SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 - anyone have one yet? work well with ENTUNE?

Discussion in 'Gen 1 Prius Plug-in 2012-2015' started by blakemster, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. lensovet

    lensovet Not your typical youngin :)/BP Brigade 207

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    2,606
    489
    0
    Location:
    Sunnyvale CA
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    Hold on, you mean to say you actually drive fast enough to trigger the speed lock? :p
     
  2. priuskitty

    priuskitty PIP FAN

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    2,286
    334
    0
    Location:
    Clawson, Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    yeah, about 5 MPH:LOL:
     
    lensovet likes this.
  3. blakemster

    blakemster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    130
    23
    0
    Location:
    huntington beach, ca
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Advanced
    Like I said, you should have got an ADV
     
  4. priuskitty

    priuskitty PIP FAN

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    2,286
    334
    0
    Location:
    Clawson, Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    still waiting for you to give me yours:D
     
  5. blakemster

    blakemster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    130
    23
    0
    Location:
    huntington beach, ca
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Advanced
    Ok, I'm coming to MI to do the swap ... I drive fast, so maybe 3 days
    Wait for me (don't trade with anybody else before I get there)
     
  6. priuskitty

    priuskitty PIP FAN

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    2,286
    334
    0
    Location:
    Clawson, Michigan
    Vehicle:
    2015 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Great!.......wait......did you screw with your car? Maybe a fender bender? :cautious:
     
  7. Totmacher

    Totmacher Honey Badger don't give a carp

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    301
    110
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Advanced
    Don't worry, you'll get more words with next years update :cool:
     
    SalixIncendium and JMD like this.
  8. Gr8ful Ed

    Gr8ful Ed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    11
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Hi all,

    I know I am late to this thread but I have a question about the USB port. I am thinking about finally upgrading to a smart phone. I am considering the Iphone 5, Galaxy s3 or s4 (although I know no one owns a s4 yet). Can you plug in either of these phones to the USB port and use the phone features? I would rather direct connect then use more battery life with the Bluetooth on. Also for music, can you plug the s3 to the usb rather than use the Bluetooth I would be grateful for any help.

    Thank you,

    Ed

    PS. I can't wait for it to warm up so I can get better MPG!!!
     
  9. john1701a

    john1701a Prius Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    11,863
    4,592
    57
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Hello.

    Just do like I do, plug in the phone but still use bluetooth anyway.

    Using a 12-volt recharger to keep the battery topped off is more convenient with that shelf under the shifter than trying to use the USB inside the center armrest.
     
  10. lensovet

    lensovet Not your typical youngin :)/BP Brigade 207

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    2,606
    489
    0
    Location:
    Sunnyvale CA
    Vehicle:
    Other Electric Vehicle
    In addition, the USB port built into the car provides very little current and will be very slow to charge your phone.
    But to answer OP's question, yes, you can do those things with the iPhone without a problem.
     
  11. JMD

    JMD 2012 Prius 4 Solar Roof

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    3,779
    1,277
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    They sell iPhone chargers that plug into the car charger for about $30 at the AT&T or Verizon store. Specify the phone model since the interface changed stating with iPhone 5
     
  12. Gr8ful Ed

    Gr8ful Ed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    11
    0
    0
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Thank you for the feedback. So, other than personal taste is their a reason to pick the Galaxy or the Iphone? DO they both basically work the same with the PIP? By the way I listen to a lot of music and music quality would make a difference in my choice. Should I start this as a new thread? Sorry for all of the questions knew to the site.


    thanks,

    Ed
     
  13. WE0H

    WE0H Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    3,247
    525
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Vehicle:
    Other Non-Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Some people will say Entune works with their phone and some, including me, gave up on Entune. I used a iPhone 4 and now use my Galaxy Note and both work one day and not the next with Entune. I use the audio jack and charge my phone as needed. Bluetooth audio is nowhere as clean sounding as the AUX audio input source. Note that my system is the 7.1 audio system and yours is the 6.1 which has different software. Yours might work all the time :) As far as which phone, the Galaxy phones are way faster and are not married to iTunes so you can do whatever you so please to your Android phone :)

    BTW, welcome to the Prius addiction [​IMG]

    Mike
     
  14. Jesse Melara

    Jesse Melara Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    39
    4
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I doubt this is the right thread, but I cant find another that seems to be right either...I have a 2007 Prius with Navi, Bluetooth, Backup camera, everything. I also have a SIII, Bluetooth works, I was able to import phone book(using a Bluetooth share app) but when I press the voice command to make a phone, call, it repeats name or number, then says to press the voice command or off hook button to make the call... I tried both, nothing happens, the number or name just disappears. I have to manually enter number and press the green off hook button on screen just to make the call...is this a common issue? is it my cell phone?
     
Loading...