Throttle And Oil Codes After Cleaning

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by Priuslover09, Jan 25, 2020.

  1. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I did try erasing the. DTC. It failed
     
  2. valde3

    valde3 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    1,913
    672
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    What did you read the codes with? Some of those are impossible. That's most likely a problem with the scan tool.
     
    M in KC likes this.
  3. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I read it with my dads scanner he bought from pep boys it’s a autel AL539
     
  4. valde3

    valde3 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    1,913
    672
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Perhaps try reading the codes with something else. If the codes are still those same impossible codes (at least P0305 P0306 P0307 P0308 P0309 P0310 P0311 P0312) and they can't be cleared it almost has to be ECU. But that's just very unlikely so check the scan tool first.
     
    #24 valde3, Jan 27, 2020
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
  5. edthefox5

    edthefox5 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    7,828
    3,456
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    "I used a wet sponge on the throttle body that's how" oh lol...
     
    bisco, Tim Jones and Mendel Leisk like this.
  6. Mendel Leisk

    Mendel Leisk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    39,329
    27,979
    80
    Location:
    Greater Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Touring
    Hydrolock?
     
    edthefox5 and Tim Jones like this.
  7. valde3

    valde3 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    1,913
    672
    0
    Location:
    Finland
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Could be possible with this weird method to clean throttle body. But that would not explain the fault codes that include misfires on cylinders 5...12.
     
  8. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I think it may be the code scanner it’s self my dad may need to buy a new one
     
  9. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    Nope it’s not the scanner My dad bought a new one still same problem
     
  10. bisco

    bisco cookie crumbler

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    87,535
    38,965
    0
    Location:
    boston
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius Plug-in
    Model:
    Plug-in Base
    i bought a newscanner, but it was defective, so i returned it
     
    SFO likes this.
  11. dolj

    dolj Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    4,344
    2,323
    0
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    So where are the extra cylinders (5 thru 12) hiding? Or have you put a V-12 in there?

    I remember reading some sage advice a long time ago, "Engage brain, before putting mouth into gear."
     
    M in KC and jerrymildred like this.
  12. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,483
    9,187
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    New isn't going to fix incompatible. This scanner apparently doesn't read Prius codes. I went to their site and tried to look up a couple of the common Prius trouble codes and their website came back with nothing.
    You have to have a reader that can talk to ALL the Prius ECUs and this one clearly can't as evidenced by the fact that it seems to think you have a V-12 in there.
     
    M in KC likes this.
  13. M in KC

    M in KC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    332
    88
    0
    Location:
    KC, MO
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    OP you have some extremely knowledgeable Gen 2 owner/operators attempting to help you. The first thing you need to do, for them to help you, is to have your codes retrieved by a scan tool that is fully compatible with your car. Otherwise everyone is going to be chasing ghosts. If you don't have a scanner that is compatible or do not what to lay out the money for one, your local Toyota dealership can retrieve your codes for the princely sum of $100-150 USD. If you decide to go this route make them print out the code as its quite possible there will be sub codes associated with the primary codes. All of this intel aids to problem resolution.
     
    jerrymildred likes this.
  14. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    Toyota charges me 150$ for codes?
     
  15. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    I can go to autozone for free and get the codes
     
  16. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,483
    9,187
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    If they have a Prius compatible code reader. Many (most?) do not. Better to just use Techstream on an old laptop and be able to do it yourself any time you want whether you can drive the car or not.
     
    M in KC and Raytheeagle like this.
  17. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    Would windows 2000 would for techstream?
     
  18. pasadena_commut

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    147
    43
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Literal hydrolock is unlikely unless it was a huge sponge totally soaked with water. Enough fluid would be needed to (nearly) fill a cylinder. On the other hand filling a cylinder 1/4 of the way might cause all sorts of codes until the water finally left the cylinder. For instance, tossing water up onto the spark plug would certainly cause those not to fire properly. The OP could pull 1 spark plug per cylinder and check.

    I once had the misfortune of driving a big Buick wagon into a puddle which was much deeper than it appeared. There was enough momentum to roll out, thankfully, but it took the better part of an hour for the (fully warmed up) motor to evaporate enough water so that it would start.
     
  19. jerrymildred

    jerrymildred Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    7,483
    9,187
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Premium
    At least some versions run on Win2k. I did a google and saw a bunch of them. Don't know if every combination out there does, but probably. Just check before you buy.
     
  20. Priuslover09

    Priuslover09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    358
    42
    0
    Location:
    Dc
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    ----USA----
    Wait you have to buy the program?
     
Loading...