Touch Screen Blues

Discussion in 'Gen 2 Prius Care, Maintenance and Troubleshooting' started by mary2al, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. mary2al

    mary2al Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    57
    1
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Vehicle:
    2009 Prius
    Model:
    N/A
    My 04 has run perfectly for 8K -- until yesterday. The touch screen
    suddenly works intermittently in different ways. All of a sudden it
    would not change from one mode to another (climate to audio and etc)
    then in climate it said "check for disconnected AC" Then it would
    behave normally for a while, then it would show the info screen with
    the wheels turning but no orange or green engine or battery indicators
    active at all. Then back to normal for 5 or ten minutes. A few times
    the screen would be blank = black for a few minutes. Other times there would be a several second delay before it responded. It's scheduled to go to dealer next week but I wanted to get your feedback.
    Thanks guys & gals
    :( [font=Times New Roman:69a78ffd38] [/font:69a78ffd38] </span><span style=\'color:black\'>
     
  2. jimvitz

    jimvitz Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    94
    0
    0
    Location:
    Oak Park, IL
    Yikes! - me too. Exactly the same thing started yesterday. I have a BC with 7600 miles on it. When I start up, there is a prolonged wait as the Prius logo comes on, then the screen goes blank until the ICE starts up. Typically, like your example, the screen says something like air conditioning off - check connection, or audio off - check connection. No outside temperature or mpg updates are shown. If I press the screen to change modes, there is no beep and it usually takes 10 seconds or so to switch to/from consumption. The radio works intermittently while all this is happening. The AC and the nav screen won't come on - one time I couldn't get the "I agree" button to function, another time it said no connection. Then, anywhere from 2-6 minutes go by before, voila, all is back to normal. Very strange!

    While all this is happening the car is running fine, with the ICE and electric motor behaving as they should, but the 5 minute mileage bars always show 100 mpg. The real-time mileage bar works though. When the "glitch" is finally over, the mpg updates and functions normally.

    I think my youngster needs a time out for misbehaving - I'll have to call the dealer Tuesday to see what can be done. I guess this is what I get for bragging about my last tank being 60.5 mpg. Could it be a computer virus?

    Anyone else??
     
  3. Smooth Operator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    172
    0
    0
    Location:
    Cowichan Bay, BC Canada
    This is a known problem. I had the same problem a few months ago. It requires a warranty-covered replacement of the MFD.

    It took about a week to get the parts, then a half-day appointment for the labour.
     
  4. Joel

    Joel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    108
    0
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yup, same thing here. Might want to call ahead to make sure they are expecting you - sometimes they don't have many Prius capable techs around - so you might have to set an appointment.

     
  5. ALoLA

    ALoLA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    113
    0
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    I'm taking mine in on Thursday for the same thing. Replacing the MFD as noted by others.
     
  6. aarons12

    aarons12 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    704
    0
    0
    Location:
    long island, NY
    my MFD had to be replaced for a slightly different reason but same results. hopefully i have a newer one that is past the problems noted here.

    but just a comment, from what i understand the MFD cost is something like $2700!! one replacement would make it worth buying the extended warranty. think i'm gonna have to look into that.
     
  7. ALoLA

    ALoLA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    113
    0
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Just got my Prius back. All is well again with the MFD. Better yet, I now have the Consumption/Energy screen toggle from the INFO button on the steering wheel. I know for certain that I didn't have that before the replacement. :)
     
  8. Batavier

    Batavier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    442
    3
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ah, that's nice. But the info button is on the top right of the steering wheel (NAV buttons), right?
     
  9. ALoLA

    ALoLA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    113
    0
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Yup, that's the one. I haven't tried to see what happens if I press the INFO button along the side of the MFD twice. I'll give it a try tomorrow. :)
     
  10. ALoLA

    ALoLA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    113
    0
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Vehicle:
    2004 Prius
    Just pressing the INFO button along the side of the MFD just switches between Consumption (or Energy) and the main Info page. No toggling between the Energy and Consumption.
     
  11. Stever

    Stever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    7
    0
    0
    Im having the same problem also. My Toyota dealer/service can not find the problem!!!

    What is the 'MFD'?

    How do convince the service center to replace it?
     
  12. Batavier

    Batavier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    442
    3
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Multi
    Function
    Display
     
  13. TonyPSchaefer

    TonyPSchaefer Your Friendly Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    14,810
    2,457
    65
    Location:
    Far-North Chicagoland
    Vehicle:
    2017 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Advanced
    Unless it breaks, I suppose.
    It's still a display, just that the MF change meaning.
     
  14. Batavier

    Batavier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    442
    3
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Indeed, although it's not really a display either, because it doesn't display that much when it's broken.
    I think it then becomes a:
    Former
    Multi
    Function
    Display

    or something like that. :D
     
Loading...