Prius won't go into Ready mode

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by Enoblk, Apr 6, 2016.

  1. JC91006

    JC91006 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    14,501
    7,265
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    You would need to somehow retrieve the DTC codes on the car, that'll give you a better idea of what's wrong with the car. From your description, there's nothing that should keep the car from going into D after it starts up.

    The steering issue is a serious issue that's covered by a recall, but that alone shouldn't keep the car from going into D once it starts up.

    There could be lots of things that go wrong with a car after it sits for 2 years....all fluids would to be changed, brakes checked, a whole list of things to check.
     
  2. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I've checked it with an obd2 adapter using torque on my phone and I'm not getting any codes
     
  3. JC91006

    JC91006 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    14,501
    7,265
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    all codes are usually deleted once the 12v is disconnected. Maybe if you keep it running for a while, the codes will come back again.
     
  4. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I've kept the 12v plugged in the last 24 hours and no codes
     
  5. JC91006

    JC91006 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    14,501
    7,265
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    I'm going to see if anybody else will ring in on this thread, I'm out of ideas. There must be some other issues after the car sat for 2 years, I just can't think of them that would cause your problem.
     
  6. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Would it have a tire pressure sensor and would that keep it from going into drive
     
  7. JC91006

    JC91006 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    14,501
    7,265
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    no, 2004 doesn't have a tire sensor....and that wouldn't prevent it from going into D
     
  8. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I would but I'm not sure where the folder would be to put the PIDs as my phone does not have an microSD slot
     
  9. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    No it's a Nexus 6p, just has the 64gb internal storage
     
  10. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Went to start it today and it had flashing boxes around park, drive, ect. and the fuel gauge was full and flashing. It's been doing this occasionally but I can't get it out of this mode today
     
  11. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    317
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    No codes? How did the Torque Pro PID install go?
     
  12. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Got the PIDs installed but have yet to use it, the obd adapter won't talk to the ECU when it's in this flashing gauge mode
     
  13. S Keith

    S Keith Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    799
    317
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    2003 Prius
    have you tried in ACC mode?

    also, one of the Torque Pro settings slows the communication speed down in Settings-OBD2 Adapter Settings-Faster communication - I turn this off.
     
  14. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    It won't go into anything other than what it is doing now
     
  15. dpeverhart

    dpeverhart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    126
    22
    0
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    I

    I've seen this with a weak 12 volt battery.
     
    SFO likes this.
  16. strawbrad

    strawbrad http://minnesotahybridbatteries.com

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    906
    882
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Your symptoms are similar to what a P0AA6 code would cause. That's a high voltage leak. Normally disconnecting the 12 volt will allow one restart.

    Get a MIni VCI cable, Techstream, and an old Windows XP computer. Order it through Amazon and search for sellers eligible for Amazon Prime even if you do not use Prime. Then you know the VCI will ship from the US and you won't wait for three weeks to get it.

    Torque is not as complete a code reader as a MIni VCI. You really need to read the codes.

    Brad
     
    S Keith likes this.
  17. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    bought a mini vci cable and I got the code b1260 from the gateway as a current issue and b1271, b1294, b2271, b2284 as past codes
     
  18. andrewclaus

    andrewclaus Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    993
    316
    0
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    "What we have here is a failure to communicate." Some of your codes deal with multiplex comm system issues, the others deal with ECU issues.

    Fuses AM1 (drivers side fuse box) and AM2 (engine compartment j/b) may be related, and should be easy to check. Otherwise you may have to track down a wiring harness issue.
     
  19. Patrick Wong

    Patrick Wong DIY Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    18,156
    6,206
    0
    Location:
    Green Valley, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    1. How do you know the engine is running? There is a big difference between MG1 spinning the engine in an attempt to start it, vs. the engine actually running on its own power. You can tell by depressing the accelerator pedal. If the engine speeds up then I will accept that it is running under its own power.
    2. How do you know the traction battery is being charged?
    3. Do not assume that the traction battery is fine just because MG1 is spinning the engine. The battery could have a high voltage ground fault or it could have a weak battery module.
    4. If the engine truly was running then the READY light should come on and the car could be driven.
    5. IG-ON means that all dashboard warning lights are on. The READY light is not on, the engine has not started and the car cannot be driven.

    It is not helpful for you to take a simplistic view of the car's systems, if you want to solve its problems.

    After checking fuses AM1 and AM2, find the 20A HEV fuse, remove it, and use an ohmmeter to check for continuity. That fuse is located on integration relay B, mounted in the main relay/fuse box next to the inverter.

    If that fuse is good, there are wiring harness checks you can do. Access the factory repair manual info at techinfo.toyota.com and look up DTC B1260.

    Any sign of rodent infestation? That would cause wiring harness issues.

    If the wiring harness is good then the transmission control ECU needs to be replaced.
     
    #39 Patrick Wong, Apr 17, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016
  20. Enoblk

    Enoblk Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    36
    1
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Thank you for the info, I will check this stuff in the morning

    Checked the fuses they where good, plugged in the 12v and managed to get it into ignition on for the first time in weeks. Realized the only thing different was that the transmission ecu was unplugged when I hooked the battery up. Checked the car with Techstream had a bunch of codes relating to the transmission control being unplugged and the P brake switch also being unplugged[​IMG] [​IMG]
     
Loading...