Tactrix OpenPort 2.0 For Techstream Use

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by The Critic, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. The Critic

    The Critic Resident Critic

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    2,836
    1,587
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    When I was at Luscious Garage last week, Carolyn informed me that one could use the Techstream Lite software with a Mongoose MFC interface.

    I was ready to go home and buy one until I found the $485 price tag. Since I do not plan to work on my Prius that often, I tried searching for less expensive alternatives.

    My understanding is that the Tactrix OpenPort 2.0 is the less expensive alternative to the Mongoose MFC. It is priced at $169 and supposedly works just as well as the Mongoose as long as you load the latest drivers? I do not plan to do any ECU recalibrations myself so reliability is not critical.

    Has anyone tried using the Tactrix OpenPort interface with their Gen II Prius? If so, it would be great if you can report on how well it worked. Being able to do brake flushes, zero-point calibrations, linear solenoid calibrations, and turn-off various beeps and chimes would be nice.

    If I can get this working, I would be more than glad to provide help to people within my area.

    Thanks.
     
  2. wick1ert

    wick1ert Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    1,315
    182
    2
    Location:
    Delawhere
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    I haven't used that particular item, but have the Mangoose (Chinese knock-off) and another compatible cable that I got from, big surprise - China. Both have been used to do TPMS updates, clear TPMS codes, run a "health check" and view information. Both much cheaper than the Mongoose one.

    Here's an item link for you from the place I got mine:
    MVCI Diagnostic Interface for Toyota, Honda, Volvo

    Another, less expensive one:

    On Sale MINI VCI for TOYOTA TIS Techstream V5.00.028

    Mangoose:

    http://www.uobd2.com/wholesale/mangoose-toyota-diagnostics-and-reprogramming-interface-1687.html

    Search Results for Toyota TIS:

    http://www.uobd2.com/search/?q=Toyota+TIS

    I believe the MVCI only are compatible with Windows XP, so you'll want to confirm first. I purchased a Netbook to use with them, as it is smaller than my laptop and easier to maneuver in a car.

    There's an interesting one in the search results that's cheap that appears to let you do key programming (to add keys). If it ever came down to it, might be worth giving that a shot before paying the dealer $80+ to do it.

    If you'd like to borrow any cable first to try, just let me know.
     
  3. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,244
    868
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    My understanding is that the Tactrix is fine for CAN bus devices, but has problems with some K-Line devices. Smart keys and TPMS are K-Line. I'd also be suspicious of GEN3 devices that go through the gateway, such as the Body computer.
     
  4. The Critic

    The Critic Resident Critic

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    2,836
    1,587
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Interesting, did you personally experience this problem with the Tactrix. I have heard of these issues before but some people have mentioned that "many issues" have been fixed with the latest driver release.

    I also remember that peeF mentioned problems with K-Line devices on the Tactrix.

    For the price, has anyone considered the $295 version of the Mongoose cable? This is the ISO/CAN version, not the $495 MFC version. From a different post on this forum, I learned that the ISO/CAN version is missing one protocol that is only used for certain older Toyotas. One other priuschat member said they were able to get the $295 version to work with their 2010. Has anyone else had success with this?
     
  5. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,244
    868
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    That's my source. I think he said TPMS worked, but smart key setup did not. The gateway problems are just a guess on my part. This is all data from a year ago, and relates to the protocols that Toyota uses. The hardware looks like it's up to the job, and a driver update could solve the Toyota specific problems.
     
  6. The Critic

    The Critic Resident Critic

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    2,836
    1,587
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    As an update, I purchased the "man goose" cable from the uobd2 site last night. For $60 shipped I guess it is worth a try.

    I will keep others posted on what functions do not work as soon as I get to play around with it. All that I need it to do is:

    Inverter pump test (for coolant service)
    Brake Bleed
    Key Programming (for new keys only)
    Health Check
    Adjust chimes and various customizable settings
    calibrations-- zero point, linear stroke sensor and yaw rate/acceleration

    If it can do those six things, especially the last one, then I'll be happy with it.
     
  7. wick1ert

    wick1ert Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    1,315
    182
    2
    Location:
    Delawhere
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    WOW! You really can't beat that price! It was like $200 when I got it, so you got one heck of a deal!

    I can confirm it does the health check and chime settings in your list. It also does TPMS, but I don't think that's something you're too worried with :).

    I think Key Programming might require the higher subscription to TechStream, not sure if you can do it in the cheap sub or the evaluation mode.

    I know that I would really appreciate it if you were able to keep me (us) updated on what it can do, and what steps you took to do the different tasks (I have the Firestone Lifetime Alignment, but they don't do the zero point, I believe).
     
  8. The Critic

    The Critic Resident Critic

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    2,836
    1,587
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I just rebuilt my old windows laptop so I am all ready for the cable once it arrives.

    Firestone can do a zero-point calibration but at my last alignment the guy did not disconnect the battery (as advised by the Hunter computer and Toyota TSB) and the steering went stiff afterwards. I ended up having to do a zero-point calibration via tech stream which solved that problem.
     
    Geo Dude likes this.
  9. wick1ert

    wick1ert Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    1,315
    182
    2
    Location:
    Delawhere
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Do you have the steps for doing the ZPA? I don't know how much I actually trust the local Firestone - they claimed they could update the TPMS before and it wasn't until after I called them on it they said they couldn't do it on the Toyota's because it required TS. Needless to say, that didn't exactly instill trust in them. I'd almost prefer doing it myself and knowing it was correct.

    One of these days, I should probably try to find the TS manual online for doing everything. But when I did their 2 day subscription earlier, I felt like I was in a library without any dewey decimal (yeah, I just went old school lol).
     
