Toggle the INFO screens from the wheel button?

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Audio and Electronics' started by GT, May 19, 2004.

  1. Larry Page

    Larry Page New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    30
    0
    0
    Location:
    Appleton, Wisconsin USA
    Toggle: Yes
    MPG reset: Yes
    SN: 73688
     
  2. kenmac

    kenmac New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    149
    0
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    No Info button on the wheel in Oz "non-option" Prius - it may be there in the options package perhaps.
    It is a bit annoying having to lean over to press the display switch each time - certainly would be nice to have it on the wheel.

    kenmac
     
  3. ajpalm

    ajpalm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    22
    0
    0
    Hi Ken,

    There is a INFO button on the i-tech version of the Prius in OZ. Sadly my Feb 04 model doesn't toggle between the two. Its a feature I've wanted for a while. Not it appears it might be there!

    Just had a service and no firmware updates that I can tell.

    Fingers crossed!!
     
  4. norman

    norman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    77
    0
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Info button on my Aussie I-Tech (Sept '04) toggles. In fact, I think it's the only way it toggles. Pressing the console info button doesn't toggle.
     
  5. Don-RI

    Don-RI Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    153
    1
    0
    Location:
    Cumberland, RI
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    II


    Has anyone who could not toggle between the Energy & Consumption screens by using the Steering Wheel Info Button had this "fixed" by their dealer?

    I'm going in for my 15k in about a week and was planning to ask them to "fix" the "bug"...

    Is there any info that I can point them to?

    Thanks!
     
  6. efusco

    efusco Moderator Emeritus
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    19,885
    1,155
    9
    Location:
    Nixa, MO
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(djg4246\";p=\"43933)</div>
    AFAIK there is no "fix" other than replacing the {very expensive} MFD itself. If you learn otherwise PLEASE share that here. I'd like it fixed too, but it seems to be a hardware issue. I bet it's just a small circuitry difference, but enough that it's not easily user/dealer upgradeable.
     
  7. victor

    victor New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    414
    2
    0
    Location:
    Gilching Bavaria Germany, &amp; Drapanos, Crete, G
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(djg4246\";p=\"43933)</div>
    Ask them to ensure the latest software versions for all systems are loaded ???
     
  8. roger

    roger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    172
    1
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    Sept 04 with I-tech in Australia toggles via the steering wheel button and the other one.
     
  9. steve

    steve New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    2
    0
    0
    I have a 2005, built in August, 2004. The info button on the steering wheel toggles between the energy and consumption modes. The map button just above the info button switches causes the system to switch to the map mode. When in the map mode, pressing the map switch again causes the navigation voice to speak.

    Regarding the reset of the fuel gauge, I just filled my first tank. The guage did reset automatically. However, I had to manually reset the trip odometer.

    Steve
     
  10. roger

    roger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    172
    1
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    The map button on the steering wheel on mine causes the system to switch to the map mode. When in the map mode, pressing the map switch again displays my latitude and longitude coordinatesat the top of the map
     
  11. bolo5757

    bolo5757 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    16
    0
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    ok I've got a 05 #9 picked up on Nov 16 04......info switch toggles between consumption screen and the engine/motor/battery screen.....MPG does reset after refill AND the "mode" button for the radio turns the radio on if it is off...anybody elses able to turn the radio on with the mode button?
     
  12. bolo5757

    bolo5757 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    16
    0
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    oh and my hitting my map button when the map is displayed gives me the current address of what ever I just blew past and 50 mpg's.. :)
     
  13. roger

    roger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    172
    1
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    yeh, my mode button turns the radio on
     
  14. bolo5757

    bolo5757 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    16
    0
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Hmmmm...ok anybody else seen this? I just filled up with my 3rd tank (2 fer me, 1 for the dealer)....second tank the MPG average reset, yesterday it didn't? I don't know if it matters or not but on Tuesday I had my car at the dealers getting the undercoating/wax/scotch guard done, anyway when I got my car back the MPG average had been reset!! :( . I can't image that the would've hooked up a tester or something for any of the settings to be changed (the car is only 1 week old and only has 1000k on it :) ) . I'll see what happens at the next fillup and post it here just in case someone can figure out if the MPG average reset is an option that people can somehow reset.

    Ronn
     
  15. roger

    roger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    172
    1
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    I usually touch the reset button on the screen....
     
  16. roger

    roger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    172
    1
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    wait a second... third tank and it only has 1000k on it? it should get about that many kilometres from the first tank!
     
  17. bolo5757

    bolo5757 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    16
    0
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    LOL...I put the mileage on it with the first 2 tanks..the third tank is still on FULL after 130 miles :) did I mention I have a heavy foot? I also cringe at the readouts when I'm accelerating and they show 15 mpg...the reason I'm cringing is if my little car is getting 15 mpg at take off what the heck is a normal car doing? 3 gallons per miles maybe?..LOL
     
  18. IsrAmeriPrius

    IsrAmeriPrius Progressive Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    4,333
    5
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    <div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(bolo5757\";p=\"52813)</div>
    You need to put in a certain number of gallons (or litres) before the auto reset will function. I don't remember the exact amount, but my vague recollection is that three gallons is the minimum that will trigger the auto reset.
     
  19. bolo5757

    bolo5757 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    16
    0
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I eneded up putting in 9.4 us gallons on my first fill up and 9.5 on the second...the mystery continues....
     
Loading...