TPMS Issues

Discussion in 'Gen 3 Prius Technical Discussion' started by cnc97, Dec 26, 2020.

  1. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,330
    1,451
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    New tires on Christmas Day. New TPMS sensors as well. Two different tire shops, four different TPMS programmers. Still a TPMS light. Shops have confirmed that sensors are active. Proper frequency for car. The sensors cannot be programmed to the car. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Raytheeagle

    Raytheeagle Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    10,798
    14,790
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Vehicle:
    2019 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    Do you have the id's for each sensor?

    Tried paring them with Techstream?

    Did they delete the old sensor id's?
     
  3. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,330
    1,451
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    The guy today could not tell me if the old id was still in the system. My computer that has techstream will not work outdoors. The screen glitches out in the cold weather. I’m going to assume the old ids are still there.
     
  4. Raytheeagle

    Raytheeagle Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    10,798
    14,790
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Vehicle:
    2019 Prius Prime
    Model:
    Prime Plus
    There can only be so many stored id's;).

    Delete the old ones and try again I'd say(y).
     
  5. ASRDogman

    ASRDogman Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    3,092
    1,895
    0
    Location:
    Indian River County, Florida
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Two
    I read on Prius Chat somewhere someone said it will only except 4 sensors.
    You will have to delete the 4 that are there to pair the new ones.

    Have you tried running the car, heat up the inside and they using the computer?
    I haven't tried it, but you should be able to have the car running and be able to deleter
    the old sensors and install the new ones.

     
  6. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,330
    1,451
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    So I went out this morning. There were 5 DTC’s stored. I couldn’t read them, but it let me erase them. The light is off now, but I’m certain it will come back on after I drive the car. The old sensor ID’s are in there still. I tried to erase them, but when I would refresh the screen, they were back in there.
     
  7. mr_guy_mann

    mr_guy_mann Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    511
    220
    0
    Location:
    NJ-USA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Prius
    Model:
    Four
    You don't "erase" the sensor ID numbers. Instead you have to have the new numbers available (written down), then you use the techstream to manually enter the new numbers. If you start the sensor ID process without putting in new numbers, it will cancel out and nothing will change (the old numbers are still there.)

    If you don't have the new ID numbers, you'll need to go back to a tire shop that has a TPMS sensor tool that can "ping" (talk to) the sensors and retrieve the ID's for you.

    This is kind of strange as all this is pretty standard stuff on any Toyota, so I can't understand why the tire shop couldn't do it properly in first place. Many fancy TPMS tools will plug into the car and do the ID programming automatically.

    Posted via the PriusChat mobile app.
     
    #7 mr_guy_mann, Dec 27, 2020
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2020
  8. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,330
    1,451
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Two different shops with 4 different TPMS tools. I think the issue stems from the trouble codes stored in the system. But why couldn’t they read them? I was not present when the sensors were installed, but I was right next to the guy yesterday. As soon as he scanned the first sensor, the light began blinking(as it’s supposed to do). He scanned the other three, and then plugged into the diagnostic port to write the sensor ID’s. It kept failing at the write ID part of the process. I am going to see if the shop will write down the ID, as I can input them manually in Techstream.
     
  9. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,330
    1,451
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three
    Thanks to my guy at the local Firestone, he loaned me his personal SnapOn TPMS tool. I got all 4 sensor ID’s and programmed them myself. It cost me a pizza and an hour or so out of my day.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Ed Beaty

    Ed Beaty Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2018
    282
    276
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    V
    I would consider that very high praise: a shop guy loaning his personal SnapOn tool to a customer. ;)
     
  11. cnc97

    cnc97 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    1,330
    1,451
    38
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Vehicle:
    2010 Prius
    Model:
    Three

    I take good care of him when he’s ordering parts. I am one of the two people that he asks for by name when he’s ordering.
     
Loading...