ScanGauge 4.05 problems on 2nd gen?

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Technical Discussion' started by cwerdna, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Anyone here w/a ScanGauge that came with or was upgraded to firmware 4.05? If so, any problems with it?

    I had 3.15 and got mine updated to free thanks to the post at http://priuschat.com/forums/gen-ii-...t-gen-ii-xgauges-scangauge-3.html#post1323531.

    Unfortunately, it seems to have some bugs or have taken a step backwards. I lost all my XGauges (not surprised as reflashing it probably cleared it). From http://priuschat.com/forums/gen-ii-...77-updated-list-gen-ii-xgauges-scangauge.html, I've only programmed back in bta, Bta, soc and maybe one more, so far.

    I've been mainly leaving up IGN, soc, Bta and RPM. I sometimes use FWT. I know I had one of the bta's programmed in before (Bta or bta, one being active vs. passive).

    The problems I'm seeing:
    - (Display) Updates seem slower. I'm not sure if it's just my faulty memory or if it really is slower.
    * Sometimes, it seems like the SG just crashes and resets. I have the lamp set to low and I can sometime see it for a split second get brighter.
    * I've seen RPM stuck for many seconds even though ICE revs have definitely gone way down (e.g. stuck at ~47xx rpm even though I'm well below that after having let off the go pedal). Then, sometimes, it'll seemingly reset itself.
    ** I tried using bta, which updates MUCH quicker but then at higher values, it has all sorts of nonsensical values (e.g. 401 amps).
    - On 3.15, I'm pretty sure I eventually set the update speed to high, from normal. If I do that on 4.05, it seems that stability of SG is much worse. Setting it to slow seems to make updates VERY slow.
    * One time, it got into a funky state where it seems liked a crash happened and only RPM and one other value would update (soc or bta?). IGN and the other value would remain blank. Interesingly, at that point, RPM was updating MUCH faster than it ever had.

    The items with a *, I've never seen on 3.15 before.

    The ** I'm unsure of as I forget if I used the passive or active request for HV battery amps. On 3.15, nonsensical values of 401 never happened, but sometimes (on 3.15) some crazy values in the thousands might intermittently pop up, but that was very rare.

    Anyone seeing this on 4.02 or 4.05 w/a 2nd gen Prius? I haven't had a chance to drop Linear Logic a note, but will soon, probably w/a mostly a cut and paste of this message.

    I know there's a mode (protocol?) selection and it seems SG is detecting it as CANSF. I don't know if this is right or not. I've set it to AUTO and it re-detected it as CANSF.

    At this point, unless I find a workaround or a setting change, I'd rather go back to 3.15, if possible.
     
  2. mikewithaprius

    mikewithaprius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    656
    103
    6
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Maybe it reset the speed of refresh, too? I had to change mine at first from medium or slow (whatever the default is) to fast.
     
  3. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,701
    477
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Thanks for the warning! That's why I am resistant to update firmware or software if it is working fine - why risk breaking it? I bought my SGII two years ago and have been using it on every trip since then. The only one time that it reset itself (forgot the fuel type being "hybrid", among other things, but all the X-Gauges were intact) was when I was plugging/unplugging another OBD device to the Y-cable that shares the OBD port with the SG (normally the plugging/unplugging does not cause trouble, not sure why it did in that particular occasion). So far the SG works fine except that one occasion.
     
  4. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,244
    870
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Is there any new function in 4.05? Updated documentation?
     
  5. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    I should note, I wouldn't worry about existing XGuages you have programmed in being cleared. For all I know, they could've changed their internal data structures/representations for XGauge storage and needed to clear them. I sent it in expecting to lose them. No big deal.

    The apparent functionality problems I'm seeing are what I'm concerned about.
    With 4.05, I already have tried all 3 speeds: slow, normal and fast. Fast seems to behave the most badly.

    If memory serves, on 3.15, I ran on normal most of its life and then switched to fast, which was also ok.
    Yes, there's a bunch. I received new printed documentation and it was in COLOR. See the version 6.0 (of the docs) quickstart guide and manual at User Manuals : Linear Logic - Home of the ScanGauge. Those are the printed docs that came w/my SG sent back to me along w/some extra Velcro pieces.
     
  6. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    328
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    I'm guessing this has something to do with solving the problem of displaying Xgauges with the same TXD values.

