Record your Prime and Gas Fill-ups

Discussion in 'Prime Fuel Economy & EV Range' started by ukr2, Jan 28, 2017.

  1. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    466
    315
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Yes, I think that is the only way to accurately calculate HV MPG. Any EV mode driving will through off the calculation. In fact if you have any charge left for EV mode range, even if you switch to HV mode, it will give you slightly better MPG than gas only HV mode with depleted charge, in my experience.
     
    HPrimeAdvanced and walterm like this.
  2. koreywithak

    koreywithak Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    37
    32
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Yeah it seems the calculation method I mentioned will actually give engine-on MPG and engine-off miles/kWh. Interesting, but not exactly what I'd hoped for. I'd partially wanted HV and EV to compare to the EPA numbers. However, it seems that the large majority of the time my trips will be either full EV or majority HV and I can get decent enough estimates for EV from the diary and HV from the MPG indicator, although the MPG will be biased high from the initial EV range, which I could subtract out or zero the trip meter when EV mode runs out.
     
  3. Son of Gloin

    Son of Gloin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    404
    299
    0
    Location:
    Lafayette, IN
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    All-righty, then... as of now (just a few minutes ago), this is what the "end" of the spreadsheet for recording our gas fill-ups looks like (see below)....

    So... do I just start entering the info for time I've filled up our Prime on the 29th of Sep on line 46... and then use line 47 for when I filled it up again on the 30th? I guess what I'm really asking is this: if I enter data on line 46 (and then 47), will the bold-face TOTALs and AVERAGEs info just shift down to the next line/s... ending up on line 48????

    upload_2017-10-9_13-8-15.png
     
  4. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    2,015
    2,279
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    If it works like an Excel or Libre Office spreadsheet, you'd need to insert a row above row 46. Then those formulas in row 46 would move to 47 and self-edit to include the data in the new row 46.
     
  5. Skylis A

    Skylis A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    849
    432
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    I'm still waiting until I need to get more gas, 30 days in, plus a few road trips and I'm still on the original tank. My trip meter says 102 mpg so far. Stay tuned :D

    Actually, so does the mpg column mean, mpg since last fill-up, or lifetime mpg?
     
    HPrimeAdvanced likes this.
  6. Son of Gloin

    Son of Gloin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    404
    299
    0
    Location:
    Lafayette, IN
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Oh-k-a-a-a-y... but I'm not at all familiar with Excel or Libre Office. I'm on a Mac, and I'm familiar with Open Office (so I know how to insert a new row using that... easy-peasy!), but I just can't figure this out. :mad: I don't see / find anything on the gas fill-ups spreadsheet that looks like it would allow a new / blank row to be inserted :confused: , and I sure don't want to risk "gumming things up" for everyone :unsure:....

    (I have noticed that little black arrow -- pointing up -- when I position the cursor on any of the lines dividing the rows o_O, but........)
     
  7. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    2,015
    2,279
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Open Office is essentially the same as Libre Office, just a better supported fork of the original OO. If I'm not mistaken, this is a Google Doc, so things may be a little different. For one thing, it doesn't show the formulas. And I think @ukr2 is maintaining the sheet so probably should be making sure there are open rows to add data. But, if you control click on the row number, you get a pop up menu like this:
    Screen Shot 2017-10-10 at 9.52.07 AM.png
     
    Son of Gloin and Prodigyplace like this.
  8. Son of Gloin

    Son of Gloin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    404
    299
    0
    Location:
    Lafayette, IN
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    Thanks, "jerrymildred"... and even though that wasn't quite it, I gathered the nerve to "experiment" a bit, and below is what showed up when "RIGHT-Clicking" on the row number / block. So I've entered my info... but NOW there are "extra" rows between my last entry and the TOTALS and AVERAGES INFO... AND those figures did NOT change when I initially entered my info... AND they did not change when I "cut" those five rows (47-52) from the spreadsheet again.

    They SHOULD change with new entries...yes? Hopefully I haven't destroyed anything :( ... and hopefully ukr2 can fix that up for me / us without getting the urge to destroy ME... :whistle: ....
    upload_2017-10-10_19-22-38.png
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  9. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    2,015
    2,279
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Sorry. I thought you said you were using a Mac. I have no "right click" on mine; control or command click does the same as well as a 2-finger click on the magic touch pad, which is what I normally do.

    It is a little scary that the thing doesn't show the formulas so you can know if they got adjusted properly when moved. With that many digits after the decimal points, there should have been some change.

    Sorry about that @ukr2! :oops:
     
  10. Skylis A

    Skylis A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    849
    432
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    So, if I fill up irregularly (e.g., 3 gallons this week, 2 gallons another week), just to keep me from transporting unnecessary extra weight from gas that I won't need, how do I fill in an entry, and again, is the mpg column lifetime mpg or mpg since... when?
     
  11. Salamander_King

    Salamander_King Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    466
    315
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    No you can't use this method to calculate mpg if you do partial fill. You need to fill the tank in between to know actual amount of gas used in the interval.
     
    HPrimeAdvanced likes this.
  12. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    2,015
    2,279
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2013 Prius
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    You'll need two complete fills. Then you calculate the miles between complete fills and divide by the gallons of all the partial fills and the second complete fill.
     
    Salamander_King likes this.
  13. Mark57

    Mark57 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    1,712
    904
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    What is this gas fill-up thing everyone talks about? :D I'm at 1,287 on the ODO and still have 1/2 tank. Guess I'll dig out the manual next year to see what it's all about.:p
     
Loading...