Prius Gen 3 Product Diagnosis Mode

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Technical Discussion' started by kagayaki501, Mar 20, 2019.

  1. kagayaki501

    kagayaki501 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Hello everyone, is there anyway to put Prius Gen 3 into Product Diagnosis Mode?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. ChapmanF

    ChapmanF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    14,661
    10,289
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    What exactly would you like to diagnose?

    The infotainment/nav system has a built-in diagnostics mode for itself (which can also show you a couple car-related things like the 12 V battery voltage, and whether the parking brake, taillights, or backup lights are on, because those are inputs to the infotainment system).

    For diagnosing anything else about the car, Techstream software on a laptop is used.
     
  3. kagayaki501

    kagayaki501 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    3
    0
    0
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Thanks for the reply.

    I would like to access the 2nd hidden menu like on the Prius Gen 2,
    in order to change the country setting.
    Also, is there a way to change the temperature unit and the language?
     
Loading...