Torque pro

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Technical Discussion' started by creatorcake, Feb 3, 2020.

  1. creatorcake

    creatorcake Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    37
    12
    0
    Location:
    41.1952133,-73.288405
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Does anyone know why there are 5 pids on Torque pro for coolant sensors. I know of 2.
     
  2. PriusCamper

    PriusCamper Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    3,799
    1,403
    0
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, USA
    Vehicle:
    2007 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I wish I had not spent money on Torque Pro... It doesn't really even work with Prius PIDs and they could care less once they get their money out of you. Try using Dr. Prius App or Toyota Techstream...
     
    Netherland plug-in likes this.
  3. creatorcake

    creatorcake Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    37
    12
    0
    Location:
    41.1952133,-73.288405
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    You need to download the Toyota pods and I has every one in the car as far as I can tell.
     
  4. creatorcake

    creatorcake Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    37
    12
    0
    Location:
    41.1952133,-73.288405
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Did you see 5 coolant sensor pods on Dr. Prius if so do you know where the 5 sensors are.
     
  5. creatorcake

    creatorcake Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    37
    12
    0
    Location:
    41.1952133,-73.288405
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    I am just trying to figure out where they all are located. I know there is one on overpass hose,and one under the get cooler on the engine block . So if there are 3 more it would be great to know where.My car has 325.000 miles so I want to replace parts before issues arrive.
     
  6. Eddie25

    Eddie25 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    102
    57
    0
    Location:
    IL
    Vehicle:
    2011 Prius
    Model:
    III
    IIRC there is a lot of superfluous stuff that comes with the prius pids. What is your concern exactly? Coolant temp?

    Is the one temp sensor reading not enough?

    At that mileage I would replace the water pump and thermostat. Water pumps don't last forever and are extremely important. I'm about to replace my water pump at 150,000 miles. It sucks that it's so expensive.

    What else is there really to replace? The temp sensor itself? (those used to go bad on Saturns), Radiator?

    I'm assuming the coolant has been replaced at least once.

    As always, I don't actually know I'm just throwing out my thoughts...
     
  7. Victorio Mo

    Victorio Mo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    55
    9
    0
    Location:
    Folsom, California
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    Torque Pro has all PIDs, just need to load them.
     
  8. ericbecky

    ericbecky Hybrid Battery Hero

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    4,309
    3,072
    1
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin
    Vehicle:
    2005 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    Yes, all pods there
    Settings> Manage Extra PIDs/Sensors>Add predefined set>Prius Gen 3 (2010+)
     
  9. Victorio Mo

    Victorio Mo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    55
    9
    0
    Location:
    Folsom, California
    Vehicle:
    2008 Prius
    I saved layout .dash file in my Samsung, but where is that .torque/dashboards/ Folder where I need to copy it, I don't see it under any folder or root. I see other . hidden folders OK. I have phone and card , I assume program should be save on Phone, anybody know how to navigate ?
     
Loading...