    Toyota Specific : Linear Logic : Home of the ScanGauge

    I'm wondering if you don't use any Xgauges and just use the standard gauges, do you still see the problem? If you don't see the problem, I suggest to add in one Xgauge, passive or active, at a time until the problem reappear.


    Vincent
     
  7. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    I know about the "collisions" aka certain values can't be displayed together as (mentioned at http://priuschat.com/forums/gen-ii-...list-gen-ii-xgauges-scangauge.html#post950421) as I personally ran into this early on when I got SG (which came w/3.15) and had to add passive versions to workaround it..

    I KNOW w/3.15, I've successfully displayed bta and soc (not sure which version of each: active or passive) in the past because I did it all the time. When I started, I didn't follow the upper/lowercase conventions of the Dan's post because some values came from other places.

    I will try what you suggest when I have some time and take notes. Currently, I have very few XGauges programmed in.

    I had WAY more in with 3.15 and never had problems like what I posted about such as Ct1, Ct2, ccl, cdl, buc, blc, Btv, etf, etc, bps, gps, soc (unclear of case), bta (unclear of case), Inj, kW, Cet, gas. Some of my (upper/lower) cases may not be right. The worst that would happen is that something can't be displayed (due to collision), not the wackiness I'm see now.
     
  8. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    update: things seem better now

    The SG seems to work ok when displaying no XGauges.

    I briefly looked at the the values for the XGauges I had in already (soc, Bta, bta). It seems that bta in the TXD field somehow had a whole bunch of 0s added to the end and even somehow had values in the 2nd line of the TXD screen which were unreachable. I'm not sure how it got like this. I fixed that by blanking out the 0s.

    I added Soc (the active version of state of charge). After doing some driving, using Soc, Bta with IGN and RPM, everything seemed ok. I also switched IGN to FWT and all was well, even when update rate was switched to fast..

    If I use soc (passive state of charge), it seems like update rate slows down.

    I haven't done enough driving to fully test it but it seems like the problems including the apparent resets have gone away, at least if I stick to Soc and Bta.

    Based on this, it seems like Linear Logic fixed the collision problem because simultaneous display of Soc and Bta should've been previously impossible under 3.15.
     
  9. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    think I figured out the bug

    I think I figured out the bug that got me into the bad state and screwiness w/4.05.

    I tried entering the XGauge for Gps (gas pedal position sensor) and while entering one of the values (I beliveve it was TXD), I messed up (either got a value wrong or left out a value completely) and had to keep arrowing right until it wrapped around to the beginning so I could fix the value. After fixing and entering the rest, the Gps XGauge didn't work.

    Afterward, I had all sorts of wonky behavior like it display sWT instead of FWT. When I tried to edit XGauges, I only could cycle between XGauges in the 90s (e.g. 99, 98, 97!) which makes no sense since you can't have that many. There was also this weird block to the left of the XGauge index. I unplugged, power cycled my car and replugged it in w/the power. I tried this a few times and kept hitting this.

    Finally, I was able to edit the XGauge I believe by going thru the menus quickly after power up. That's when I saw the simlar behavior as before where the TXD screen has all these extra unreachable values on the 2nd row. I was able to get Gps working by blanking out the extraneous values then saving.

    I've put up pictures of the screwy state at https://picasaweb.google.com/105684...authkey=Gv1sRgCPTMxrr5paz7vAE&feat=directlink.

    I'd made a similar data entry error when first trying out 4.05 and re-entering XGauges. I had to advance to the end to get it to wrap around to the beginning to fix mistakes. So, it's likely that's what caused the funkiness I saw before.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. billysbarn

    billysbarn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    9
    1
    0
    Re: think I figured out the bug

    Thanks for this info.
    I will postpone my purchase here in the UK until you guys have sorted out the bugs.
    I don't fancy sending it back to the USA every few days!!
    BR
    Billy
     
  11. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Re: think I figured out the bug

    Unfortunately, the turnaround for me may not be so fast (if Linear Logic has a fix). I need to focus on cleaning my place and packing as I'm moving back to CA very soon. The movers show up on 7/14 and after some sightseeing, I'm doing the 860+ mile drive back there.

    I'm not totally sure I'd hold off just because of the above. It seems to work ok for me now so long as I'm careful when entering XGauges or know how to "fix" them when things go wonky.
     
