Torque App not working on Android 11.

Discussion in 'OBDII Android App' started by Isaac Zachary, Sep 22, 2020.

  1. Isaac Zachary

    Isaac Zachary Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    251
    96
    1
    Location:
    Gunnison, Colorado, USA
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    I didn't know where to post this, but it looks like it might be a common problem and I wanted others to know.

    This is, of course, as of 22 of September of 2020. The app might be updated or bugs fixed in Android 11 that may allow it to work again.

    I discovered this today when I updated to Android 11 on my Pixel 4a. I actually got a lot of bugs (strange, because this is an official update, not a Beta) but one of them was Torque Pro just shuts down.

    I googled around and found several others with the same problem. So this seems to be pretty universal.

    Right now I'm attempting to downgrade back to Android 10.

    If you use the Torque app and have a newer phone scheduled to get Android 11, or you were contemplating to get a newer phone with Android 11 installed, my suggestion is to wait on upgrading to Android 11 until the issue has been resolved.

    If you have Android 11 and the Torque Lite or Torque Pro app works for you, please let me know. I really hope I'm wrong about this and that it's only some rare glitch with my phone.
     
  2. The Professor

    The Professor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    494
    660
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Excel
    I got Android 11 yesterday. Just tried the Torque app and it doesn't even start. Just immediately dies and returns to the Home Screen. The developer will likely release a fix very soon, as they did back in November 2019 with a very similar issue on Android 9. I would imagine that's far less risky and far less hassle than downgrading to Android 10.

    On looking at the Error Logs, it's simply a "Bad JNI version returned from JNI_OnLoad" exception, which is consistent with the app being compiled on an old version of the SDK, which has this incompatibility with the latest version of Android. It may be simply a case of rebuilding it with the latest SDK (literally installing the updated JDK and hitting the Build button).
     
    Isaac Zachary likes this.
  3. Isaac Zachary

    Isaac Zachary Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    251
    96
    1
    Location:
    Gunnison, Colorado, USA
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Well, I sure hope they fix it soon. I'm putting in my rebuilt battery today and would like to have it to scan for any potential electrical problems if the check engine light comes on, which it will because I have a bad catalytic converter. It's my only OBD II scanner, and my old android phone's screen doesn't work. So that kind of puts me in a pickle since the CEL will come on and I won't have a way of making sure it's just the catalytic converter. If it's not fixed in the next few days I'm going back to Android 10 until they can fix it.
     
  4. Isaac Zachary

    Isaac Zachary Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    251
    96
    1
    Location:
    Gunnison, Colorado, USA
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    I just got an update to Torque Pro and it now works on Android 11! At least it starts up. I'll be plugging it in and testing it out since I just got a rebuilt HV battery put in.
     
  5. The Professor

    The Professor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    494
    660
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius
    Model:
    Excel
    Update available on the Play Store. Works for me on Android 11.
     
    Isaac Zachary likes this.
  6. Isaac Zachary

    Isaac Zachary Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    251
    96
    1
    Location:
    Gunnison, Colorado, USA
    Vehicle:
    Other Hybrid
    Model:
    N/A
    Worked fine for me. It's nice to confirm a maximum 0.2V difference between the highest block and the lowest after the rebuild.
     
    The Professor likes this.
Loading...