  10. nh7o

    nh7o Off grid since 1980

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    1,686
    322
    0
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    II
    General questions about OBD2 interfaces: Are these more or less recent USB to OBD2 devices pretty much the same? There are many out there, but is it correct that if the device connects to the port and can read and write, then it is all a matter of software after that point? Are the devices tied to proprietary software, or is the OBD2 port generic enough that any software will work with any (recent) interface?
     
  11. The Critic

    The Critic Resident Critic

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    2,836
    1,587
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    There's some hardware on the cable...it is more than just a piece of wire. I'm sure someone here can explain...



    I'll send you a PM.
     
  12. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,244
    868
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    If OBD was really a standard, there would be 4 pins on the connector. Instead there are 16 pins. There's the old GM standard pins, the Ford pins, the European pins, the current Toyota pins, the Leaf pins.....

    The connector that plugs into the OBD port has a microcomputer in it that translates some subset of the OBD possibilities into a serial protocol. That serial protocol can be delivered to a PC via USB or Bluetooth.

    There are currently two major device standards in use, ELM and J2534. The cheap devices all use ELM, and most are imitations of the devices made by ELM Electronics.

    ELM is ok for slow speed queries of the CAN bus on current Toyotas. There are a few premium ELM protocol devices that are fast enough to handle the full data rate on a Prius. The ELM protocol does not support the K-Line interface on the Prius, which means that TPMS, Gen2 keyfob, and Gen2 option setup cannot be supported by any software on the PC.

    J2534 is required for use with Techstream. Which means the Denso interface that dealers use, the Mongoose, the Tactrix, or one of the Mongoose imitations like the Mangoose (I kid you not...). The Tactrix has really only been debugged with Subaru/Mitsubishi vehicles. I don't have any experience with the Mongoose clones.
     
  13. The Critic

    The Critic Resident Critic

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    2,836
    1,587
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    Three
  14. RobH

    RobH Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    2,244
    868
    68
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    They have a CD with the label "Techstream" on it. Probably an old copy of it that has been hacked to bypass the registration process.

    My guess is that it will generally work. It may crash occasionally, but then Techstream does that anyway.
     
  15. wick1ert

    wick1ert Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    1,315
    182
    2
    Location:
    Delawhere
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    III
    Might not be an old copy of it. It was version 4.xx when I got my same Mangoose over a year ago. It also wasn't hacked, but I know of a site that does give you codes if you give them the product ID. You can run it in evaluation mode (not sure if it unlocks everything or not) though. I just run in evaluation mode each time, because I only really use it to update TPMS for my winter tires.

    I believe there's a 6.xx version of TechStream out there right now.

    Neither version was all that "fast", and communication among screens takes a little while. At least it does with my laptops (netbook or regular).
     
  16. timba-n-tango

    timba-n-tango New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    Location:
    Mid Valley Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    I've got the Tactrix, and downloaded the drivers a couple days ago. Techstream will acces the TPMS, and a bunch of other stuff including warning (beeps) setting. But it always fails trying to connect to the Smart Key ECU. I need to register the remote engine start with the Smart Key ECU, but no luck yet.

    Let em know if you can access the Smart Key ECU with the ManGoose. I have emailed Tactrix support, so I will report what they have to say.
     
  17. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    328
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    Hi timba-n-tango,

    It is a known bug in Techstream Lite (ver. 6.20.020) with Mongoose.

    Vincent
     
  18. timba-n-tango

    timba-n-tango New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    Location:
    Mid Valley Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    Thanks Vincent, that could be a clue and help me out. I tried versions 4.2 and 5.1. Will try 6.2 non-Lite.

    wick1ert helped me out and tried the same with his Mangoose cable and gets an access error also.

    Here is what Tactrix said:

    "Openport 2.0 supports these major OBD protocols:
    -CAN 2.0 (CAN/ISO15765)
    -K-line (ISO9141/ISO14230(KWP2000)/dual K line)
    -J1850 (PWM/VPW)
    Physical Layer:
    OBD interface: J1962 male connector using the following pins
    4: Ground
    5: Ground
    7: ISO 9141-2 K line
    9: L line (Subaru specific)
    11: Vpp (Subaru specific - switched off when not in use)
    15: ISO 9141-2 L line
    16: +12V
    What cars use ISO 9141-2?
    Most all post-1996 Chrysler, European, and Asian vehicles. So, this protocol does include your Toyota Prius."

    "As you're aware, our hardware (Openport 2.0) does work with Techstream, although there may be limits to the full extent of it's compatibility. We do know that many in the tuning community have used it with varied success; the full extent of which you would find in the forums as we don't write software specifically for, or work directly with Toyota model vehicles. We are currently working on application support for Nissan, Honda and Mazda vehicles."
     
  19. vincent1449p

    vincent1449p Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    894
    328
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius c
    This ver. 6.20.020 is the latest, you might need to wait for their next release.

    Vincent
     
  20. timba-n-tango

    timba-n-tango New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    5
    0
    0
    Location:
    Mid Valley Oregon
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    II
    OK, I am good to go now. Tried 6.20.020, and got the same error. Didn't write it down, but it is something like - Lost communications with vehicle, check interface, cable, and ignition on.

    After the error, the screen was then a little different than the older versions and I noticed that it had actually created a "Smart Key Live" tab, and had the correct buttons on the left side of the tab. While the tab was mostly blank except for some image reminding me to hit F12 to log the error, once I hit the Utility button the tab populated with all the Smart Key functions. The one I needed to use for registration was there and worked fine after a couple of tries.

    Nice!
     
Loading...