  12. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,295
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Re: think I figured out the bug

    cwerdna,

    I am using a new ScanGauge II with 4.05 revision on a Gen III. When I originally configured the XGauges I had no problem. Now that I am going back and modifying existing XGauges to make new ones, I have had the very same issues that you describe.

    Did you ever get a chance to talk with LL about this and if so, what was their comments? I sent an email last night and am waiting for their response.

    Dwight
     
  13. jdcollins5

    jdcollins5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    5,131
    1,295
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Re: think I figured out the bug

    cwerdna,

    I received an email reply from LL this morning. He indicated they were only aware of your issues of making a mistake and having to scroll back around to fix. I let them know that I have had similar issues when modifying an existing XGauge and not making a mistake but yet having similar results.

    He did say that it was interesting that the problem only appears to be CANSF users. He indicated that they were working on a fix but had not resolved the issue as of yet. I asked him to keep me posted.

    Dwight
     
  14. KK6PD

    KK6PD _ . _ . / _ _ . _

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    4,003
    928
    118
    Location:
    Los Angeles Foothills
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Not to hijack this, but when I went to the site I see they have a new dedicated MPG monitor. That's quite useful. Currently I am daisey chaining 2 scan guages. This would be a nice end of chain device that would work nicly.
    Here is the url...

    ScanGaugeE : Linear Logic - Home of the ScanGauge

    I saw someone in the last couple of days, had posted the PIDS for MG 1-2 temps, and another useful set of datas, that currently I have forgotton what they were, but I knew I wanted them. I can not find the post and want to print out the info.... anybody got a lead?
    As much as I like search engines, this ones letting me down this time....
    I will keep looking.
    Some one save me, point out the light! :D
     
  15. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,244
    870
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    How about this one? http://priuschat.com/forums/gen-ii-...ist-gen-ii-xgauges-scangauge.html#post1354911
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. cwerdna

    cwerdna Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    12,535
    2,097
    1
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Re: think I figured out the bug

    I did mention the problems to them but never really got a response about it (less than you did). Basically, they asked if I wouldn't mind testing a previous version of the software on SG to see if the problem was repro. I said yeah, but that might involve sending gauges back and forth and that maybe it's better that I test out a version that has the fix. I did point them to my posts here on PC where I described the problems.

    At least I now know it's not just me and apparently not Gen 2 Prius specific.

    I also did finally receive some Gen 2 Prius XGauges to test (as mentioned in another thread) that included stuff like temps of MG1, MG2, inverter, etc. I did try many of them. But, I told them I also hit the same difficulties of screwy behavior and extra 0s in the TXD values, which somewhat hampered my testing of them.
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. KK6PD

    KK6PD _ . _ . / _ _ . _

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    4,003
    928
    118
    Location:
    Los Angeles Foothills
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    RobH, you da man!!! Thanks!
     
  18. Jason in OZ

    Jason in OZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    271
    110
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius

    bumping a very old thread here, but i just bought a SG2 and have run into the exact same problem, with extra data on the second row of the TXD screen, and lots of other screwy behaviour.

    no mater what i try, i cant get the cursor to go down to the second row of the TXD screen, so i cant clear the data there....

    can you please elaborate on how exactly you were able to fix this ?
    i tried a factory reset, this didnt work. i would have thought that a factory reset "should"clear EVERYTHING.
    this is not the case.

    i know it's my settings that have messed this up, as the SG2 was working fine BEFORE i entered any of the Xguage data.

    please help if at all possible. would hate to think ive just wasted nearly $200... :(

    Jason.
     
  19. pjc

    pjc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    139
    41
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, MN
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Contact Linear-Logic (go to the scangauge.com website) and inform them of your problem. I've had this and other problems with my SGII and they had me send it in for a firmware upgrade (I'm at 4.12 now) for free. Unfortunately it didn't fix my other problem (communication problems), but they thought it would fix the XGauge problem, at least.
     
  20. Jason in OZ

    Jason in OZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    271
    110
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    I had sent them (and the oz supplier I got it from) emails tonight, before reading about the problem. Mine is running 4.13 FW now. I really want to avoid sending it back to the USA if at all possible, as that would add about $50 to its cost.

    Shipping both ways would be costly for me.

    Will wait to hear from them I guess.

    Jason.
     
Loading...