program TPMS sensor with Techstream?

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by batis, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. batis

    batis Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    10
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I recently bought 4 TPMS sensors for my prius but I don't know how to program them to my car.

    I'm able to erase the light but few day later the light comes back on. is this something that can be

    program to my Prius with the techstream software? If so can you guys please help. thanks in

    advance.

    Regards,
     
  2. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,302
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Each TPMS sensor has a unique ID identifier. The vehicle has to be programmed to accept the ID. A dealer with Techstream can do this but also some tire shops with the right tools can also do this.

    From what I understand the vehicle can only store 4 at a time. Are these additional sensors for snow tires or are you replacing the original sensors?
     
  3. batis

    batis Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    10
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I'm replacing the originals. I just need help reprogramming them with the techstream software.
     
  4. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,302
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    If you have access to Techstream I would think there would be a menu choice for this. From the menu you should be able to delete the current ID's and add the new ones.

    Hopefully someone with Techstream experience can add more details.
     
  5. batis

    batis Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    10
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I've open the TIS and selected TPM (yellow box) and I get an error when it tries do read the tpm on the car


    when I do a complete healthCheck then I can read the TPM sensors but there is no button reprogram.
     
  6. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,302
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    OK then someone who has done this before will need to chime in with help. There are quite a few on here with Techstream or equivalents.
     
  7. walterm

    walterm Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    436
    188
    24
    Location:
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius
    Model:
    IV
    I don't know about the Techstream SW, but there is a standalone device that can be used with your home PC to manage multiple sets of tires for a car that can only memorize one set. I use it to swap summer/winter tires every year. If you're only doing this once it might not be worth it for you to buy it but you could see if someone close to you could help you out. Using the tool does require you to know the new TPMS sensor IDs.

    ATEQ QuickSet TPMS Reset Tool : Amazon.com : Automotive
     
  8. Rebound

    Rebound Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    3,671
    2,231
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    It can store an ID for a spare tire as well. That makes 5.
     
    jdcollins5 likes this.
Loading...