the Head Unit? This is Driving me crazy and if needed I will simply Run all New Speaker Lines because this shouldn't be possible
     
Loading...