TPMS ID #5, is it Really Available?

Discussion in 'Prius v Technical Discussion' started by jzchen, Mar 24, 2021.

  1. jzchen

    jzchen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    2,123
    655
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five


    I have been working with Foxwell on getting the NT510 Elite with Toyota software to program TPMS IDs. We have gotten to the point where the tool can program 1-4. There is a 5th spot prepopulated with 00000000. Is this actually a valid sensor ID memory location? The lady helping me said it depends on whether the vehicle has a spare or not. I interpret it as whether the computer has the memory spot allocated for a 5th ID, and if it's actually monitored if programmed. I installed a larger spare tire to better match the larger 225/50R17 tires I had installed. While I had the original spare out I installed a sensor in the spare and wish to program it in.

    Can anyone please confirm that they successfully programmed a spare and it works just like the 4 others? I'm just not sure whether she will just say it's a limitation with the car and not the tool....

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,348
    1,459
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three

    The issue that I believe that you will have is MOST TPMS sensors don’t transmit unless they are moving. The sensors go to sleep after a time period, and driving the car wakes them up. It’s likely the sensor will transmit for awhile, then stop.
     
    jzchen and Air_Boss like this.
  3. jzchen

    jzchen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    2,123
    655
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Thank you for the input.

    I've been tinkering with the system for a while now since I was trying several .bin files from Foxwell. For the most part the system is able to read the tire pressures from the sensors just sitting there with no movement. I guess there's a wake up signal that is sent when running a "scan".

    I got an answer from Foxwell that it is in fact vehicle dependent. While I was waiting I signed up for TIS and tried Techstream with my Mongoose Pro. The function mirrors Techstream and I was only able to program 4 with Techstream just like the NT510 Elite.

    Now I'm looking at ATEQ and Autel offerings. Sent a question to ATEQ if any of their products can add the 5th and I got a generic answer that the QuicksetX will program the car but unclear if it can add the 5th sensor.

    So far I've now invested $65 extra for Techstream for two days to solve this puzzle...

    moto g(7) power ?
     
  4. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    3,219
    806
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    I have the ATEQ and it doesn’t handle a fifth sensor.
     
    jzchen likes this.
  5. jzchen

    jzchen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    2,123
    655
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Thank you!

    One last possibility I guess Autel has a relatively new offering: MaxiTPMS ITS600. Kind of pricey my wife may get angry may just throw in the towel...



    moto g(7) power ?
     
  6. jzchen

    jzchen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    2,123
    655
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    I sent a clarification email to the person at ATEQ clarifying my question with 2012 Prius v FIVE as my model. I got a response it can program 4 or 5 wheels for this car, he mentioned QuickSetX in the prior email so I assume that product! I avoided mentioning Toyota Techstream can't do it, just mentioned my Foxwell NT510 Elite couldn't...

    QuickSetX is about half the price of the ITS600, claims can program up to model year 2000 vehicles, but only comes with 2 years of updates, whereas the ITS600 is life of tool updates. Both are relatively new products to the market. I think the QuickSetX is a little older...
     
    Air_Boss likes this.
  7. Air_Boss

    Air_Boss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    3,219
    806
    0
    Location:
    New Yawk
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Apparently a 5th extension of the ATEQ QuickSet, which sets 4 only...
     
  8. jzchen

    jzchen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    2,123
    655
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Yeah the QuickSet X is around double the cost as the prior QuickSet. They also switched to 2 years of updates only vs lifetime, which is a real negative for me. Who wants to be at their mercy for cost of future updates? But in return you gain the ability to read sensors directly for ID, frequency, pressure, temp, and battery condition, (and I guess 5th ID programming). It is a huge deal for me if it can program the 5th sensor as I now have installed, while Toyota can't! Kind of funny at the same time...

    Well, I did not get a quick answer from Autel about their ITS600. Since I am hesitant that the two years of updates is worth what I am trying to do, I found a deal on the ITS600 online and ordered one. To be continued next week I guess when it hopefully arrives (picked the free shipping option).

    moto g(7) power ?
     
    #8 jzchen, Mar 26, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2021
  9. jzchen

    jzchen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    2,123
    655
    0
    Location:
    Arcadia, CA
    Vehicle:
    2012 Prius v wagon
    Model:
    Five
    Today I got off my laurels and checked with my Foxwell tool. I was surprised that the 5th sensor ID reads as 0000000. Tried to program it again. No, it does not stay/hold. So I guess the 5th slot is not programmable. Sigh.

    moto g(7) power ?
     
Loading...