Success Stories - Share your experience.

Discussion in 'PriiDash (TM)' started by 2009Prius, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Success Stories - Share your experience. (Visit the main thread and project home page if you haven't.)
     
  2. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,985
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    Thanks to 2009Prius, I got the PriiDash working with the OBDLink SX! I got it for $49.99 from Amazon. Here is a quick video I took.



    In the beginning of the video, I turn off the EV mode so the ICE kicked in. The ICE rpm jumped up and the coolant temp raised up slowly. The HV battery was charging along with a ton of other information.

    It will take some time to get used to all of those gauges.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. ccdisce

    ccdisce Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    259
    144
    0
    Location:
    Stone Mtn GA USA
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I got it working a couple of days ago. Encountered the issues in the FAQ .
    I used a ScanTool OBDLink XL and a Netbook wth W7

    Pic attached, shot after my morning commute of 23mi.

    [​IMG]
     
    2 people like this.
  4. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I got mine working using a cheap elm327 usb odbII adapter I got off of ebay £12
    although it says 38400 baud on it it can be set up to 500k, but not any higher, so needed a special version of priidash.
    500k though seems to be fast enough to read all the values on my car.

    Steve
     
    2 people like this.
  5. usbseawolf2000

    usbseawolf2000 HSD PhD

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    14,487
    2,985
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lee, NJ
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    MG1, MG2 and HV battery info display as well? Let us know the brand or specific seller or perhaps a pic.
     
  6. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Yep those all display fine, I am in the uk so this is for a 2008 Tspirit.

    here are a couple of pics and it was ebay item 190569081202
     

    Attached Files:

    1 person likes this.
  7. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Looks like one of the many "Chinese clones". Their quality is hit or miss so if someone do decide to buy for the low price then be prepared for the possibility of not working or going bad after some use. Just my 2 cents.
     
  8. SteveDH

    SteveDH Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    47
    9
    0
    Location:
    London UK
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I sort of realized that after I had got it. when I bought it I assumed that as long as it said Elm327 and ODBII then it would be fine.

    Then It kept giving me a '?' every time I tried to set the baud rate to 2M, so I did some research and assumed I had wasted 12 quid, however after a bit more fiddling I found I could set any speed up to 500k.

    but yes, no make written anywhere, so probably cheap chinese clone, however so far its working, and the ebay seller was local (well in the uk) and it stated 'All current protocols covered including CAN BUS systems.'

    anyway... :)
     
  9. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    After some valuable help from SteveDH I have my Priidash up and running, (will post pictures as soon as I can) with the same cheap ELM unit as Steve, and on the same model Prius (2008 Tspirit) using the Windows version.
    The only problem I have is that in the CSV file no HV battery module information is propogated, but the dash display is all opperational, great work.
    PS Steve you were done only had to pay £9 for my ELM collected locally, but then again you do live in London.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius

    Attached Files:

    • PD.jpg
      PD.jpg
      File size:
      90 KB
      Views:
      908
  11. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Nice picture!

    Please try out the newer version when you have a chance.

    PriiDash shows the "true" speed determined from the speed sensors on the two rear wheels. The speedometer on the other hand is required by law to "inflate" the numbers. So I guess the "cure" would be to call your representatives and ask them to remove that silly law. :)
     
  12. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    When checked against road side radar speed check signs my speedo is only about 1MPH fast at 30MPH. As I am using oversize tyres this brings the speedo error down so that the Priidash under reads 2MPH at 30MPH. Checking your screen shots your Priidash screen shows less than 1MPH difference at 33MPH.
    I am in the process of trying the other version and will let you know how I get on.
     
  13. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    I have tried the new windows version 20111129 and it runs fine except that to set the comport the (set obdusb port, RED BOX) does not work, brings up some box that I do not understand. I found that if I removed completely (COM7 in the YELLOW BOX) and typed in the required port "in my case COM5" I was able to connect ok. Removing 7 and typing 5 did not work.
    I find the new features very handy and the whole system easy to set up.
     
  14. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Thanks for the feedback! The COM port is treated as a file under linux but may not be so under Windows thus the dialog box may not work. Directly editing in the input field as you did should work. Is it just "COM5" or "\.\COM5"? I inherited the "." in the default and will take it out in the next release.
     
  15. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    It is just com 5 or obviously the port number required.
     
  16. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    I was out testing the new windows version (20111129) today and noticed that cat temp 1&2 are not working, and on checking the (20111021) version picture it was not working on that either, Any suggestions what may be wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

    • PD.jpg
      PD.jpg
      File size:
      90 KB
      Views:
      639
  17. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Could you zip and upload the log____.txt file from the f:\OBDLog directory? Thanks!
     
  18. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Thanks for the reply, it's getting late here but I will upload it in the morning.
     
  19. Britprius

    Britprius Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    5,194
    1,865
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire England
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Here is the text & csv file relating to the picture with no cat temp values. (version 20111021)
    The later version (20111129) that also shows zero for cat temp 1&2 produces text & csv files but they are empty (0 KB). Ran it again today just to check, same result. Take no notice of date of file or date shown on picture, just found out my lap top was a year fast.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. 2009Prius

    2009Prius A Wimpy DIYer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    2,703
    484
    63
    Location:
    USA
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Sigh! After looking in the log file, now I remember that someone had the same problem. The issue is that your car somehow does not respond to all of the requests in a request command. And my decoder is hard coded to expect all requests being replied. I think I can add a workaround for now to give you cat T readings. Later I will come up with a more intelligent decoder. Thanks for bringing this issue up.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Success Stories Share
  1. 2009Prius
    Replies:
    30
    Views:
    11,968